Top 10 games of the Nintendo DS (A swan song)
Sept 27, 2023 15:03:15 GMT -5
Post by 🧀Son of Suzy Creamcheese🧀 on Sept 27, 2023 15:03:15 GMT -5
I don't think the DS lacked great games, but I do prefer the 3DS library. But I also have to say that there's still many, many DS games I have yet to play (the Castlevanias, Ghost Trick, EO2 and 3, SMT, Layton, Hotel Dusk, etc). Overall, though, in particular Nintendo's own series were mostly better on 3DS. Pokémon and Mario & Luigi being some of the few exceptions I can think of. This would be my current top 10:
1. Rhythm Heaven/Rhythm Paradise. This is one of my favorite games of all time, and yet I've never played Rhythm Heaven Megamix. Oops.
2. WarioWare D.I.Y. Somewhat limited, but still pretty versatile and very easy to learn. Touched is also good, but a bit too easy and with too many microgames feeling a bit too long.
3. Pokémon Black/White. I think all the DS Pokémon games are great, even though D/P was very slow (Platinum fixes that, but it's very pricey nowadays so I don't have it). HG/SS is also a favorite of mine, but the excitement of having only new species (with great designs IMO), pushes this one over the top I think.
4. Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations. My favorite in the franchise easily. This series was better on DS than 3DS for sure.
5. New Super Mario Bros. It might not seem like too much now, but it's still a very solid 2D Mario reminiscent of SMB3 and SMW.
6. Tetris DS. It's just Tetris for the most part, but it has some nice side-modes and it nails the aesthetics.
7. Etrian Odyssey. Later games would improve on it, but it's still very fun, and very cosy.
8. Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story. It's a bit drawn out, but it's still prime M&L. I really have to dive back into this series. I do agree with dsparil that the 4-button controls of PiT were really fun, but I played this one more and don't even have Pit ATM.
9. Dragon Quest IX. Not the best DQ by any means, but just a solid, traditional RPG. This was my introduction to the series, and that's probably in part due to Nintendo pushing it so much back then.
10. Mario Kart DS. Okay, it's not actually that good, but at the time it was amazing, and the biggest reason I bought by DS back in 2006, so I have to include it. I played it to death, and even dabbled in the online. Mario Kart 7 blows it out of the water, but I still have fond memories of it. If we're being real here, Spirit Tracks would probably be here instead. A weird but underrated Zelda that turns Phantom Hourglass' worst aspect (the cental dungeon) into the highlight, and that still has my person favorite role of the titaular Zelda herself.
1. Rhythm Heaven/Rhythm Paradise. This is one of my favorite games of all time, and yet I've never played Rhythm Heaven Megamix. Oops.
2. WarioWare D.I.Y. Somewhat limited, but still pretty versatile and very easy to learn. Touched is also good, but a bit too easy and with too many microgames feeling a bit too long.
3. Pokémon Black/White. I think all the DS Pokémon games are great, even though D/P was very slow (Platinum fixes that, but it's very pricey nowadays so I don't have it). HG/SS is also a favorite of mine, but the excitement of having only new species (with great designs IMO), pushes this one over the top I think.
4. Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations. My favorite in the franchise easily. This series was better on DS than 3DS for sure.
5. New Super Mario Bros. It might not seem like too much now, but it's still a very solid 2D Mario reminiscent of SMB3 and SMW.
6. Tetris DS. It's just Tetris for the most part, but it has some nice side-modes and it nails the aesthetics.
7. Etrian Odyssey. Later games would improve on it, but it's still very fun, and very cosy.
8. Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story. It's a bit drawn out, but it's still prime M&L. I really have to dive back into this series. I do agree with dsparil that the 4-button controls of PiT were really fun, but I played this one more and don't even have Pit ATM.
9. Dragon Quest IX. Not the best DQ by any means, but just a solid, traditional RPG. This was my introduction to the series, and that's probably in part due to Nintendo pushing it so much back then.
10. Mario Kart DS. Okay, it's not actually that good, but at the time it was amazing, and the biggest reason I bought by DS back in 2006, so I have to include it. I played it to death, and even dabbled in the online. Mario Kart 7 blows it out of the water, but I still have fond memories of it. If we're being real here, Spirit Tracks would probably be here instead. A weird but underrated Zelda that turns Phantom Hourglass' worst aspect (the cental dungeon) into the highlight, and that still has my person favorite role of the titaular Zelda herself.