|
Post by Purple Moss on Dec 24, 2017 12:31:20 GMT -5
It's that thread of the year again! And apparently I-I'm in charge now?! With but a single week left to end the year, now is the perfect time to look back and meditate on your gaming experiences this troubled year, and share them with us fellow Hardcore Gamers. As usual, list the games you played this year on a highs-averages-lows ranking, with a comment if you wish to, or however your prefer! Links to previous editions: 2016201520142013As for myself, this year marks the end of my current Ys saga (beating IV - V), and finally playing some long-time wishes like Earthbound or Metroid Prime, a trend I'd like to continue next year. Let's begin! HIGHS
- Ys 4: Dawn of Ys: Wow! My favorite Ys game so far. Goes back to the basics, but with renewed polish: simple but effective gameplay, fantastic music as usual, sick 90s anime aesthetic (with some pretty impressive art), lots of characters and bosses, and a fairly typical, yet very well done, Ys-style story. The fan translators did a great job, including the dub. This is my personal Game of the Year. Hey, what was that kid's name again, the one who always got in trouble? Am I glad the old man finally put him on a leash! Haha! FUCK YOU, KID! - Metroid Prime: This was probably the oldest game in my backlog, since 2007 or so; ever since I beat Super Metroid. We got a new motherboard and processor, so I figured I would see how Dolphin runs. Sadly it's an AMD... Ahem, uh, like I mentioned before, the best example I've seen of a 2D franchise going 3D. Annoying enemies and constant backtracking bring this down, to be honest, but it's still a great game. - Final Fantasy Tactics: PSP remake + slowdown fix. I'm so close to beating this, I just hadn't touched it in two months, but played some more this very morning. Besides the great tactical gameplay, I really appreciate it for its fantastic sprite work and a delightfully complex political tale. But you know, what if it were just a political tale, without the inevitable supreme evil behind everything? I raise the same point about Fire Emblem. Why is it always a dragon in the end? For once I'd like to see a simple human tale in a JRPG (just ranting here). - Divinity: Original Sin: I'm playing this with my brother, though we haven't played in a while. This is lots of fun with someone else! The game itself is half the fun; the other quarter is planning our tactics, and the last part is arguing with my brother about who is the strongest one -- clearly, that's myself, haha! You should be thankful that I drenched the enemies in oil, now they're slowed! Now I'll throw a fireball! Oh, wait, fire heals them. Oh, you're on fire now. I, uh, eh... This game offers many, many approaches, and magic and status effects work in so many different ways... great mechanics, is what I mean! - Corpse Party: I restarted this game earlier this year. I had played it before (you might remember an old post of mine), but didn't get past chapter 4's intro. I'm still surprised at how the devs managed to make a top down 2D game this scary. And once again, great soundwork. A must-play for VN agnostics. AVERAGES
- Touhou LoLK: Now that Touhou is on Steam, why not mention one of the games? Solid shmup with a very strong early- and mid-game, up to Stage 5's boss. Anything after that point is such a chore -- lots of bullshit patterns that suck the fun out of dodging (hell, even by danmaku standards). But until then, it's great. Good tunes and the usual graphics (but I can't get used to character designs). Pointdevice mode (the player returns to a checkpoint if they die) is just like save state practice, and I really like it. - Fate/Extra: Unique combat system that requires constant thinking and a good journal (probably the first time I ever use a journal in a game -- Notepad, I mean!). Text-heavy; Persona-like. The plot is sooo anime. Underdog magus must beat their (very varied) opponents using superior tactics, not strength! Super cool jazzy soundtrack by Shinji Hosoe that gives battles a unique atmosphere. That's 60% of the reason I played this. OST of the Year. I still have a pending run with Caster, so I might come back to it later. - Jeanne d'Arc (PSP): A game from last year, finally done. Fun and beginner-friendly TRPG. - Earthbound: Quirky, unique, and a very special game. It's only here because of the standard turn-based gameplay, but it excels in pretty much every other aspect, and lives up to its name. - Ace Combat 3: I had been waiting years for this fan translation. Thanks, TEAM NEMO! Anime cutscenes, cool hard sci fi setting, varied and innovative missions, deep characters, and 5 branching and very different storylines! It's only lacking in the music department, as most of it is quite atmospheric, instead of the driving jazz/rock of Ace Combat 2. If it had a better soundtrack this would be up on Highs, for sure. - Fallout 4: Early this year I got the Platinum for this, that's why it's here. I tried a few mods afterwards, but the PS4 is sorely lacking as Sony put up a lot of restrictions. - The Last Remnant: I FINISHED THIS, IT HAS BEEN 5 YEARS! 5 years playing this on and mostly off. My carefully-guarded save file survived two PC fuck-ups, 3 Windows versions, two motherboards, two GPUs, the Mayan Apocalypse, and 90% of my college degree Yeah, I know I'm exagerating, 5 years isn't that much (I know you guys probably have much worse-- eh, more extreme examples!) but I'm glad I can finally let go of this burden. I only wish its gameplay were more involved. If it were to have a sequel, I can think of a lot of improvements. Also I LOVE this game's aesthetic, more devs should explore this fantasy pseudo-Bizantine/Ottoman/Islamic style, and its OST, particularly the more orchestral field/map tracks, is immensely refreshing. - Shadows of Mordor: Standard AAA fare, to give it a name, but well done, offering many possibilities to the player. But, don't you guys feel bad for the orcs? Talion is such a douche. I don't get why orcs are hated so badly. You know, I would have loved this as a kid. I remember I watched the second half of Two Towers three times or so (and ONLY the second half, haha), I really liked the battle of Helm's Deep. I even recreated it with toys, and obviously my first custom map in Age of Mythology was an attempt to make this battle! - Ys V: Simple ARPG for dedicated Ys fans, or someone looking for a quick Brandish 2 fix. Not as good as either, though. And the story's pace is heavily skewed towards the end. An interesting entry in the series nonetheless. That marks the end of my current Ys saga! I'm planning to play Ys 6 next, but much, much later. - Fate/Stay Night: 15 hours in. My guilty pleasure. Turns out there's a way to get this on your Android phone. VNs on a phone are very convenient, I wish I could play YU NO on my phone... The way magic works in the Fate universe is fascinating, and now I'm finally beginning to understand some of the events of the Fate/Zero prequel. The story is alright so far, and there are a lot of mysteries that keep you hooked. But it sucks that the protagonist for Fate works is always a shitty magus. Speaking of VNs, my next entry is... - Doki Doki Literature Club: I'll put this here tentatively, but I'm still thinking about it. More to come. For the moment, a funny story. I was playing, speaking with Monika of all people, and then a pop up appeared saying "you're waking up in 9 hours". "Uh, what the fuck?! How do you know tha-- oooh, it's just f.lux, d-d-don't scare me like that!" Late edit: Yeah, this goes on HIGHs. I'm glad to see games pushing the envelope of interactive media, to paraphrase Salvato. LOWS
- Lords of the Fallen: I really dislike how absurdly slow and clunky the attack animations are. I mean, the wind-up to perform a cut is ridiculous. But to be honest, I enjoy it as long as I'm not thinking about that. Borderline Average. - Ys IV Mask of the Sun: Not bad by itself, but lacking in comparison to the TCD version (though not as bad as the article puts it). If you must choose, the other version is clearly the superior one. - Phantasy Star III: There's nothing special about this game, and to be honest I fast forwarded through most of it. I may play PSIV later this year. EXTRA
- I'm SO close to having Dodonpachi Saidaioujou, which may be one of my last three Xbox 360 acquisitions. I just have been too lazy. The 360 is tucked away for now, so I hope to be playing this next month! GAMING NEWS (add more in your own posts!)
- Touhou on Steam, what a surprise! Here's to seeing more Touhou games on digital platforms! - EA's Battlefront 2. Need I say more? Angel No. 55 may be right this time, I fear the practice of microtransactions in full-priced games may extended further down the industry. - Bethesda once again tries to bring back paid mods with its Creation Club. Still not convinced of this. - Let's not forget, our very own Hardcore Gaming 101 gets a new image! Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! Please enjoy this thread!
|
|
|
Post by ommadawnyawn2 on Dec 24, 2017 15:51:07 GMT -5
Highs: -Discovered a lot of great retro vgm -Sonic Mania and Starcraft 2 were pretty cool -Got a new PC -Strider 2014, ZAS (GB)
Averages: -Pixeljunk Shooter (stupid forced collecting), Sonic Pocket Adventure, Sly Spy, SNES Classic, Thexder 2, Rogue Legacy, Virtual On 1, Ys 5
Lows: -Barely played/finished any games compared to the previous 4-5 years sadly -Am stuck with a handful of in progress RPGs to finish (FF10, DQ3 SNES, HoMM 4 etc)
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Dec 24, 2017 17:08:41 GMT -5
Nothing really raised my ire to the level Zero Time Dilemma did last year which is an improvement. I actually kept track and finished almost everything I started (which is a first) because of the game finish thread. If I had any long thoughts, they’re in that thread. I’m skipping the games that I replayed this year unless it was a remake of some kind.
High Atlantis: The Lost Tales - A bit of a pleasant surprise with more story and dialogue than expected and good puzzles.
Bio Menace - I’ve played the shareware version countless times, but only completed the full game this year. Fun if weirdly violent for a sidescroller.
BYE-BYE BOXBOY! - A nice end to the 3DS trilogy.
Cave Story+ - The original is a classic, but new areas were promised and there’s still no info about them.
Dex - I grabbed this on sale on GOG for under $2 and was very impressed. The setting is fairly generic cyberpunk, but it’s a sidescrolling action-RPG which isn’t exactly well represented as far as cyberpunk goes. Quests have multiple solutions and there’s plenty of character upgrades.
Ever Oasis - One of my most anticipated games this year, and it did not disappoint.
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia - This single-handedly rekindled my interest in Fire Emblem after Fates snuffed it out.
Golden Sun: Dark Dawn - I love Golden Sun and I love this too. Story is a little sketchy at times, but the gameplay is solid.
Golf Story - Came out of nowhere and blew me away. Seriously get this. Easily one of the greatest golf games of all time. The most impressive element is that there’s actually a real storyline that’s also great.
I Am Setsuna - A solid first game from a new studio. It’s basically an all-snow FFX with Chrono Trigger’s gameplay. I’ve been somewhat critical of the game’s under explained complexity, but it’s never a frustrating experience.
Layton’s Mystery Journey: Katrielle and the Millionaires’ Conspiracy - Wasn’t sure if this was a Medium or a High, but I stuck it up here because it isn’t a disaster like it could have been and the Layton series is a favorite. It’s a sensible continuation of the series, but diminished in gameplay and story. Still like it overall though.
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - The exploration is top notch and truly the new standard-bearer. The only minus is that my favorite element of the Zelda games has always been the dungeons and the shrines are not a suitable replacement. I saw a comment somewhere about a possible solution would be to add some kind of dungeony underworld (or maybe a return of the dark world?), and that seems like a good way to keep the fabulous exploration and have real dungeons again.
Leisure Suit Larry 7 - The best game in the series to the point that the others aren’t even worth playing. That’s a slight exaggeration, but I wouldn’t really recommend the others except to go through the entire series in order to fully appreciate the quality of 7. It’s raunchy without being gross, has excellent use of narration and the expanded dialogue system is a fabulous addition that goes a long way to making the female character less one dimensional. One of the best adventure games of all time.
Planescape: Torment Enhanced Edition - The original game is a classic and a favorite of mine. I played the Mac version, and I only want to note that despite the application not being packaged correctly, the actual game was a joy to play. It actually supports pinch to zoom and two finger scrolling which really surprised me and is a huge plus.
Metroid: Samus Returns - A great game, although I barely played the original so I can’t compare too much. Some of the bosses can be frustrating, but it’s worth it.
Monster Hunter Stories - Great art and gameplay and very rewarding for MH players like myself that are terrible at the main series. Only negative is that winning or losing a boss battle starts to feel very random towards the end. The combat system is based on rock/paper/scissors, but bosses around the 75% point start to use powerful attacks that are exempt from that system.
OPUS: The Day We Found Earth - A cute little “adventure” game starring a robot on a space station. It is very short with thin gameplay, but the story is highly developed for the length.
Quest for Glory II (remake) - I had never played a QfG game for this, and have been meaning to play this remake for many years. I was not disappointed, but there are some weird decision. Chief among them, there’s an alternate fighting style (I played as a fighter) that’s only usable for one battle, mounted combat is of equally limited duration, and money is basically useless past day 2. It has made me more interested in the rest of the series.
SPACEPLAN (iOS) - A pretty good text adventure(?) wrapped in one of those dumb screen tapping games. I only downloaded it because it wasn’t F2P. The story is actually good and it is kinda fun. There’s a weird obsession with potatoes but even that has a story payoff. Worth the $2.99 I paid.
Steamworld Dig 2 - A much fuller game than the original. Pretty fun overall.
Super Mario Odyssey - It’s the new marquee Mario game. Does anything else need to be said?
Ultima: Runes of Virtue - Very, very good but there’s very little to do with Ultima aside from using some characters and places. It’s very similar in control to Link’s Awakening, but with almost nothing but dungeons. I still need to play the sequel.
Waking Mars - I played the iOS version when it was originally released but never finished. A nice game about a manned mission to Mars that’s a little hard to pin down exactly in terms of genre. It’s sort of a side scrolling farming simulator. The 100% ending is particularly good.
Wonder Boy: The Dragon’s Trap - A great remake although I didn’t like the new music that much.
X-scape - I played this on it’s original release, but didn’t finish it for reasons I can’t remember. Fun tank combat, and a great aesthetic.
Xenoblade Chronicle 2 - My favorite game of the year, no question. It starts out slow but has a great end. I think the very end could have been more daring, but I’ll keep those thoughts to myself until more people have played it. I sunk 106 hours into this and barely noticed.
Average Amerzone - I’ve owned this for over 15 years, but never played it. I actually still have that sealed up since I played a digital copy. Contemporary reviews weren’t kind citing style over substance, and I agree.
Avenging Spirit - I had this on my 3DS as GB VC and decided to finish it this year. It’s an okay game, and it’s notable for having an enemy copy mechanic before that got added to Kirby.
Beneath A Steel Sky - Another adventure game I’ve owned for years but never finished. It has some objective design issues, the one that still irritates me is two interactive piles both labeled “junk” but they look like one, and the story could be more fleshed out. However, it has little filler and the writing is good for the most part. Also, it’s freeware now so there isn’t much reason not to play it. I just think it has enough issues to keep it from being a “High”.
Chicken Wiggle - This is billed as a single player game with a level creator, but the included levels do a poor job of showcasing the editor. Apparently the game flopped. If it were on Switch instead of 3DS it could have filled the space Super Mario Maker has on Wii U.
Final Fantasy Explorers - Basically Final Fantasy Monster Hunter. I think the reviews were overly harsh. It’s a good foundation for more games, but those don’t seem to ever be coming.
Fire Emblem Warriors - Couldn’t really hold my attention. I got it because I like Hyrule Warriors, but it feels blander.
Full Throttle Remastered - I like the original, but the remastered graphics are a step down.
Hey! Pikmin - A spiritual successor to Kirby Mass Attack that got overlooked because it’s not Pikmin 4.
Hocus Pocus - Another shareware game I didn’t finish until this year. It isn’t an outright bait and switch like some shareware games, but the initial episode is the best.
Kirby’s Blowout Blast - I seem to have liked it when it came out, but I’ve completely forgotten about it.
Leisure Suit Larry 1 - An okay game. I was surprised by how much of the game is dominated by the neuroses of a high school boy. For the number of remakes this game has had, it feels very trifling to me.
Leisure Suit Larry 3 - Less obtuse than 2, but so very difficult to navigate. Main example, the second screen has 5 exits total but LOOK only gives you 2 of them.
Leisure Suit Larry 5 - The graphics and animation are great, but the gameplay is only okay. It’s so much less obtuse than 1-3, but it seems like the graphics got priority above all else. Gets an extra ding for totally uncritical blackface.
Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle - A fun game, and way better than you’d think. I really need a story in my strategic games to keep me going and there basically isn’t one here.
Might Gunvolt Burst - Pretty fun with a nice weapon creation mechanic. The big minus is that firing at a 45 degree angle is game breaking.
Monument Valley 2 - I liked the original, but I wasn’t impressed the second time around. You occasionally also have control of a second character, the main character’s child, but it’s fairly insignificant.
Nighshade - The adventure game portions are fun, but the combat is too hard. I like the Egyptian elements and wish there was a sequel.
Pan-Pan - Short and kinda fun if overly abstract. It’s expensive on PC ($13) but cheap on Switch ($5).
Parascientific Escape: Cruise in the Distant Seas Parascientific Escape ~Gear Detective~ Parascientific Escape: Crossing at the Farthest Horizon A nice trilogy of short VNs. They’re mainly about the militarization of psychic powers and the aftermath of a civil war in a fictitious Eastern European country, but that’s all background until the third game. They’re very much inspired by the Zero Escape/999 games as they have escape rooms and the first game is also set on a sinking ship with an enigmatic villain. They’re all pretty short and the translation is rough which is why I don’t rank them higher. I would definitely get an enhanced remake though.
Pianista - A piano themed rhythm game. Not really noteworthy.
Pilot Brothers - A fairly simple adventure game based on a Russian cartoon. I’ve had the original Russian version for years, but didn’t beat it until I got the English version off GOG. An obtuse game you might as well play as in Russian because the English voice acting is terrible.
Romancing Saga 2 - I’m only a few hours in, but I can tell I’m not going to be enamored. I just got to the first forced generation change, and having a party of mostly unskilled deadweight that need grinding is not fun.
Skyrim - I can see why people like this so much although I would argue it is primarily because it finally fulfills the promise of Morrowind’s scripting instead of being a nearly outright lie rather than being all that great intrinsically. The plot is kinda boring although it starts okay and the faction quest lines I played were similarly boring. The character system is so gutted that it might as well be replaced with a perk only system. It’s nice that the dungeons generally have quests attached but the actual dungeons are still not interesting. The level scaling is definitely a problem. I got the single best head armor I encountered the whole game, Vokun’s mask, near the beginning of the game. Vokun is supposed to be a difficult enemy, but because of the scaling, the dungeon was easy and the NPC that accompanies you during the quest fought Vokun while I waited in a corridor.
Tender Loving Care - A pretty trashy FMV thriller about a husband and wife dealing with the death of their daughter. It starts out okay before devolving into the direct-to-video thrillers that seem to have inspired it.
Yoko and the Celestial Elephants - A fun if short and kinda buggy Zelda clone starring an elephant.
Yoshi’s New Island - Pretty nondescript to the point I forgot that I played it.
Low Beyond Atlantis II / Atlantis III - Pretty bad overall. I played most of this on release, but didn’t finish it until this year. That previous experience made me appreciate Atlantis I more than I would have otherwise.
Cosmic Star Heroine - Really short with way too many characters. The production values are high though.
Gorogoa - Pretty much all style over substance.
Kid Tripp - Really frustrating autorunning platform game.
Leisure Suit Larry 2 - Literally impossible to finish without a walkthrough. The pre-ship collect-a-thon is bad enough, but there’s a hidden door towards the end; it’s on the “fourth wall” but they don’t even make a joke about it. The positioning is so finicky it’s hard to get to even if you know what to do. This is LSL2 in a nutshell.
Leisure Suit Larry 6 - The worst game in the series. I’m going to quote what I wrote in the game finish thread: “A huge let down after 5. The addition of voice acting was nice, the narrator in particular, but everything else is a step down with the graphics in particular taking a big hit. This is also easily the most all around objectionable game so far. There's a certain amount of inherent sexism in the very premise of the series, but Larry himself is a pathetic enough character to balance that out somewhat. This game just slips right into being outright misogynistic. Larry is such a slimy cocksure character here, and the game's treatment of women is so gross. Cavaricchi's description in the design document is literally "aerobics dike". The transphobia in this game is disgusting. I don't expect a mid-90s game to be daring in this regard, but maybe not being insanely offensive would be nice. The spa attendant Gary is such a lazy 90s stereotype. The biggest problem is that it isn't thoughtful at all. Would it have been so bad if there was an ending where Larry apologizes to Shablee and ends up with Gary after some soul searching?“
Morphite - A mediocre Metroid Prime clone with some galaxy exploration elements. Some parts are fun, but it’s not good for the most part.
Oceanhorn - Truly complete garbage and the worst game I played this year. A Zelda clone made by people that don’t understand how to make a competent game. Everything is terrible. Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender - A poor Space Quest clone and talk about false advertising. The Gender Bender is barely an element.
Sparkle 2 Evo - I got this thinking it’d be like the cellular portion of Spore, but it’s more of a poor top-down clone of Shark Shark on Intellivision.
Unrankable Dragon’s Keep A Gelfling Adventure Mickey’s Space Adventure Winnie the Pooh in the Hundred Acre Woods Troll’s Tale These are most of Al Lowe’s pre-LSL games although he only wrote the music for the Mickey game. They’re all weirdly good and I would have liked them a lot as a kid.
Edit: Games that made so little an impression I forgot I played them and never finished Sorry Sonic Mania! I thought it was okay, but I never finished it for some reason and I completely forgot about it.
NBA Playgrounds - Tried to get through the arcade mode with my guys Dikembe Mutumbo and George Mikan, two of the greatest blockers in NBA history. They couldn't steal a pie off a windowsill in this game and that hampered my progress. Dikembe doesn't have his trademark finger wag which is a bit much to expect but still disappointing.
Asdivine Cross - A low budget RPG from Kemco. I played it as filler at some point. Pretty much only notable for one of the main characters being a masochistic blue mage which is a character type I haven't seen before. I'd probably play a higher budget remake if it were more explicitly a comedy.
Edit 2: Plus at least 13 more I forgot about! This is already way too long.
|
|
|
Post by kaoru on Dec 24, 2017 17:48:29 GMT -5
New Highs:
Monster Hunter Tri
Resident Evil (Remake)
Resident Evil 4
Sakura Wars V
Nayuta no Kiseki
Replays that certainly held up:
Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne
Persona 3
Final Fantasy VII
Lows (new and reinforced):
Final Fantasy II
Dragon's Lair
Golden Sun
Summer in Fairbrook
Warriors of Might and Magic
|
|
|
Post by 🧀Son of Suzy Creamcheese🧀 on Dec 24, 2017 17:56:49 GMT -5
HIGH
-The Switch. A great system, with a lot of great games on it so far. The fact that it's both a portable and a console is very cool indeed. Being able to play all the typically Nintendo handheld games on the big screen and all the typically Nintendo console games in bed is great. Even better is the fact you can disconnect the Joycons from the system in tabletop mode. For me, playing with both Joycons in seperate hands makes games like Splatoon 2 play much smoother than in Handheld mode simply because I just love how it feels. Hopefully Nintendo can get a steady stream of releases out in 2018.
-Breath of the Wild and Super Mario Odyssey. Both of these took their respective series in a new, more exploration-oriented direction. Both felt fresh in a lot of ways, down to stuff like very sleek UI/menus, like the Switch itself. Though I've loved what these series have done in the past few years (I think SM3DW is arguably still the best 3D Mario, in fact), this is a big jump for both games in the way they feel.
-Splatoon 2. I've slowly gone from preferring Splatoon 1 over this to thinking it's better than the original ever since I got it at launch. Splatoon 1 is my favorite Wii U game outside of Smash, and getting a sequel so soon was a big deal for me. Though it is quite similar to the original in a lot of ways, it brings a lot of smaller changes that make a real impact taken together. As of this writing, I've spent over 230 hours on the game, probably putting it in my top 5 most played games ever in a matter of 5 months. it's really a ridiculous amount of playtime for one game by my standards.
-Puyo Puyo Tetris is unexpectedly brilliant.
-Sonic Mania. Maybe in hindsight it's a bit too easy to be quite at the same level as 3 & Knuckles. But it's still brilliant to play a Sonic game this good in 2017, and I'm sure there will be an all-original sequel to the game shortly.
-Cuphead. I was looking forward to this because of the art style and everything, but when I played it, I found that I loved the game on a level-design/challenge level just as much. It's simply superbly designed and the soundtrack during the boss levels is so good it made me buy the soundtrack.
-I played through Super Metroid for the first time proper this year. It's one of those classics that everyone always says you should play at least once in your life, and everyone was right.
-Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels. Despite the frustration that this game brought me, I would definitely put my journey with this game in the 'High' section. Beating it 8 times (albeit it with the 1up trick most of the time) was insane enough, but doing a run of it without getting a single game over was even crazier.
-Playing through the DKC trilogy, this time with all the bonus stages in DKC2 and 3 included was pretty cool.
-Quake. I bought a bunch of classic FPS games after being very impressed by the original DOOM last year, and, aside from DOOM itself, Quake is by far the best one yet. I'm planning a replay soon.
-Speaking of FPSs, I got through the very difficult TNT Evilution without savescumming. The game itself isn't 'High' territory in a lot of stages per se, but the achievement of not quitting out of frustration is.
-Some other great indie games I've played through for the first time this year: Kero Blaster is a deeper-than-expected shooter with a great style and difficulty. Downwell is great fun to get better at and was very satisfying to beat. Broforce is not only really fun and addicting, but it's a game I sometimes still come back to for a quick round.
AVERAGE
-I'm loving the SNES Mini, but I've sadly not had that much time to play on it yet. Main culprit for that is Splatoon 2.
-REmake was fun, and got me interested to play more of the series, but I made the mistake of playing it on Hiking, and the endgame is totally lame.
LOW
-I had the intention to finish some backlog and play some all-time classics. I got through a few classics (REmake, Super Metroid, SMB1), but, again, Splatoon 2 got in the way of things.
GOTY: Breath of the Wild
Overall, a year I feel almost everyone had a lot of excitement for new releases. We also got a lot of lootbox/microtransactions BS this year, but I think it'll be mostly be remembered positively. As a Nintendo fan, it's great to see them doing great again and seeing people excited about them.
|
|
|
Post by JoeQ on Dec 24, 2017 17:58:21 GMT -5
HIGHS
- Getting PS4 Pro! I finally have a current gen machine... that mostly I've only used for re-makes and indies so far. - Got all achievements in Coin Crypt. Kept going from last year. A hidden gem for me. - Dark Souls II NG+ and NG+2. Appreciated the game a lot more the second time around. Also got really into PVP. - Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri. Still as good as ever, got me completely hooked. - Edna & Harvey: The Breakout. Just a very solid old school point'n'click adventure game. - Final Fantasy VIII. Finally replayed this and luckily it actually held up much better than I feared. - Henry Hatsworth in the Puzzling Adventure. Great genre mash-up and a solid platformer, but Jesus Fucking Christ, that last world was absolutely brutal. - The Journey Collection. Flow was crap, but I really enjoyed Flower and Journey. - OlliOlli. This game made curse and rage so much, but I can't deny it's quality. - Perfect Dark. Never played it before and ended up really enjoying it. Still holds up. - REmake. Finally gave it a proper go and loved it. - Unravel. Sentimental Swedish puzzle platformer. Had one really annoying trophy that soured it a bit for me, unfortunately. - Virginia. More a first-person movie than a game, pretty great one though. AVERAGES
- Curse of the Monkey. Could've been a high, if not for the weak last chapter and ending. - Doom 3: BFG Edition. I can't call it bad, but the constant ambushes in the main campaign frustrated me way too much. The expansions improve a lot, luckily. - Game of Thrones Season 1. I actually liked this and wait for Season 2, but the X360 version had abysmally bad performance, almost unplayable. - Morningstar: Descent to Deadrock. An average adventure game. Could've benefited from being longer and more involving. - Necroplis. Started High, went Low, Averages out. Solid foundation and great potential, but sadly abandoned by devs. - Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner - Raidou Kuzunoha 1. Interesting story and setting, but ridiculous encounter rate and too basic real time combat. - Tekken Tag Tournament 2. Got all the achievements and I guess it's a solid fighting game, but those are still not for me. - Wolfenstein 3D. Simple fun. Gets repetitive really fast though, played way too much of it. - Xotic. A score attack FPS. An okay game, enemies could be easier to detect though. - Zone of the Enders. Feels like an overlong intro that then just abruptly ends. Still, looking forward to ZoE2. LOWS
- Icewind Dale Complete. Ugh. Only for the masochists who enjoy Infinity Engine combat. Maybe the Enhanced Edition would've been better. - Knights in the Nightmare failing to click with me. It's not you, babe, it's me. I'll try again some day... - The Lost City of Malathedra. Why did I even have this on Steam? Just bad in every way, thankfully also short. - Failing the Alphabet Challenge. Poor picks for games, though spending 150h on Dark Souls 2 NG+ didn't help either.
|
|
|
Post by GamerL on Dec 24, 2017 18:28:31 GMT -5
I'm quite proud of my 2017 as I got a lot done this year, for the first time since 2014 I managed to play and finish a game within its year of release, not sure why I fell off the wagon on that but I did, I also got a lot of original Xbox and Xbox 360 games played this year.
Highs:
-Prey: A totally fantastic game that arguably manages to top what it's homaging, namely System Shock and Bioshock, just overall a very classic feeling game that everyone should play.
-Cuphead: one of the coolest games I've ever played, a lot of games have strived for the "like playing a cartoon" feel, Cuphead is the first where that's literally true,
-Resident Evil 7: as a longtime survival horror fan this was a real treat. Thimbleweed Park: as a fan of Maniac Mansion and Zak Mckracken Thimbleweed Park is a totally worthy successor, really enjoyed this one a lot.
As for non-2017 highlights:
-Ninja Gaiden Black: One of the best action games I've ever played and my crowning achievement as far as difficulty goes.
-Ninja Gaiden 2: Not as good as the first but still pretty awesome and a decent challenge to boot.
-Red Dead Redemption: Really awesome game, there are times when your riding your horse around the plains during a storm where you really feel like a cowboy in the old west.
-Gears of war trilogy and Judgment: Surprisingly, I think I consider myself officially a fan of that series, it got a bad rap last gen because of how very "dudebro" it is but if you can look past that they're awesome games and I totally respect the fact you are expected to actually give a shit about the storyline, as cheesy it is, that's very different than today's AAA market where story is becoming more and more a secondary thing, Judgement was also the biggest surprise because while I may have the weakest story and adds an unnecessary "arcade" elements to the game, from a pure gameplay standpoint it's probably the one I enjoyed the most, it doesn't hurt that it's the most beautiful of the series the "blue and red" color palette being way more pleasing to the eye than the other games more muted palette. (overall though it doesn't top 2, which is the best in the series)
-Ace Combat 6: Not as good as 4 and 5 but it's really cool to play one in HD.
-Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time and Majora's Mask: Was very glad to finally give these two a full playthrough this year, I think I agree with the consensus that Ocarina of Time is one of the greatest games of all time, MM was a little disappointing but still glad to have played it.
Luigi's Mansion: A pretty short and simple game, but very charming and pretty to look at.
-Legend of Zelda Wind Waker: Perhaps an acquired taste but I love sailing around the world and it's Hayao Miyazaki esque artstyle.
Averages:
-The Evil Within 2: Not a terrible game but a pretty big disappointment, I replayed the original game not long before it and honestly enjoyed it even more the second go around, Evil Within 2 just feels compromised and simply not as scary as the first.
-Hunter The Reckoning: Pretty cool game though it's hampered by a few lame levels (namely the sewers) and generally repetitive gameplay, I dug the cheesy early 00s style though, especially the Asian raver girl in a short skirt who's cartwheel/flip maneuver causes a panty shot every time, ah, the brazenness of early 00s games.
-Toejam and Earl III: Not a great game but one I really enjoyed, it was a great trip down memory lane to revisit it after almost 15 years and overall does a good job of translating the gameplay of the first into a 3D environment.
-Whacked: A very strange original Xbox game about violent cartoon characters that I bought on a whim, surprisingly (and thankfully) it turned out to be way better than you would think, it's a multiplayer focused game but works just as well with AI bots and is honestly a lot of fun, probably my biggest unexpected discovery this year.
-Jet Set Radio Future: while I absolutely love this game's graphics and style, I'm not really a big sports themed gamer and the skating around admittedly could get tedious (it doesn't help that the level design can be confusing and tedious) however I'm definitely glad to have played it and stick with it to the end.
-Tao feng Fist of The Lotus: Very strange game, there's a lot to like but the basic fighting engine feels pretty sloppy and wonky, still worth checking out though I'd say and it was a nice trip down memory lane to revisit it for the first time since 2003.
-Blood Wake: An interesting launch title for the original Xbox, the impressive at the time water effects look pretty dated, however the water physics are still pretty interesting, I can't think of another game that actually simulates the motion of water in a way this one does, the way explosions causes waves and stuff like that.
-Halo: Combat Evolved: Ah, Halo, what can you say? I was honestly pretty impressed with how well the original game holds up, Halo 2 on the other hand not so much, I played most of it but after a while just kinda got bored and stopped.
-Pirates The Legend of Black Kat: a game I played purely for nostalgia, I remember playing a demo of it way back in 2002 and was always curious, it's dated and not all that great for it's time but I enjoyed it, the whole style and vibe of the game is so cheesy, literally everything is a cliche, that it's honestly very charming, it's like a video game equivalent of dollar store pirate toys, it's also another example of the brazenness of early 00s games since there are cheat codes that make the heroine run around in bikinis.
-Dead or Alive Xtreme Beach Volleyball 1&2: Speaking of brazenness and bikinis, what can I really say? These are games firmly in the "guilty pleasure" camp, I think the first one is actually pretty solid though, once you get the hang of the volleyball it's actually a lot of fun, the sequel is worse because the volleyball is worse (I think it has to do with the fact that original Xbox controller has pressure sensitive buttons whereas the 360's are not) but the graphics are better and considering a big appeal of the games is the purty girls, that accounts for something.
-Dead or Alive 4: The last Itagaki DOA, not as good DOA2 Ultimate or even DOA3, but not bad at all, for one the graphics may not be a great improvement over the Xbox entries save for the fact that they look great in HD.
-Perfect Dark Zero: Was always curious about this one and it's better than its reputation would have you believe, divorced from having to be the "killer app" launch game for the Xbox 360, it's a perfectly solid FPS and I dig it's graphical style, it looks a hell of a lot better than many early 7th gen titles these days.
-Crackdown: Was interesting to revisit this after exactly a decade and it holds up pretty well.
Lows:
Wasn't really anything I played this year that I hated, my biggest disappointment was simply not being able to play more 2017 titles, namely Nier Automata, Yakuza Zero and Nioh, but there's always next year.
While I don't think that's every single game I've played this year, it's all the ones that first come to mind.
As for my 2017 GOTY: it's a tough decision between Prey and Cuphead but I'm going to go with Prey.
|
|
|
Post by jackcaeylin on Dec 25, 2017 15:58:56 GMT -5
I will only include games with english language and overseas releases:
Highs:
-White Day: A Labyrinth Named School: A really interesting game, the AI is a bit too clever, but everything else was really interesting
-Yakuza 0: I am kinda burned out, nevertheless it is a great game. They improved some stuffs. My only concern is the weak story.
-Pillars of Eternity: A strong game with lots of interesting mechanics, but the companions are kinda boring for a Obsidian game and it has too many loading scenes.
-shin hayarigami: I was always a fan of NISA mystery/horror themed games and this is in the right direction. I can't say too much about the story. I mostly read it due to the artstyle. It is kinda unique in the VN area. The story has some up and downs in the writing, but it was good enough for me. I am interested in the sequel.
Average:
-BlazBlue central Fiction: Great game, they improved the balancing and the music, but it has some weak stuffs, for example the story and the drawings. The proportion got worse and the girls look more hentai as ever.
-Nioh: The only good thing is the difficulty, everything else feels like a last minute idea. You can kinda feel the long development time and the story is really awful. You have so many great characters, but they use it in a really empty way. Why should I care much about a 4 second screen time character?
-Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late: an okayish game, but the content is a bit too empty. It is a great game for fighting game beginner.
-BioShock collection: a great collection, I would put it at high, but the bugs are annoying and Bioshock 1 gets occasionally freezes.
-.hack//G.U. Last Recode: I only played Volume 1, thus I only express my opinion about Volume 1. It was okay. The characters are dumb, but they seem to be 12 years old, which makes sense. The idea is great, the story is a bit slacking. The only very weak part is the battle system, but CyberConnect aren't really famous for good battle systems.
-Yakuza Kiwami: felt a bit weak, no arcade games, I was kinda happy about the remake annoucement, but it seems to be a placeholder for their yearly release system. Honestly, SEGA give the Yakuza team a break for collecting ideas and to prove some minor systems.
-Shuukaku no Juunigatsu Haru. It has 4 parts. they are named after the 4 seasons, fuyu, Haru, Natsu and Aki. I finished only the 3rd part in this year. I am kinda slow with this series. It is not really long. 3 hours and the story is nothing too big, just an esay read, something that I needed for long train journeys.
-Dead of the Brain: I played the MSX version. I looks good and it is not a pure VN like Shuukaku. You can look and research item/sorroundings. I haven't play games with timed choices for a long time, but it fits with the topic and increased the atmosphere.
lows:
-School Girl/Zombie Hunter: really disappointed, it gets boring very fast and the only interesting missions are in the last chapter as side missions. Lots of wasted potential. It is really cheap in every part of the game.
-Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth: Really awful, weak writing, weak characters, weak drawings, weak fighting system, awful pacing, awful nonsense behaviour, dumbness don't know the horizon
-Psycho-Pass: Mandatory Happiness: Such a weak visual novel. It was really a desperate attempt to reach Psycho Pass fans. It kinda reminds of Namco Anime games. Every one of them are weak and a cheap way to get sales, due to name recognision.
-Deus Ex: Mankind divided: It had so much potential, but the story broke apart and the dialogues are too edgy and childish. I could not take it serious in many way. The only good part are some missions, but it feels lacking in every part of the game. If you compare it with Human Revolution, you will see so many gaps. I got the impression that they were a bit afraid about the story-telling. It surely had potential, but they wasted it immediatelly.
-Read Dead Redemption: Such a shitty game. The only good part are the voice providers, the environment and the afiliated side stuffs, but the side stuff is a bit too repetitive. Everything else is awful. The story is poorly told. Every step of the story can be predicted in a second. The duel mechanic doesn't make sense. It had very forced missions about stereotypes, especially the german. He is mad, because he is german. They introduced other characters in a very boring way and they never tried something risky with it. The gameplay was very basic and the game is too easy. Honestly, the AI is a bit too dumb, I felt offended.
-Corridor: It is one of the oldest game from KOEI. I wanted to know the game, because I am an Angelique fan. I still need to play the latest psp entry, but I wanted to play their earliest game. It doesn't have a similarity. It is kinda obvious that this is their first game. It looks very low budget and you can finish it within an hour. The story is very basic Knight and castle stuff.
-Dennou Tenshi: Digital Ange: Lost a bet and had to read it. it is really awful. please do not google it. At least my pain was only 3-4 hours long.
I am pretty sure that I forgot some games.
Yours sincerely
Jack Caeylin
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2017 16:01:06 GMT -5
As with all years, I bought hundreds of games, beat maybe 15, and have no goddamn clue what any of them were. Just beat the main campaign in the latest Hitman, though, which was pretty damn good.
|
|
|
Post by X-pert74 on Dec 25, 2017 18:08:55 GMT -5
As with all years, I bought hundreds of games, beat maybe 15, and have no goddamn clue what any of them were. Just beat the main campaign in the latest Hitman, though, which was pretty damn good. You could maybe start up a Word document tracking all the games you play, as you beat them that's what I do.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2017 18:12:04 GMT -5
That might be a good idea. I used to rely on Backloggery, but that doesn't seem to have a convenient section that summarizes "new", "beaten", or "completed" for a given time period.
|
|
|
Post by X-pert74 on Dec 25, 2017 18:35:46 GMT -5
That might be a good idea. I used to rely on Backloggery, but that doesn't seem to have a convenient section that summarizes "new", "beaten", or "completed" for a given time period. I like Backloggery for keeping track of my collection/game progress in general, but having standalone documents per year I find is really nice. I started doing them back in 2014, and it's almost like a diary of sorts, being able to look back and see what I was playing in a given year, as well as how I felt about each game at the time
|
|
|
Post by personman on Dec 25, 2017 21:49:12 GMT -5
HIGHS
Arms- A new fresh take on a fighting game and turns out... I'm really damn good at it so, that helps. Wish the game had more charm (the characters just aren't goofy enough for me, though they try) but definitely the biggest surprise this year. Have to grab this once I can get a Switch.
Ben There, Dan That! & Time Gentlemen, Please!- A nice pair of adventures that felt like their own thing while homaging the whole genre. Plus I always love British humor. The puzzles in the first were pretty standard but I liked the time stuff in the second. Would like to see this series continue someday.
Blaster Master Zero- Takes the original and really refines and expands upon it. Besides the lack luster bosses I was really please with this on in about every aspect. Especially the level design.
Castlevania: Curse of Darkness- Kind of a guilty pleasure like its older brother. While there are certainly plenty of flaws I think it stands up pretty well today and truth is its the closest we ever got to a 3d Symphony. The pokemon gimmick I found amusing, I like crafting weapons and eventually I even got used to the stealing thing. It took some effort but I really loved this one once it got going. Plus the cutscenes are pretty much parodying themselves which is a plus for me.
Crimson Shroud- A short little jrpg with some nice writing and a great soundtrack. Was kinda silly making you backtrack to previous areas with little to no indication of where you'll get a key item to move forward but I'm guessing they were just working with what they could get. Wasn't a push over either which was refreshing. Cuphead- Fantastic all around. Imagine I can't say much about it everyone else hasn't already. I however liked the platforming levels just fine.
Dark Fall 1: The Journal- I really liked this one. I just have a thing for exploring buildings when no one else is around so walking around an abandoned hotel and train station just gave me all the warm fuzzies. Some of the puzzles I thought were way too obscure and I'll totally admit I used a guide for more than half the game. But the point is I enjoyed doing it regardless. Helps that I just find western Europe interesting. Donkey Kong- Always wanted to play this and then I got a 3DS. Legitimized my owning the console and is just an excellently made game all around. Probably my favorite Game Boy game.
Dust: An Elysian Tail- I mocked this game when it was first shown to me and I don't mind cutesy anthromorphic stuff so long as its tasteful (and this is. I just really hate the main characters color scheme. He looks like a walking mint) but I decided to give it a shot anyways and what can I say? its got a great game play, beautiful art and you know what? for a silly little video game story I thought it served well. Props to the creator, wonder what he's working on now.
Metroid Samus Returns- I understand some of the complaints about this game. Personally though I'm not big on sequence breaking so while I wouldn't have preferred things like missiles be locked away till the game is pretty much over I was okay with the linearity. The atmosphere was still great and I loved that enemies actually posed a threat. I'd say the only things that really bothered me where the sound balancing (sfx is WAY too loud) and I wanted more enemy variety.
NOT A HERO- A funny and challenging yet fair action game? Right on. It has a style that sticks out to boot and great music.
Red Dead Redemption- I'd say the best game I played this year. Excellent combat, a wonderfully handled story little nice control quirks I greatly appreciated (matching someones speed you have to follow with the press of a button) I can't really say much bad about this game. Whether that's me just being biased because its a game that takes place in my homeland (you know a fictional version of it) or I was just in the mood for a sandboxy game it just hit all the right notes for me. It'll go down as a classic in my book.
Severed- A pretty interesting game all around really. Loved the creative design and its crazy to think I'd ever enjoy a game that has a lot in common with fruit ninja. Only thing I really was bothered about was having to stare at the map 24/7 since I was playing it on 3DS. Loved it all the same though.
Steamworld Heist- I really respect the developers of the Steamworld series. They really love what they do and you can tell. They put together a really solid little strategy game with charm and fun to spare. Difficulty scaling was pretty all over the place but that's about it.
Super Hydorah- An excellent love letter to Gradius that perfectly understands what made Gradius great and puts its own ideas into the mix in a good way. Wish they made the entire stage scroll instead of breaking them up but that's it. Definately one of my favs this year.
MEDIUMS
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance I & II- Decent little hack and slash rpgs. The first can probably be skipped but I still enjoyed it once I set it to easy... which felt like normal, I wonder if something is messed up with the Xbox port. The second one is better in about every way biggest strike against both of them I would say is they have lackluster finales. Shame the series didn't get to continue thanks to Interplay's shenanigans. Plus its nice that I could finally beat a DnD game besides Neverwinter Nights, haha.
Castlevania: Lament of Innocence- A slight guilty pleasure I suppose. It's no where near the best Castlevania but I think it holds up pretty well. It nails the atmosphere of the series and even though there was barely any level design I still enjoyed running around in its environment. It really has some dumb decisions, like all the artifacts being locked behind RNG which is compounded by little incentive to fight enemies and not just run past them. Still though, it laid ground work for Curse of Darkness which despite having its own flaws I enjoyed a lot. Great soundtrack too, some of my favorites in the whole series.
Fast RMX- This game looks and runs great and I have a lot of respect for the developers behind it. However I didn't love it. After Balistic NG I want my racing games to be technical and the only real strategy to the game I could discern is trying to switch colors to get the most boost and when to boost. Honestly I found it a little annoying more than anything and when I initially played it the AI loved to rubber band. They fixed that in a patch though I believe. Good, I just wasn't overly impressed. Gemini Rue- Pretty decent one. Most notable for its atmosphere and commendable for having some action in an adventure game that was actually pretty competent. Not my favorite though, mostly because I thought the writing got real contrived in the finale and the twists I saw coming a mile away. Still, good effort though.
Hylics- Its style over substance of course but I liked this one a lot. And I got it for 75 cents so there's that. I mean, you have to at least smile at a game that lets you throw a frozen burrito as a weapon.
MANOS- I got this for two reasons: it was like 25 cents or something, and I'm a huge MST3K nerd. Really as a little NES style platformer its not that bad.
Rivals of Aether- A pretty good smash clone. Its just completely embarrassing, ha. The aesthetic aside the characters are pretty interesting and it all controls well. There are some balance issues but when isn't there?
Rock of Ages- Such a bizzare game you can't help but love it. It's nothing super deep and it gets repetitive but thankfully the matches tend to go fast enough so it doesn't overstay its welcome and the humor carries it far for me. Plus I love parodies on history and such.
Splatoon 2- I wanted the single player to be more robust, and I suppose it was but... I didn't really love it and some of the obstacle things where just goddamn annoying (the roomba things and the roll out mats). Its an improvement over the original for sure and I can't knock it but I just don't think its for me.
Steam World Dig- Picked this up on my 3DS when it was on sale for 75 cents. It's got a western flare and I like cartoony robots so the charm is there. I feel it was held back though and I wanted the exploration aspect to be expanded upon. Sounds like the sequel did exactly that. But for how cheap I got it I definitely wasn't dissapointed.
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt- Yeah so I'm sure everyone is rolling their eyes at me but the Witcher series just doesn't wow me like it does everyone else and the third game was no exception. I'm not going to try and discredit it at all but I really just don't feel the hype. Frankly I found the main campaign completely dull and I stuck with it not really because I was enjoying it but more that I had to see it through after how much time I put into it. However I will say the expansions were excellent and I finally could add my voice to the choir while playing those, just wish I didn't have to slog through the main game to get to them. Sacrilegious as it may be I'd rather go back to Skyrim than go through this again. I know, Witcher 3 is a far superior game and I admit that wholeheartedly but this game doesn't nearly immerse me as much as Skyrim's setting does. It's just not for me.
Zeno Clash 1&2- Wonderfully weird games that while janky play well enough and I can't think of much else like it. Besides, its really hard to not just love the surreal weirdness. I like both games about equally, the flow was a touch better in the first but the actual fighting feels better in the second and has a couple really good boss fights.
LOWS
Armed and Dangerous- Honestly, I didn't really have a problem with this game. Its serviceable but I just got the feeling everything it had to offer you could likely find elsewhere and better. Even the humor, much as I love the first few scenes, peters out pretty early on (and I imagine many would find some later jokes pretty distasteful this day and age). Plus it emulates like ass on 360.
Azure Striker Gunvolt 2- I liked the first one a lot. The second however just felt like a compilation of cut idea from the first. The level design is alright but the bosses are terrible. I really couldn't stand playing the new character either. Plus it doubles on the embarrassing lonely anime nerd thing so that got in the way in my case.
Blaster Master Enemy Below- I liked this much more back in the day. Now I just see a game that's difficult for all the wrong reasons, mostly stiff controls, cramped screen and areas that look identical to each other yet connect to different places. I'd rather play the original.
Elder Scrolls Online: Tamriel Unlimited- I actually was pleasantly surprised when my roommate and I got it last year. But the that got kinda killed with the way scaling works and I can't fight anything now plus the optimal build for the class I chose demands a special armor set you can only craft in a DLC. Even if I bought that I need to research all these items that take several hundreds of real hours. So I basically can't progress now even solo without it being a headache and while I wait for all the research to be done that game has been doubling down on scummy loot box shit. I'm really dissapointed to see Bethesda turning into another EA.
E.Ψ.Ǝ: Divine Cybermancy- I watched an amusing review for this and decided to give it a shot since it was cheap. It's cool but too out there for me. By the time I got to the later levels I just felt woefully under prepared for anything since the optional missions seemed boring and the game just loves, loves, loves to punish you for shit you'd never fathom would be wrong. "Hi! Have this awesome new spell! I just hope you did all the extremely expensive research so you dont turn into a vegetable using it!" ...You're serious? Why is there even a research tree in this game?! Guh, too hardcore and whacky for me.
IL-2 Sturmovik: Birds of Prey- I wanted to like this but I just didn't find it fun. Not to mention I think some of the planes handling is off. I know the P-51 wasn't the most stable plane to fly but ffs just barely shifting the yaw sends the thing spazzing all over the place. I couldn't do a thing in simulator mode either which I wont say is the games fault but hey, it has no value to me.
Heavenly Guardian- Its cheap shovelware that is a clone of Pocky N Rocky. I really can't think of much to say about it. My roommate dragged me through it.
Jotun- It's very pretty, and I love Norse mythology but as a game there just isn't much substance. And later on the bosses just got annoying more than anything.
Layers of Fear- I got this after I finished Darkfall. I wanted more abandoned buildings to explore... but I also wanted an actual game to solve proper puzzles in, instead I got a walking sim with really, really cheap jump scares and tons of 'I Spy' pixel hunts in rooms that were too dark. The story was trying way too hard as well and was just eye rolling. Too bad I completed it because I want to refund it. Oh well.
Volgarr the Viking- There's nothing wrong with this game. In fact its excellent. But, I'm horrible at it and getting the easiest ending was such a chore that I did not have much fun at all with it. There's just something about the way it does things I just couldn't get used to. This is all my fault not the game, ha.
|
|
|
Post by Exhuminator on Dec 25, 2017 22:54:20 GMT -5
I beat 126 games this year.* The very best game of the bunch, regardless of release date, was Demon's Souls. It was amazing. The best game I beat that actually released in 2017 was Zwei: The Ilvard Insurrection. It really is underrated and tons of fun. *
Game | Platform | Date Beaten | My Rating
1. Brandish 2: The Planet Buster Super Nintendo Jan 06, 2017 9/10 2. Xanadu Next PC Jan 13, 2017 8/10 3. Yoshi's Island DS Nintendo DS Jan 26, 2017 4/10 4. Sorcery! 4 Android Feb 03, 2017 8/10 5. Killzone: Mercenary PlayStation Vita Feb 05, 2017 7/10 6. Panty Party PC Feb 07, 2017 8/10 7. Traps n' Gemstones Android Feb 10, 2017 7/10 8. Jumping Flash! PlayStation Feb 26, 2017 8/10 9. Air Combat PlayStation Feb 28, 2017 7/10 10. My Golf 3D Android Mar 02, 2017 6/10 11. Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together (PSP) PSP Mar 13, 2017 7/10 12. Dear Esther: Landmark Edition PC Mar 14, 2017 9/10 13. Miasmata PC Mar 17, 2017 8/10 14. Unity.Rogue3D Android Mar 26, 2017 7/10 15. Crysis PC Mar 28, 2017 8/10 16. Blaster Master Zero Nintendo 3DS Mar 31, 2017 9/10 17. Liberation Maiden Nintendo 3DS Apr 02, 2017 7/10 18. 3D Classics: Kid Icarus Nintendo 3DS Apr 06, 2017 5/10 19. Kid Icarus: Of Myths and Monsters Game Boy Apr 07, 2017 7/10 20. Kid Icarus: Uprising Nintendo 3DS Apr 15, 2017 8/10 21. Demon's Souls PlayStation 3 May 01, 2017 9/10 22. Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris PC May 07, 2017 7/10 23. The King of Fighters XIII PC May 08, 2017 8/10 24. Street Fighter X Tekken PC May 08, 2017 9/10 25. Binary Domain Xbox 360 May 10, 2017 7/10 26. Front Mission Evolved Xbox 360 May 14, 2017 4/10 27. Lollipop Chainsaw Xbox 360 May 16, 2017 7/10 28. Late Shift PC May 17, 2017 7/10 29. Ace Combat: Assault Horizon Xbox 360 May 19, 2017 5/10 30. Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland PlayStation 3 May 25, 2017 7/10 31. Greendog: The Beached Surfer Dude! Sega Mega Drive/Genesis June 01, 2017 3/10 32. Everblue 2 PlayStation 2 June 01, 2017 7/10 33. Submarine Attack Sega Master System June 02, 2017 5/10 34. Deep Blue TurboGrafx-16 June 02, 2017 4/10 35. Dive: The Medes Island Secret Wii June 03, 2017 7/10 36. ThunderJaws Arcade June 05, 2017 5/10 37. Battle Shark Arcade June 05, 2017 6/10 38. Dancing Eyes Arcade June 06, 2017 9/10 39. The Little Mermaid NES June 08, 2017 6/10 40. Fighting Fantasy: The Forest of Doom Android June 12, 2017 5/10 41. Epoch 2 Android June 17, 2017 5/10 42. Tormentum - Dark Sorrow Android June 19, 2017 9/10 43. TaleSpin NES June 20, 2017 6/10 44. Salamander 2 Arcade June 20, 2017 7/10 45. Abadox: The Deadly Inner War NES June 20, 2017 5/10 46. Dungeon Magic Arcade June 22, 2017 8/10 47. Kingdom Grand Prix Arcade June 23, 2017 7/10 48. The King of Dragons Arcade June 24, 2017 8/10 49. Shock Troopers Arcade June 24, 2017 6/10 50. Castlevania: Order of Shadows Mobile June 29, 2017 6/10 51. Castlevania Chronicles PlayStation July 01, 2017 7/10 52. Jake Hunter Detective Story: Memories of the Past Nintendo DS July 16, 2017 7/10 53. Leo's Fortune Android July 22, 2017 5/10 54. Glass Rose PlayStation 2 July 24, 2017 3/10 55. Spider: Rite of the Shrouded Moon Android July 26, 2017 7/10 56. Mushroom 11 Android July 28, 2017 6/10 57. Whispering Willows Android July 31, 2017 5/10 58. Super Cat Bros Android July 31, 2017 7/10 59. Shadowgun Android Aug 05, 2017 7/10 60. Shadowgun - The Extra DLC Android Aug 06, 2017 6/10 61. Spec Ops: The Line Xbox 360 Aug 25, 2017 8/10 62. Trine 3: The Artifacts of Power PC Sep 04, 2017 8/10 63. The Misadventures of Tron Bonne PlayStation Sep 08, 2017 9/10 64. Deception III: Dark Delusion PlayStation Sep 11, 2017 8/10 65. Front Mission Alternative PlayStation Sep 17, 2017 6/10 66. Metroid: Samus Returns Nintendo 3DS Sep 29, 2017 8/10 67. Star Fox 2 Super Nintendo Oct 03, 2017 7/10 68. Splatterhouse: Wanpaku Graffiti NES Oct 06, 2017 6/10 69. Strike Witches: Silver Wing PSP Oct 08, 2017 6/10 70. Soreyuke! BurunyanMan Portable PSP Oct 08, 2017 8/10 71. Armored Hunter: Gunhound EX PC Oct 08, 2017 8/10 72. Uninvited NES Oct 09, 2017 6/10 73. Vampire: Master of Darkness Sega Master System Oct 10, 2017 7/10 74. Musya Super Nintendo Oct 10, 2017 2/10 75. Ghost Sweeper Mikami: The Master Exorcist with the Nice Body Super Nintendo Oct 11, 2017 7/10 76. Monster Party NES Oct 12, 2017 5/10 77. Hammerin' Harry: Ghost Building Company Game Boy Oct 13, 2017 7/10 78. Haunted House Atari 2600 Oct 14, 2017 8/10 79. Jack Bros. Virtual Boy Oct 15, 2017 7/10 80. Maerchen Adventure Cotton 100% Super Nintendo Oct 16, 2017 7/10 81. Shin Megami Tensei: Synchronicity Prologue PC Oct 17, 2017 8/10 82. Samurai-Ghost TurboGrafx-16 Oct 18, 2017 5/10 83. Dracula: The Undead Atari Lynx Oct 18, 2017 3/10 84. Terrordrome PC Oct 19, 2017 8/10 85. Night Slashers Arcade Oct 19, 2017 7/10 86. Sweet Home NES Oct 21, 2017 7/10 87. Avenging Spirit Game Boy Oct 22, 2017 6/10 88. Kendo Rage Super Nintendo Oct 24, 2017 6/10 89. Yomawari: Night Alone PlayStation Vita Oct 25, 2017 8/10 90. The Mummy Demastered PC Oct 28, 2017 7/10 91. Devil Hunter Yohko: 7th Alarm Bell Sega Mega Drive/Genesis Oct 28, 2017 3/10 92. Magical Night Dreams: Cotton 2 Arcade Oct 29, 2017 7/10 93. Spirit Camera: The Cursed Memoir Nintendo 3DS Oct 30, 2017 8/10 94. Magical Night Dreams: Cotton Boomerang Arcade Oct 30, 2017 6/10 95. Sakura Halloween PC Oct 31, 2017 7/10 96. Halloween Atari 2600 Oct 31, 2017 6/10 97. Contradiction: Spot the Liar! PC Nov 12, 2017 8/10 98. Zwei: The Ilvard Insurrection PC Nov 13, 2017 9/10 99. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Xbox 360 Nov 16, 2017 7/10 100. Panzer Dragoon Mini Sega Game Gear Nov 17, 2017 3/10 101. Power Strike II Sega Game Gear Nov 18, 2017 9/10 102. Halley Wars Sega Game Gear Nov 18, 2017 7/10 103. GG Aleste Sega Game Gear Nov 18, 2017 8/10 104. Virtual Fighter Animation Sega Game Gear Nov 19, 2017 6/10 105. Griffin Sega Game Gear Nov 19, 2017 6/10 106. Aerial Assault Sega Game Gear Nov 19, 2017 5/10 107. Pop Breaker Sega Game Gear Nov 24, 2017 7/10 108. Bullet Witch Xbox 360 Nov 24, 2017 4/10 109. Skyblazer Super Nintendo Nov 27, 2017 8/10 110. Kat's Run: All-Japan K Car Championship Super Nintendo Nov 30, 2017 5/10 111. Dungeon Explorer TurboGrafx-16 Dec 01, 2017 7/10 112. Dark Chambers Atari 7800 Dec 02, 2017 7/10 113. Weaponlord Super Nintendo Dec 03, 2017 4/10 114. The Last of Us PlayStation 3 Dec 10, 2017 8/10 115. Mystic Formula TurboGrafx-CD Dec 11, 2017 7/10 116. Fray: Shuugyouhen Sega Game Gear Dec 11, 2017 7/10 117. Fray CD: Xak Gaiden TurboGrafx-CD Dec 15, 2017 8/10 118. Advanced V.G. TurboGrafx-CD Dec 16, 2017 7/10 119. Steam-Heart's TurboGrafx-CD Dec 17, 2017 8/10 120. Fausseté Amour TurboGrafx-CD Dec 18, 2017 121. Browning TurboGrafx-CD Dec 19, 2017 4/10 122. Santa Claus no Takarabako NES Dec 20, 2017 3/10 123. Sakura Santa PC Dec 20, 2017 6/10 124. Santatlantean TurboGrafx-16 Dec 21, 2017 5/10 125. Batman Returns Super Nintendo Dec 21, 2017 7/10 126. Daze Before Christmas Sega Mega Drive/Genesis Dec 22, 2017 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2017 22:57:49 GMT -5
Christ in a sidecar. This list would compel me to sit and catch my breath if I wasn't already lazy and sitting at all times.
|
|