|
Post by ryochan on May 19, 2010 9:11:43 GMT -5
Pino/Joseph: I'll look into locating the episodes of the series if at all possible, once I clear some space on my HD. Or if I see something at A-kon next month.
Joseph: Thanks for the information on the manga. Interesting to know the theme has been altered. I'll bare in mind that some of the stuff may become much darker than the two movies I've seen so far. Interestingly, I actually preferred the Episode 0 one, which was a little darker than Miyazaki's take, overall.
|
|
|
Post by Smithee of Zur-En-Arrh on May 19, 2010 10:08:01 GMT -5
I watched last night a few movies.
House Bunny: That was surprisingly smart. It was basically one of those geeks get turned into not geeks, take back their rights, go too far and lose themselves, find themselves again, and its all happy type of movies, but with the genders reversed. Hugh Hefner was a hilarious actor, he sucks so hard, it's awesome.
Like I said, there were actually some not so shitty jokes and it got a few laughs out of me, too bad some of the geeky girls were beyond disgusting, even after their "make-overs" and you can tell which ones are the main characters based on that. Like, honestly, vomit inducing uggos, I'm talking fugly sluts here people.
Yes, I'm pretty judgmental of women, I'll admit it.
I also saw the end of Kill Bill Vol. 1 again, since my sister put the movie on and left and it was pretty awesome like before.
I rewatched Inglourious Basterds, and it is still good. I love it, I get so involved. The Basterds are a really awesome group of people, plus I love Jews so it helps. Seeing all the Nazi portrayed was interesting, they were evil but some were still good guys, but everyone was evil and it was all pretty lofty in morality you couldn't tell what was what and who was good/bad.
I still hate the scene where Shosanna/Emmanuelle dies. It hurts me to see such a pretty lady get shot like that, personally.. It is kinda like when dogs die in movies, y'know? Not to compare women to dogs, of course.
I watched The Invention of Lying, and it was really funny too. Jennifer Garner is pretty sexy, and I realized that Demi Lovato reminds me of her (in a good way, I mean I couldn't put my finger on which other actress had reminded me). It was really funny, and some parts made me sad. Like with Scrubs, it made me laugh and cry, so it was cool.
I dunno if I said this before, but I watched I Am Legend and Transformers on a bus. Transformers was not my choice, the entire time I was bitching and moaning about how it isn't the '86 film, but I Am Legend was good and I chose to read the book, too bad the ending for Omega Man was spoiled for me, and obviously this is a closer adaptation. Charlton Heston would be a good Robert Neville, I think, so I really want to see that film.
Tonight I'll rewatch Golgo 13 and I'll watch Fist of the Northstar, plus maybe some randomo Miyazaki film my friend burnt for me.
I've also got Rocky on my list, along with Young Guns (seen it ages ago) and The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly. I'll be going to the video store to buy that Tom Selleck film about the Australia Cowboy? It sounds good, and I really like Selleck (he's the manliest man of all manhood)
Lastly I've got to watch Last Crusade, which'll be cool, because I remember we bought the VHS set when it came out around the turn of the millenium, and that specific cassette has never been opened, which means I'll be opening a ten year old movie for the first time. I wonder if it'll still smell new!! It's like when I got the Saturn starter kit new, with Virtua Fighter 2, Daytona USA, and Virtua Cop.
Pretty wicked.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2010 10:13:16 GMT -5
Pino/Joseph: I'll look into locating the episodes of the series if at all possible, once I clear some space on my HD. Or if I see something at A-kon next month. Joseph: Thanks for the information on the manga. Interesting to know the theme has been altered. I'll bare in mind that some of the stuff may become much darker than the two movies I've seen so far. Interestingly, I actually preferred the Episode 0 one, which was a little darker than Miyazaki's take, overall. Outta curiosity, how far are you travelling to get to A-Kon? I haven't been there since 2003, but a lot of my college pals work there (I used to work the dealer room security to get a free pass, lol). It's just downtown here; I kind of miss the old location at the DFW airport, it was easier to get parking, get in and out, etc. Also, Smithee, the movie you're looking for is "Quigley Down Under," which is a really fun movie. Also, I second the notion that Tom Sellick is awesome.
|
|
|
Post by ryochan on May 19, 2010 15:36:30 GMT -5
Pino: I'm almost 30, and trust me, I'm not adverse to old anime at all. I've even watched Rose of Versailles, which is like the 70s, and if I see something which looks interesting, regardless of it's age, I'll give it a shot. Joseph: About 3 to 3 1/2 hours to get to A-kon, depending on traffic. I live up in Oklahoma. I'd so ask you to come, but you'd have to find me in my cosplays first haha.
|
|
|
Post by thethird on May 19, 2010 21:06:47 GMT -5
Alright, lately I've been sorta jonesing for martial arts/ninja/samurai films, so does anybody have any good suggested? Like, it can be old or new, doesn't matter to me. Any good Jackie Chan movies? I kinda really liked Chan for some reason.
How do the Lone Wolf and Cub movies hold up?
Also, is the Zatoichi movie (the remake from a few years ago) as good as people say? Because I've heard a lot of people say it was pretty crappy, but it's got, like, 80% on RT so....I dunno. I don't have a ton of free time, which is why I'm being so specific.
I remember I made a thread about martial arts movies several months ago but for the life of me I can't find it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2010 21:10:58 GMT -5
Drunken Master II, hands-down. Also known just as The Legend of Drunken Master over here. Avoid all of the American-made Jackie Chan movies, though. Absolutely nothing redeeming in any of them.
|
|
|
Post by thethird on May 19, 2010 21:18:48 GMT -5
Alright, I'll check that one out. It sounds like a lot of fun, given the blurbs I just read about it. I recently watched the last fight scene from Police Story (in the mall and whatnot) and it was so ridiculously awesome that it instantly sparked Jackie Chan nostalgia from my childhood when I used to watch his movies on TV.
Should I see it in the original subbed? I usually do, but if the dub is cheesy fun I'm down with that.
Edit: Good lord, my grammar is absolutely atrocious tonight.
|
|
|
Post by Smithee of Zur-En-Arrh on May 19, 2010 21:28:57 GMT -5
Yeah, that grammar shit, happens to me sometimes too.
This morning at school? I couldn't put together a decent sentence for a blowjob.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2010 22:05:50 GMT -5
Alright, I'll check that one out. It sounds like a lot of fun, given the blurbs I just read about it. I recently watched the last fight scene from Police Story (in the mall and whatnot) and it was so ridiculously awesome that it instantly sparked Jackie Chan nostalgia from my childhood when I used to watch his movies on TV. Should I see it in the original subbed? I usually do, but if the dub is cheesy fun I'm down with that. Edit: Good lord, my grammar is absolutely atrocious tonight. It's probably a matter of personal taste. I'm sure a lot of us grew up seeing poorly-dubbed Jackie Chan movies on tv or at the theater. I always prefer subbed, but the corny humor of a bad dub can add a lot to the experience. Take, for instance, another one of my favorites, Jackie Chan's Who Am I? There's a pretty badass three-way fight on top of a skyscraper near the end. At one point, Jackie grapples with one of the guys, pulls him in close and exclaims..."YOU WANT MORE FIGHT?" Gotta love it.
|
|
|
Post by Weasel on May 19, 2010 22:39:46 GMT -5
My favorite Jackie Chan movie is still Operation Condor.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Faptastic on May 20, 2010 0:20:34 GMT -5
So, I just saw The Room for the first time. It is the single greatest movie I have ever seen in my entire life. Every aspect of it can be described as nothing short of fucking amazing. It is, truly, the Citizen Kane of this millennium.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 20, 2010 9:39:20 GMT -5
Alright, lately I've been sorta jonesing for martial arts/ninja/samurai films, so does anybody have any good suggested? Like, it can be old or new, doesn't matter to me. Any good Jackie Chan movies? I kinda really liked Chan for some reason. How do the Lone Wolf and Cub movies hold up? Also, is the Zatoichi movie (the remake from a few years ago) as good as people say? Because I've heard a lot of people say it was pretty crappy, but it's got, like, 80% on RT so....I dunno. I don't have a ton of free time, which is why I'm being so specific. I remember I made a thread about martial arts movies several months ago but for the life of me I can't find it. Wheels on Meals, the Armor of God movies, Project A movies, the Police Story movies up to Supercop are all good. Drunken Master II is my favorite also; sadly, the silly ending where he ends up retarded was cut from the US version, along with many of Anita Mui's scenes. Try to track down "Fantasy Mission Force," also, which is a total pile of shit but is also hilarious. The Lone Wolf and Cub movies are pretty good, aside from the ending of the last one (which equates to "I'll get you next time, Gadg...er, Ogami! Next time!" as the big bad skis away). The Remake of Zatoichi is entertaining, but not as good as the originals.
|
|
|
Post by loempiavreter on May 20, 2010 15:47:56 GMT -5
Alright, lately I've been sorta jonesing for martial arts/ninja/samurai films, so does anybody have any good suggested? Like, it can be old or new, doesn't matter to me. Any good Jackie Chan movies? I kinda really liked Chan for some reason. How do the Lone Wolf and Cub movies hold up? Also, is the Zatoichi movie (the remake from a few years ago) as good as people say? Because I've heard a lot of people say it was pretty crappy, but it's got, like, 80% on RT so....I dunno. I don't have a ton of free time, which is why I'm being so specific. I remember I made a thread about martial arts movies several months ago but for the life of me I can't find it. I´m not that familiar with the japanese Chambara and Jidaigenki movies. But lately I myself have been heavily collecting a lot of shapes era kung fu, wuxia and so on. If you like Jackie Chan, you should look up the movie "Ninja in the Dragon's Den", Conan Lee Yuen Ba is the next best thing to a Jackie Chan style movie, great acrobat who unfortunately didn't do a lot of movies. It also is a coproduction with Japan. I haven't seen this myself, but on every kung fu forum everyone is recommending Born Invincible, one of the key movies for the White Hair Fox Villains popularity. And I must say that scene where someone drop 1 floor down on his chest is one of the most impressive human feats I've ever seen. With Yuen Woo Ping choreography. If your wondering what that Whtie Hair Fox Villains is all about, here's a video about them: A Massacre Survivor, a legendary movie. Recently bought for 2000 pounds what's supposed to be the last print of this movie. And now somewhere there's a torrent floating on the web. But this movie lives up the hype, around it in my opinion, Corey Yuan did choreography, just watch in this clip the scene that they're jumping through the spiked hoops. These few clips doesn't do main actress Shih Szu any favor though. You should see the end fight, the stuff she pulls of there is simply amazing. My favorite Bruceploitation movie, The Deadly Strike (actually other then starring a bruceploitation actor, this movie has little to do with that piece of cinema. For real bruceploitation watch "Clones of Bruce Lee" that pits Bruceploitation actors against eachother + Bolo Yeung): And for the classic stars: Bruce Lee = Fist of Fury (def his best) The Five Venoms (my favorite Kung Fu Stars) = Life Gamble, The Kid With The Golden Arm, House of Traps, Five Element Ninja's, Masked Avengers, Crippled Avengers and of course The Five Deadly Venoms to which this troupe got there nickname from. Alexander Fu Sheng = The Avenging Eagle Jimmy Wang Yu = One Armed Swordsman & Return, The Chinese Boxer & Return, The One Armed Boxer & Master of the Flying Guillotine, Deadly Silver Spear. Taiwan production might've been the B-movie side of china. Compared to the west it might even be Z-grade (plan B and such), but there's some real gems there. And of course where else people dressed in chinese zodiac animals costume being chased by flying plastic sharks. diedangerdiediekill.blogspot.com/2008/08/zodiac-fighters-taiwan-1978.html My favorite Taiwan flick would be The Evil Karate starring O Yau Man as one of the most badass White Hair Fox Villains (with a golden face) leading the 7 Monsters of Poison, but like all Taiwan movies they are hard to get hold to. Hope this have been some use to u. And I myself recently watched The 72 desperate Rebels aka Die 72 Todesrebellen der Shaolin, taiwanese production but I enjoyed it a lot, kinda got a Wang yu vibe to the movie, it also features a one armed swordsman
|
|
|
Post by thethird on May 20, 2010 17:32:41 GMT -5
Thanks for all the suggestions everybody! I have a nice, big pile of movies to watch now. I'll be putting up reviews for these movies as I watch them (I doubt I'll get around to all of them, though).
Also, I feel the need to say that the sound effects in that Massacre Survivor video are absolutely hilarious and awesome. And it really looks like those White Haired Fox guys inspired Gen-I had a sense of deja vu, watching that vid. And how did I forget about Bruce Lee!? Definitely gonna check out some of his filmography.
Man, there were a lot of "ands" there.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Faptastic on May 20, 2010 17:54:15 GMT -5
Starting sentences with and? That's a paddlin'.
|
|