|
Post by Exhuminator on Dec 25, 2017 23:00:50 GMT -5
Christ in a sidecar. This list would compel me to sit and catch my breath if I wasn't already lazy and sitting at all times. The last few years I've beaten over 100 games per year. I don't have very many hobbies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2017 23:02:03 GMT -5
I spend nearly all of my free time playing video games and at best might clear 20 games in a year. Seriously don't know how you guys do it. Maybe you're just playing much shorter titles?
|
|
|
Post by GamerL on Dec 25, 2017 23:04:19 GMT -5
I spend nearly all of my free time playing video games and at best might clear 20 games in a year. Seriously don't know how you guys do it. Maybe you're just playing much shorter titles? Looking back the number of games I've beaten is a lot shorter than I thought and I spend most of my free time gaming as well. Don't know how they do it either. However I forgot to list a few things I played like Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge.
|
|
|
Post by Exhuminator on Dec 25, 2017 23:11:07 GMT -5
Well, most of the games in my list are not RPGs, so that helps. I spend about 2-3 hours a night playing games on average. I also review every game I beat on HLTB. If anybody wants to know my thoughts on any of the games in that list: howlongtobeat.com/user.php?n=Exhuminator&s=games&completed=1&h=date_completeJust click on the symbol to expand any entry to read my review. I plan to play more JRPGs/WRPGs/SRPGs next year, so I doubt I'll hit 100 in 2018.
|
|
|
Post by X-pert74 on Dec 25, 2017 23:23:54 GMT -5
Geez, I spend a lot of free time playing games too, and I don't beat as much as some of you do. I'm currently at 40-ish games. I was wanting to complete 52 games this year, because I wanted to do the 52 game challenge, but it's likely I won't get to that point by New Year's, unless I double down and play a ton of short walking simulators over the next few days :s
|
|
|
Post by Bumpyroad on Dec 26, 2017 4:15:30 GMT -5
School Girl/Zombie Hunter Someone has to play this, D3 is some "cumpany" now. *** It helps that grinding puts most JRPGs on auto-pilot too.
|
|
|
Post by 🧀Son of Suzy Creamcheese🧀 on Dec 26, 2017 5:44:33 GMT -5
Geez, I spend a lot of free time playing games too, and I don't beat as much as some of you do. I'm currently at 40-ish games. I was wanting to complete 52 games this year, because I wanted to do the 52 game challenge, but it's likely I won't get to that point by New Year's, unless I double down and play a ton of short walking simulators over the next few days :s That's where I am too at the moment (41 to be precise). Which in itself is a record for me. Looking at 2014, 2015 and 2016, I had 24, 13 and 26 respectively. I did watch about 130 or so movies this year, so it could've been higher, but I still spend most of my free time playing games. And to be fair, I only got to 41 because I beat SMBTLL 8 times.
|
|
|
Post by moran on Dec 26, 2017 9:51:51 GMT -5
Highs
Resident Evil 7 - I really didn't know what to expect going in but am real glad I played it. Its been a rocky road for RE the last decade and I think they really tapped in to an interesting direction for the franchise.
Final Fantasy XV - I will preface this by saying I haven't finished it yet, but that's mostly because I had to pull myself away from it in order to play other games that were piling up around me. I don't have much to add to this list because I think I played this for close to 6 months exclusively. I was seriously doubtful when it first released but am glad I gave it a shot.
Raspberry Pi - I built a Retro Pi box because my laptop shit the bed and this was cheaper and a lot more interesting than a new laptop. And being able to play all my favorite LJN licensed titles on my main TV whenever is always a plus to me.
Lows
JRPGs - I think I'm finally come to terms that I just don't have the time or patience for these anymore. I used to adore them, but now that I only really have a couple hours a week to play things I get nowhere in them and often feel lost and forget what the hell is going on. RIP my friends.
And the Bittersweet
Sonic the Hedgehog - I've always found Sonic games boring and sometimes infuriating. They are games that I generally loathe. But this year, my son has become infatuated with the characters and the world. While I am happy that he has found something that he really enjoys, being an autistic 6-year-old he often needs help in later areas or just wants to watch it be played. I have played through every mainline Sonic that was released in the 90s and a few recent titles. I love spending time with him in my favorite medium, but I really wish he picked a better character to dive into.
|
|
|
Post by Purple Moss on Dec 26, 2017 10:54:14 GMT -5
I will only include games with english language and overseas releases: Hey, no need to restrict yourself, you can list whatever you wish! Doesn't even have to be a game, as you may have seen. And guys, don't worry if your posts get too long, that's the whole point of the thread That might be a good idea. I used to rely on Backloggery, but that doesn't seem to have a convenient section that summarizes "new", "beaten", or "completed" for a given time period. Or I'd even suggest an Excel spreadsheet so you can add any additional data you want (developer, release date, start date, finish date, play time, personal rating, platform, &c), sort them accordingly, and keep your progress; those sites are good and very convenient, but you'll always find that they're limited in some way. Damn, Exhuminator, 126 games?! I have never come even close to that in a single year. And the next 20 games in my backlog are RPGs, so... Thank you all for your responses so far. Keep them coming!
|
|
|
Post by JoeQ on Dec 26, 2017 11:20:24 GMT -5
I think I average about 20-30 games a year. I could probably do more if I picked shorter ones and/or didn't compulsively try to get all achievements/trophies/100% completion.
|
|
|
Post by jackcaeylin on Dec 26, 2017 11:56:38 GMT -5
School Girl/Zombie Hunter Someone has to play this, D3 is some "cumpany" now. *** It helps that grinding puts most JRPGs on auto-pilot too. To be honest, I like some D3 published developed games. I am still playing Earth Defense Force and got some 0.2 % Trophies like Air Raider or Wing Diver Inferno difficulty trophy. Earth Defense Force 4.1 was maybe the last not-remaster and not-nintendo couch coop games that I have seen in a while. I like the Oneechanbara series due to the gameplay. Sadly, it is not complicated like some Fighting games or the Devil May Cry series, but I really liked the trash movies from Japan and Korea. Grindhouse movies are kinda forgotten. The only kinda similar thing in the west was Turbo Boy and Hobo with a Shotgun. Thus, I try to help D3 with their B-movie style game, but in this case, they were really lazy and uncreative. The PS2 had some interesting weird third person shooters, but that genre kinda died. I kinda support risky approaches and gameplay, but in these case.... as I said, they sucked really hard. Yours sincerely Jack Caeylin I will only include games with english language and overseas releases: Hey, no need to restrict yourself, you can list whatever you wish! Doesn't even have to be a game, as you may have seen. And guys, don't worry if your posts get too long, that's the whole point of the thread I read 5-7 short japanese novels on the phone, Vita and the PSP. Some people don't count VN's as games. I can understand that, thus I was not sure about including them. I will maybe use the edit function and include them, games like shin hayarigami, Shuukaku no Juunigatsu, Corridor Yours sincerely Jack Caeylin
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 26, 2017 12:23:54 GMT -5
Or I'd even suggest an Excel spreadsheet so you can add any additional data you want (developer, release date, start date, finish date, play time, personal rating, platform, &c), sort them accordingly, and keep your progress; those sites are good and very convenient, but you'll always find that they're limited in some way. This sounds even better, thanks! Kind of feel like a fool for never doing something like that before.
|
|
|
Post by Weasel on Dec 26, 2017 12:56:51 GMT -5
Guess I'm doing one of these lists. I never seem to play enough "current" games to really name a game-of-the-year, so this is a much better fit for me. I will be discussing spoilers, though they will be tagged. The Highs- Yakuza 0 - Pretty much THE game I bought my Playstation 4 for, and about 120 hours later, there is not an ounce of regret for it. Fighting mechanics are supremely fine-tuned, and you wouldn't believe how satisfying the fights get when there's money literally exploding everywhere when you land a particularly strong hit. The story is as strong as expected, and in fact might actually be one of my favorite stories in the series behind 2.
- Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - It took me all year to get this one, because I really wanted it on Switch instead of my Wii U (for no particular reason, honestly), but damn, what a way to finish off a solid year of gaming. I'll confess I'm really NOT a Zelda fan, because I'd felt that a lot of the games settled a bit too comfortably into a formulaic rut, giving you more-or-less the same basic set of tools and the same general puzzle types to solve with those tools, and after Ocarina, took forever to really let you off the leash to go explore the world. BOTW does approximately NONE of those things - beyond a few minutes of cutscene and the first four Shrines, you are let go almost immediately to do things as you will. The world is huge and fun to explore, lots of stuff to do, progression still feels natural despite the freedom. I can only wonder why it took Nintendo so long to try making a Zelda like this one.
- Super Mario Odyssey - Probably the first Mario game I've actually bothered beating since, oh, 1998? Probably because this one has such a ridiculous amount of variety to it, that I was always wondering what was next and itching to get things going...if I wasn't so fascinated with the areas that I waited as long as I could to advance to the next one.
And even when I thought I'd done everything there was to do in one area, here comes the post-game gimmick to give me even more stuff to goof around with! - Prey (the new one) - Probably the closest a modern game has ever come to capturing the feel of the original System Shock, in my opinion. While there's no imposing SHODAN-like figure to contend with in Prey, the feeling of isolation and "aftermath" is utterly nailed. Basically, this game really deserved a hotter reception...and a different title.
- Overload - Still in Early Access, this successor to Descent (from a bunch of Descent's original devs, unlike Descent Underground) brought a huge grin to my face. They're still updating it, adding more survival levels to play and keeping a relatively tight lid on the actual campaign mode...but when that happens, I'm sure I'm going back to it in a flash. It's one of the few of these "classic DOS games reborn" that I feel actually pulls off what it's trying to do.
- Picross S - I'm an unabashed Picross addict, so this wound up being one of the three reasons I came to own a Switch. While not quite as featureful as some of the Picross E series on 3DS (there's no Micross, for one), it's still a fresh set of puzzles, and at only 8 bucks, has still provided me hours of play.
- Streets of Rogue - Another Early Access game that I love, Streets of Rogue bills itself as a Rogue-like Deus Ex, and its title certainly evokes Streets of Rage - those are some damned big shoes to fill, especially for what amounts to a one-man dev team! And while there are things to be said for its perhaps over-simplistic art style and occasional misfires on its sense of humor (drugs as status effect items, for one), the Deus Ex-like freedom of choice is paramount in every game design decision in this game. Tons of unusual character builds to unlock (and a customizer to let you assemble your own), leading to tons of interesting ways to solve problems (or just scrub them deliberately in the most absurd way you can), and loads of ways to change up your play style. Wanna go in guns blazing? Take the stealth assassin approach? Or maybe you just wanna be a big clumsy jock, and Kool-Aid Man your way through brick walls to accomplish what you will. Or be a tiny naked shapeshifter and possess people. Or be a zombie and dominate the entire city with an army of your own making. And there's always more being added every couple weeks.
- Doom (2016) - As an absolute Doom nut, you probably couldn't blame me for being a bit leery of a Doom reboot,
especially for how disappointing Doom 3 was, and how bad the marketing was around this one (with gameplay footage consisting largely of multiplayer only, and Bethesda's ham-fisted lockdown on anything campaign-related until launch). But somehow, Doom '16 was a thrill ride from start to finish. If there's one thing to say about how New Doom works, it's "satisfaction" - every single weapon or takedown in the game, even the piddly little pistol, is satisfying as hell to use. And it all goes yet further, with upgrades, tons of secrets, and Bigger Guns Nearby. And the little "admiring" scene you get with every new weapon serves to introduce you to how badass these things are before you can even pull the trigger. And rather a lot like BOTW up there, this game does not waste your time. You get maybe 15 seconds of narrator telling you what a badass you're gonna be (in so many words), then you wake up, plaster a zombie's head against the altar you're lying on, and proceed to shoot the ever-loving fuck out of everything else until the game ends. I thought I would dislike the melee-finish focus on combat, but it grants a very strong flow to things that few other games have honestly pulled off the way this has.
The Averages- Fallout 4 - I picked this one up for about 10 bucks on sale because I just really wanted an open world to wander. I've done approximately zero of the main quests, mostly focusing on exploring all of Boston (what a city to wander, heh!) and upgrading my weapons to give them stupid names. Sure, I'm missing out on about 80% of the game this way, but I honestly have more fun tricking out my guns (my personal favorite so far has been a .44 Magnum that I named "The Burton") than I have doing anything else. It kept me occupied until I got my Switch, anyway.
- Yet More Friggin' Minecraft - I don't think I need to explain much about this. Either you "get" Minecraft or you think it's the dumbest thing in the world. I'm one of the ones that "gets" it, but I play more or less unmodified and turn the monsters off. But hey. It keeps my mind focused.
- Yakuza Kiwami - What's this? A Yakuza game NOT in the Highs? Well, Kiwami does have a number of high points to it; it's basically more of Yakuza 0 in the way of a standalone expansion, and it polishes up a lot of the weak aspects of the original game, making things a bit less awkward. But it doesn't really expand the parts of the plot that I wanted more of...
For example, Shinji still doesn't have a lot of agency in the plot before he gets unceremoniously shot, Reina barely has time to do anything before the same happens, and you sure do spend a lot of time dealing with other people's problems (especially Date's) before you can get anywhere near figuring out what Nishiki is up to...but hey, at least Nishiki's descent into power-madness makes more sense now, even if it's not really spliced cleanly into the plot. As far as the rest of the game goes, with substories and Majima Everywhere and all that, I'm at least glad this game makes getting into the series a bit less daunting to newbies, with its half-price tag.
- PictoPix - I'll say again, I'm a total nut for Picross games. So I've been looking for ages for a good adaptation of it for PC, that uses the mouse in a natural way. PictoPix, sadly, still isn't quite that - it works, but it's still a bit awkward, lacking some of the nicer quality-of-life features of the Nintendo versions, but hey, it was cheaper than dirt when I got it.
- Forza Horizon 3 - Forza Motorsport is a series I keep coming back to - there's something a bit addicting about the "CarPG" subgenre. The feeling of taking something like an old Toyota and tricking it out with a V8 engine and all the fixin's, then painting it to look like...I dunno, Spongebob Squarepants or something. Horizon 3 gives you all that and a sizeable chunk of Australia to drive around, and while it doesn't quite have the variety I was hoping for (though I suppose, what can you really add to a racing game?), it at least kept me occupied. I just kinda wish I hadn't paid quite as much for it as I did.
- Hollow Knight - "The Dark Souls of Metroidvanias," I've heard someone call it. I suppose it's a fairly accurate moniker, since I do find myself dying an awful lot, and resource management is tight and unforgiving. I didn't finish this one, because my skills just aren't in it. But I love the aesthetic of it, and the atmosphere, and the overall character of it. I just need to work on my dexterity with a controller.
- Solitairica - "Solitaire, the Rogue-like"? Okay, not quite. Basically, Solitairica is yet another game of Golf solitaire (why is THAT the rule set most indie solitaires follow?), except this one tries to kill you, and you have magic spells to fight back. It at least has a fairly strong sense of humor, but I won a single run of it and don't feel an awful lot of reason to go back and play it again.
- Turok 2: Seeds of Evil (Steam re-release) - After the first Turok got such a strong update (with controls that actually make sense and a lot of the dumber elements fixed up), I was looking forward to seeing what Turok 2 could offer with the same amount of tune-ups. The game's certainly a lot more playable now! I just keep getting lost, and I still feel like the amount of stuff that Iguana Entertainment piled on top of the original game serves to slow things down a bit too much. That said, though, I do still feel like this was worth the wait, and money well spent.
- Puyo Puyo Tetris - Hey, finally, we get a new Puyo game in English, and it's got Tetris in it too, and a lot of ridiculous stuff going on around it. Though I kinda wish (the Switch version anyway) had a voice language switch...or even a way to disable the voices. I can only take so much of this particular brand of voice acting, no matter how funny the script is.
The Stuff I Wish I Hadn't Wasted Time On- Refunct - I really hate to do this to a well-meaning (and cheap) indie title...but this doesn't feel like the kind of game I should have spent any money on. It primarily boils down to jumping on platforms to turn them colors, hitting switches to spawn more platforms. Hit the final switch, and the game's done. There's achievements for doing it with as few platforms touched as possible, but that's not replay value to me. This strikes me more as an itch.io pay-what-you-want kind of game than a $3 Steam release - it took me less than an hour to clear.
- Dark Ages (Apogee) - God, this game's balance is broke as shit. I'm not sure why I put off playing this one for so many years, and I'm at least glad I experienced it, but the game is basically a frustrating mess if you're not playing with the two cheat codes (one enables you to hold the Fire button instead of rapidly tapping it, the other causes your health to be restored every 5 coins instead of every 10). Enable those two cheats, and the game becomes vastly more playable. And short. But the music's pretty good for what it is, which is more than I can say about a lot of early DOS shareware...
- Operation Flashpoint: Red River - When some online storefront was doing "grab bag" games, I bought a small box of them. This was one of those games. I gave it a try because I figured Codemasters would have tried to refine Bohemia's old franchise into something that appealed more to the Rainbow Six crowd, to the console players to which the marketing was now targeting. Nope - half an hour of riding in jeeps and listening to my sergeant swearing, followed by five minutes of action in which I got killed instantly due to a poor tactical decision. Enough of that checkpoint hell got me to uninstall it before the first hour ticked over.
- 4079 - One of the other games I got out of the "grab bag." I have no idea how this series of games has continued to get new releases when it's abundantly clear that its designer learns absolutely nothing from the previous entries. This game makes zero sense to me.
- Bloodborne - Hot take alert! No, I'm not a very skillful player. I arguably knew what I was getting into when I paid the ten bucks for this off PSN, since I'd played a bit of Demon's Souls and a bit of Dark Souls 2 and didn't honestly like those very much either due to hitting brick walls in both of them early on. But I was told, time and again,
that this one is different. ...I still haven't passed Central Yharnam. I think I have 5 or 6 hours clocked, all of them spent trying and failing to even reach the first boss encounter to "unlock" the ability to level up. I mean, I give it props for coming the closest to feeling like a proper 3D update of Castlevania (especially with the Threaded Cane in whip mode), but I'm not the kind of gamer that enjoys throwing myself at the same scenario for hours, memorizing every enemy position until the stars align enough for me to somehow pass it without getting curbstomped by basic mooks. I predict this is the take that's going to get me the most grief on here, or the most people trying to give me unsolicited strategy advice. Please don't waste your time. This game is just not for me.
|
|
|
Post by Bumpyroad on Dec 26, 2017 20:05:26 GMT -5
JRPGs - I think I'm finally come to terms that I just don't have the time or patience for these anymore. It's about time. Someone has to play this, D3 is some "cumpany" now. *** It helps that grinding puts most JRPGs on auto-pilot too. To be honest, I like some D3 published developed games. I am still playing Earth Defense Force and got some 0.2 % Trophies like Air Raider or Wing Diver Inferno difficulty trophy. Earth Defense Force 4.1 was maybe the last not-remaster and not-nintendo couch coop games that I have seen in a while. I like the Oneechanbara series due to the gameplay. Sadly, it is not complicated like some Fighting games or the Devil May Cry series, but I really liked the trash movies from Japan and Korea. Grindhouse movies are kinda forgotten. The only kinda similar thing in the west was Turbo Boy and Hobo with a Shotgun. Thus, I try to help D3 with their B-movie style game, but in this case, they were really lazy and uncreative. The PS2 had some interesting weird third person shooters, but that genre kinda died. I kinda support risky approaches and gameplay, but in these case.... as I said, they sucked really hard. I agree with you here
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Dec 27, 2017 11:08:24 GMT -5
Since length isn't an issue: Games that made so little an impression I forgot I played them and never finished Part 2
Arms - I had fun with some of the characters in the arcade mode, but I was terrible at multiplayer which more or less permanently left this on the back burner.
Asdivine Cross - A low budget RPG from Kemco. I played it as filler at some point. Pretty much only notable for one of the main characters being a masochistic blue mage which is a character type I haven't seen before. I'd probably play a higher budget remake if it were more explicitly a comedy.
Blaster Master Zero - I liked this more than the earlier Blaster Masters, but I don't like the series too much.
Earth Atlantis - I like Darius and downloaded this for a more directly aquatic shooter. You're effectively permanently punished for dying; collected power ups don't respawn. Too frustrating overall.
Human Resources Machine - This is literally just assembly programming. Learn that instead perhaps for the Z80 which is used in the Gameboy or the MOS 6502 (a variant is used in the NES).
I and Me - Cute puzzle game where you control two fluffy black cats at the same time. Fun, but I'm usually bad at this type of puzzle.
Kamiko - A shortish top down action game from the developer of Fairune. I think it's fun, but I got stuck and haven't returned to it.
NBA Playgrounds - Tried to get through the arcade mode with my guys Dikembe Mutumbo and George Mikan, two of the greatest blockers in NBA history. They couldn't steal a pie off a windowsill in this game and that hampered my progress. Dikembe doesn't have his trademark finger wag which is a bit much to expect but still disappointing.
Picross S - I love picross so much, but yet another bare bones release. I've actually completed most of the puzzles.
Piczle Line DX - A variation of color picross. I basically hit a wall and haven't returned to it.
Snake Pass - The snake is cute but frustrating to control.
Sonic Mania - I thought it was okay, but I never finished it for some reason and I completely forgot about it. Says more about how much my enthusiasm for Sonic has waned over the years more than anything else.
Splatoon 2 - I got this almost exclusively for Salmon Run; I got my fill of Turf War in the original. Only problem is that Salmon Run is only available at set times which always seemed to be at times I couldn't play.
Ultra Street Fighter 2 - Only got this due for unspecific feelings of platform support which actually seemed to have worked for once.
Voez - A pretty fun rhythm game, but I got stuck on one of the challenges. There's been quite a few additional songs added since 1.0, and I still need to check those out.
Edit: Special mention to Dragon Quest VIII which I forgot I had played somewhat despite writing down that I didn't finish! People loved it then, and people love it now, but the 3DS version compares poorly the 3DS version of VII which was released only a few months early. This was VIII- while the other was VII+. It doesn't help that the structure is so standard compared to VII, and the story didn't engage me at all.
|
|