|
Post by MRSKELETON on Oct 29, 2006 0:01:14 GMT -5
So I had the idea running in the back of my mind. You have all kinds of new colector tykes running about these days, But the sad thing is about the internet is you may find a few different websites after hours of searching that say "this game for the sega cd is worth the 299 price tag" But you will find more that are completely unrelated to what you are searching for. This really isn't for collecters though - It's for the hardcore gamer inside each and everyone of you little goofballs. So let's kick this off and start with: (If you have ANY reccomendations send them through a message or email)
Nintendo Entertainment System/Famicom[/i][/size] Number Five 5. Kid Icarus (Screenshots and info later)
I want to hear opinions on such a feat
|
|
|
Post by aggroger on Oct 29, 2006 4:43:35 GMT -5
If Kid Icarus is a must have,I am Paris Hilton.
|
|
|
Post by necromaniac on Oct 29, 2006 9:53:55 GMT -5
Well, hello there Paris 4. Metroid 3. Mega Man 3 2. Ducktales 1. Super Mario Bros 3 Although, quite frankly, there are like 100+ other great titles I could recommend.
|
|
|
Post by vysethebold on Oct 29, 2006 12:17:17 GMT -5
Yah know, I just can't get into Kid Icarus no matter how many time I try. I'm an NES gamer from way back so it's no the graphics. I just don't see anything special about it and those grim reaper guys and the fact that you can't miss a platform at all or you loose all of your progress in the level makes the game frustrating. I actually enjoy Metroid a lot better.
|
|
|
Post by bioniccommando83 on Oct 31, 2006 14:05:24 GMT -5
Kid Icarus is decent, but not one of my favorites. There's only so many times one can put up with the game over screen because you missed a single jump, or are fed up with the rather odd mix of platformer, shooter, and exploration segments that is innovative, but better executed elsewhere. My own list.
5. River City Ransom- The best beat-em up on the system, and unlike Double Dragon, is two player. 4. Mike Tyson's Punch Out- A unique game only to be found on the Nintendo, and a serious contender for best boxing game of all time from sheer game play alone. 3. Tetris (by Tengen)- More of a collectors item, but still classic Tetris in all its glory, and a two player game as well. Probably my favorite version of hte game. 2. The Legend of Zelda- Another Nintendo masterpiece. Offering a wide variety of lands and dungeons to explore with that right mix of puzzles and action. 1. Super Mario Bros. 3- Arguably the best Mario game of all time, a superb platform that offers tons of options and replay value. For a straight up action/platformer, it is hard to get any better (though i still hold a soft spot for Bionic Commando).
|
|
|
Post by shido on Oct 31, 2006 16:11:17 GMT -5
Kid Icarus is a great game, defentley unrated in my opinion, but one of the 5 must have games for the NES? nahh still there are better games. I think it should be something like this:
5. Mega Man 4 or 5 or 6 4. Metroid 3. Contra 2. Legend of Zelda 1. Super Mario Bros. 3
|
|
|
Post by YourAverageJoe on Oct 31, 2006 16:56:51 GMT -5
While I agree with the fact that a Megaman game is a must-have for the NES, I don't think any of those belong on the list. Sure, 6 had that neat transformation thingey and 5 had that unique feeling of perfectness, Megaman 4 is just plain not good. I'd like to think Megaman 3 belongs there MUCH more than 4.
|
|
|
Post by Drawesome(Dale) on Oct 31, 2006 17:22:07 GMT -5
1.Double Dragon2 The Revenge 2.Super Mario Brother's2 (USA ver) 3.Waiwai world 2 4.Yo Noid 5.Zanac
|
|
|
Post by shido on Oct 31, 2006 19:18:24 GMT -5
While I agree with the fact that a Megaman game is a must-have for the NES, I don't think any of those belong on the list. Sure, 6 had that neat transformation thingey and 5 had that unique feeling of perfectness, Megaman 4 is just plain not good. I'd like to think Megaman 3 belongs there MUCH more than 4. I think all Mega Man 2-6 are great games, but 4-6 are the best. MM3 doesn't have the charged shot (which is a great gameplay element), later it reuses the bosses from MM2, it has much less secrets than 4-6, and it has the most non useful weapons in MM history (snake search, top spin, spark shock). While it does have it's own pros, I still think MM 4-6 are better.
|
|
|
Post by necromaniac on Oct 31, 2006 20:35:02 GMT -5
Mega Man 3 is perfection. So what if there's no charged shot? It has the best designed stages, the best music, the kewlest robot masters and it introduced tackling, Rush and Blues (protoman) to the series.
|
|
|
Post by bioniccommando83 on Nov 1, 2006 3:10:00 GMT -5
I'd make an argument for Mega Man 2 being the best in the series, period. It perfected the Mega Man formula, had some of the most interesting robot masters, the best music out of the first six games, a colorful array of weapons that could even be useful outside of boss battles, very memorable end-boss bsttles from the Dragon to Gutsdozer to the Wily Shuttle II and the Alien. and arguably better stage design than 3. It is a very easy game once you learn its ins and outs, but it also limits to a reasonable amount the number of energy tanks. That being said though, MM 3 is a close contender for the best Mega Man. Rush is very useful, it has very colorful stages and graphics, gets a nice retro nod for the return of the Yellow Devil and the MM 2 robot masters. The use of the slide/tackling is also perfectly executed. Good, but I think two in its simplicity has better cohesion.
Mega Mans 4-6 do have the Mega Buster and assorted secrets, but among other things, it slows the game down too much. The streamlined stage design in 2-3 adds to the game's value overall. They are more difficult, which is not necessarily a bad thing. They get props on the two castle formula which extends from that, but adds an extra level of frustration to the end game that 2 and 3 did not have. I would say overall, they also lack the sense of innovation that the first three had and are a bit too bogged down.
I'd have probably put MM 2 on my list, but I think it's better to diversify the game spread. SMB 3 is arguably the end all, be all of platform gaming and any other platformers might be redundant. On the other hand, 2D platforming is what made the NES great and from that it would deserve a spot on the list. Finally, for games unique to the NES and not rereleased on other systems, games like Bionic Commando, the original Zelda, and Contra would probably earn a place on there by that criteria.
|
|
|
Post by vysethebold on Nov 1, 2006 8:40:27 GMT -5
Wow guys..... you effectively turned this thread into the which Mega Man Game Is Better? thread....
Anyhoo, My picks:
5. Jackal 4. Metroid 3. Dragon Warrior (Quest) IV 2. Castlevania III 1. Super Mario Bros. 3
|
|
|
Post by michiyoyoshiku on Nov 1, 2006 16:24:18 GMT -5
Best Mega man ever is X4
and Mega Man 8 is probably the best regular series MM
Best NES Games?
5. Castlevania 3 4. Ninja Gaiden Trilogy 3. Zelda 2. Mario 3 1. Super C
|
|
|
Post by megamoronx on Nov 1, 2006 20:34:25 GMT -5
Best Mega man ever is X4 and Mega Man 8 is probably the best regular series MM What.
|
|
|
Post by vysethebold on Nov 3, 2006 13:08:27 GMT -5
Don't be too harsh on michiyoyoshiku. While I don't agree with him that they were the best in the series, X4 and 8 were really good. I personally like 2,3, 7,8, X (regular and PSP remake), X4, and ZX a lot but I'm not sure which ones I like the best....should we have to choose?
|
|