|
Post by Joseph Joestar on Dec 18, 2014 21:14:23 GMT -5
Not comprehensive, but off the top of my head these are ones I could put on repeat endlessly and/or shaped my worldview:
36th Chamber of Shaolin American Psycho Batman (1989) Blazing Saddles Blue Velvet Chinese Super Ninja/Five Elements Ninja Commando Conan the Barbarian Crippled Avengers Dolemite The Five Deadly Venoms The Goonies Krull The Last Boyscout Master of the Flying Guillotine Naked Lunch Ninja Wars Predator Purple Rain Riki-Oh Robocop (1987, duh) Scarface Tango and Cash The Thing Total Recall The Toxic Avenger Part II The Seventh Curse The Streetfighter Videodrome
Also no disrespect to jdarkside but....Club Dread? Really?
|
|
|
Post by Feynman on Dec 18, 2014 21:17:20 GMT -5
Just off the top of my head:
The Princess Bride The Fifth Element The Producers Blazing Saddles Robin Hood: Men in Tights The Legend of Drunken Master Die Hard Raiders of the Lost Ark Airplane! Big Trouble in Little China Ghostbusters Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Emperor's New Groove Hot Fuzz
|
|
|
Post by 9inchsamurai on Dec 18, 2014 21:19:49 GMT -5
American Psycho The Terminator Big Trouble in Little China Prince of Darkness The Thing Escape From New York Conan the Barbarian The Fountain Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome Airplane! Ghost World Star Wars The Shining The Exorcist Videodrome House A History of Violence Punch-drunk Love Blade Runner The Wrestler Stoker The Truman Show Drunken Master 2 Hard Boiled Birdman (kinda early to put this on here but I really liked it)
|
|
|
Post by dooz on Dec 18, 2014 21:49:44 GMT -5
Can we all agree that Top Secret with Val Kilmer is a great, forgotten, comedy, that should be placed on a pedestal right next to Naked Gun?
|
|
|
Post by Ike on Dec 18, 2014 22:07:41 GMT -5
I liked Willow. Fuck everybody who didn't.
|
|
|
Post by thoothan on Dec 18, 2014 22:16:04 GMT -5
smh if you don;t like willow
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2014 0:42:27 GMT -5
Not comprehensive, but off the top of my head these are ones I could put on repeat endlessly and/or shaped my worldview: 36th Chamber of Shaolin American Psycho Batman (1989) Blazing Saddles Blue Velvet Chinese Super Ninja/Five Elements Ninja Commando Conan the Barbarian Crippled Avengers Dolemite The Five Deadly Venoms The Goonies Krull The Last Boyscout Master of the Flying Guillotine Naked Lunch Ninja Wars Predator Purple Rain Riki-Oh Robocop (1987, duh) Scarface Tango and Cash The Thing Total Recall The Toxic Avenger Part II The Seventh Curse The Streetfighter Videodrome Seriously expected something like Zardoz to be on your list for some reason. smh if you don;t like willow The babysitter who watched me in the third grade was also watching some kids who were younger than me at the time, and she would put Willow on VHS on the tv for them every...goddamn...day. It's an alright movie on its own, but not quite that good. Plus it's crazy dark and gritty for a children's film.
|
|
|
Post by dooz on Dec 19, 2014 0:50:38 GMT -5
smh if you don;t like willow i will not strike your hashish, nor do i appreciate your use of semicolons.
|
|
|
Post by moran on Dec 19, 2014 5:20:47 GMT -5
Who doesn't like Willow?
|
|
|
Post by GamerL on Dec 19, 2014 6:07:04 GMT -5
I've never seen Willow, but I love 80's movies of that ilk so chances are I would probably dig it.
|
|
|
Post by Joseph Joestar on Dec 19, 2014 7:31:25 GMT -5
Seriously expected something like Zardoz to be on your list for some reason. Not sure why I left that off. Or these others: Excalibur Flash Gordon - holy shit I can't believe I left this off... Kindergarten Cop The Magnificent Seven Masters of the Universe The Running Man - Again, holy shit. The Seven Samurai Showdown in Little Tokyo Strange Brew Twins Willow Zardoz Fun fact, Pokey Turtle learned English from watching The Running Man and Commando nonstop for 38 hours. I've never seen Willow, but I love 80's movies of that ilk so chances are I would probably dig it. You seem pretty chill, so I think you'd like it also. It was kind of the last of the 80s fantasy movies, too, so it's pretty special.
|
|
|
Post by moran on Dec 19, 2014 17:12:05 GMT -5
It's one of the first fantasy films with a respectable SFX budget that I can think of. Nothing deep story-wise but enjoyable. Joseph Joestar I now know two people who list The Last Boyscout among their favorites. Nice.
|
|
|
Post by Joseph Joestar on Dec 19, 2014 17:21:08 GMT -5
It's one of the first fantasy films with a respectable SFX budget that I can think of. Nothing deep story-wise but enjoyable. Joseph Joestar I now know two people who list The Last Boyscout among their favorites. Nice. That movie accounts for about 50 percent of my worldview. His mantra is my mantra. It has some really great one-liners though, and some surreal stuff like the "Furry Tom" scene that I find funny for some reason.
|
|
|
Post by moran on Dec 19, 2014 18:00:42 GMT -5
I was always more of a Hudson Hawk guy.
|
|
|
Post by Joseph Joestar on Dec 19, 2014 18:06:52 GMT -5
I was always more of a Hudson Hawk guy. Damn that's another one I forgot to list.
|
|