|
Post by PooshhMao on Jul 25, 2014 5:46:04 GMT -5
Hi,
If you've went through the trouble to sign up for this 'ere forum, chances are you've played your fair share of all them video games out there, and that you're pretty educated about them. So what I would like to know; what are your three most favorite games, and why? Maybe we could compile a little official 'HG101 best of?' I mean, considering how seriously we take our gaming, it could be a pretty authorative list, no?
Here's mine;
1. Raiden DX
I was gonna say Raiden II (since that one sticks to mind), but then again, DX is everything II is, and then some. I absolutely fucking love a quality shmup, and in my view, they don't get much more quality than this. I don't like the music all that much, but everything else is SO well done I don't even consider it a factor. Absolutely timeless.
2. Doom
Hell fucking yeah. Doom. I could stop right here with 'nuff said' or something or other; but no; I simply cannot mention Doom without the need to rave about it for at least a short while. Now, in all honesty, when I say 'Doom', what I really mean is 'GzDoom', and the insane amount of mods and maps and megawads and other good stuff that gives Doom an infinite lifespan. There's SO much stuff available that your Doom experience could be radically different every single time you play it.
3. King of Fighters '98
I've had to think a while about this one. I decided to go with 'King of Fighters' 98', though if you'd ask me tomorrow, I'd probably had a different opinion. I don't really play 2D fighters all that much anymore, but I had more fun with this one than any other. To me, it represent the absolute apex of the series, and me and some friends played this game very intensively in tournaments. It was insane amounts of fun, the fights were utterly EPIC and everyone participating was completely competent, up till the point where the winner did not have to pay their share of the beer and pizzas consumed.
What are yours?
|
|
|
Post by alphex on Jul 25, 2014 6:34:05 GMT -5
1. Super Mario World To me, it's the perfect 2D jump & run. It's got it all: Perfect level designs, loveable characters, catchy music, and especially important: A ton of secrets. The implementation of the overworld is just genius to me. The hidden pathways, the ghost houses, the switch palaces all add to the feeling of a huge world you are out to explore. It's that childlike sense of wonder and exploration this game still gives me that makes it so awesome to me.
2. Mega Man X I love Mega Man, but although the X series changed a couple of mechanics, I feel it's actually for the better. Less 80s-style platforming (disappearing blocks!), more fast paced action. Sections such as the cart ride in Armadillo's stage would've been impossible on the NES - there's just a ton of enemies and things on the screen at once, and even if it eventually slows down even the superior 16 bit hardware, it feels more like a dramatic effect than a problem. Mega Man can kick up walls. You can dash. You got a mysterious, super cool sidekick named Zero. You progress from "get your ass kicked by the first boss" to "you are the only one who can stand up to the big bad". Incredible music, too, and again, more secrets to discover.
3. Street Fighter Alpha 3 It was between this and Quest For Glory 4, and I went for SFA3, simply because I played it a LOT more in my life. The game's not perfect: High level gameplay revolves mainly around V-ISM and shifts the gameplay mechanics far away from intuition, towards heavily memorized combos. However, if you play it with friends and stick to other ISMs, it's a blast! The juggle system is great, there's a ton of characters, the world tour mode is super fun and lets you level up your character, and even the presentation is pretty cool considering the sheer amount of characters. Also, everybody from Super Street Fighter 2 is back, which was a nice flashback back then (hard to believe it'd been just 4 years between this and SSF2T).
|
|
|
Post by jorpho on Jul 25, 2014 8:03:12 GMT -5
If you've went through the trouble to sign up for this 'ere forum, chances are you've played your fair share of all them video games out there, and that you're pretty educated about them. So what I would like to know; what are your three most favorite games, and why? Maybe we could compile a little official 'HG101 best of?' I mean, considering how seriously we take our gaming, it could be a pretty authorative list, no? Wow, man, it's like, why have we never done this before? hg101.proboards.com/thread/9569/top-10-lists?page=1hg101.proboards.com/thread/11234/top-lists?page=1
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 25, 2014 9:30:30 GMT -5
My Top 3 Graphic Adventure Games on the Genesis:
1: Scooby Doo 2: Beavis & Butthead 3: Were there even three graphic adventure games on the Genesis?
|
|
|
Post by Terrifying on Jul 25, 2014 12:04:42 GMT -5
A Top 3 is quite easy because I have absolutely no doubt regarding the first two entries. It's easier than doing a Top 10 or whatnot.
I'll elaborate later on my choices.
In the meantime...
1. Super Mario 3D World - Wii U 2. Super METROID - Super Famicom 3. Shenmue - Dreamcast
|
|
|
Post by Allie on Jul 25, 2014 13:45:26 GMT -5
Card games using a standard deck, you say? All the time!
1. Mao 2. Gin 3. Mao
|
|
|
Post by cambertian on Jul 25, 2014 15:27:21 GMT -5
1. Earthbound 2. PacMan Championship Edition DX 3. Wario Land 3
|
|
|
Post by Gendo Ikari on Jul 25, 2014 15:42:32 GMT -5
My Top 3 Graphic Adventure Games on the Genesis: 1: Scooby Doo 2: Beavis & Butthead 3: Were there even three graphic adventure games on the Genesis? Cosmic Spacehead?
|
|
|
Post by Tarsier on Jul 25, 2014 16:03:43 GMT -5
3: EYE: Divine Cybermancy EYE has one of my favorite settings in just about any game, and mixes magic and technology for even more things I like. There's plenty of options for how to build your character, a decent number of weapons to use, and SHOPPING and that's the best thing in any game ever.
2: DoomRL DoomRL is the only Roguelike I've ever been able to figure out, and I can't not enjoy how learnable it is. Besides that, it has all sorts of fun things to loot and try out, and lots of enemies to try them out on. The random maps are small, and you don't have to play around with zig-zag corridors and stuff to beat endgame enemies.
1: Mega Man X5 I like X5 way more than it deserves. There's a time limit, ignorable as it is, the Fourth Armor got brutally nerfed from it's obscene X4 form, but is available right from the start, fuck Squid Adler/ Volt Kraken's stage's start, although the rest of it is pretty easy, and the Mavericks are pretty easy, but I suck at Mega Man. A lot. On the other hand, the stages are fun, except fucking Squid Adler, the special weapons are nice, varied, and useful, the Gaea armor looks cool, it has the ever-amazing Fourth Armor, and THE MUSIC. THE MUSIC YEEEEEEEES.
|
|
|
Post by X-pert74 on Jul 25, 2014 16:27:21 GMT -5
1. X-COM: UFO Defense
This game's atmosphere is impeccable. It's one of the most immersive turn-based games I've ever played. Its amazing atmosphere and soundtrack, mixed with the incredibly compelling game mechanics and randomized maps, allows this to have nearly infinite replay value.
2. Resident Evil 4
Resident Evil 4 is an incredibly well-designed third-person shooter. Its pacing keeps me involved from beginning to end, no matter how many times I play through this (I've beaten it 18 times up to this point). This also has a sense of charm to it that the Resident Evil series really has failed to capture ever since Shinji Mikami left Capcom. It feels like watching a cult B-action/horror movie, and it's glorious.
3. Umihara Kawase
This is yet another game I enjoy revisiting over and over. No matter how many times I play it, the nature of the game's controls/mechanics makes this a joy to play and replay. The replay feature (which is amazing to see on a system like the Super Famicom) is also very nice, and allows one to more easily show off their best runs to other players. I really need to get a 3DS someday so I can play Yumi's Odd Odyssey.
|
|
|
Post by evilakito on Jul 25, 2014 16:38:15 GMT -5
1. Super Metroid Perfection in the form of a video game.
2. Earthbound Ebert always told us that video games were not yet justified as art. This game justified them for me back in 1995.
3. Demon's Souls Gaming was becoming a monotonous hobby for me. They looked better than ever, but few developers were actually getting inventive with their gameplay concepts. Then along came Demon's Souls to reel me back in.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 25, 2014 17:16:29 GMT -5
Interesting. Never heard of that one before, thanks!
|
|
|
Post by Super Orbus on Jul 25, 2014 20:41:00 GMT -5
I don't know. It's a mystery.
|
|
|
Post by Gendo Ikari on Jul 26, 2014 0:49:21 GMT -5
Interesting. Never heard of that one before, thanks! It's short, simple and not a pure adventure (it alternates with platforming sequences) but I have memories of it as a cute little game while it lasts.
|
|
|
Post by kaoru on Jul 26, 2014 10:51:38 GMT -5
Terranigma, 'cause it's the best
Rocket Slime, 'cause it's fun
Drakengard, 'cause it's demented
|
|