|
Post by alphex on Jun 21, 2014 19:05:57 GMT -5
A bit like the fan games thread, but for licensed games, especially for series that have a ton of (shitty) games and only a handful of hidden gems. Maybe also stuff for requests (e.g. "Does a decent Jojo's BA video game exist?")
I'll start off with the stuff I know:
Sailor Moon: Sailor Moon R (Gameboy), Sailor Moon (Arcade), Sailor Moon: Another Story (SNES)
Ranma: The RPG on the SNES is actually very good
Ninja Turtles: The ones I enjoyed the most would be Turtles In Time (SNES), the 2nd and 3rd Game Boy game and the first of the 3D games. Almost all of the TMNT games are pretty good, though.
Dragon Ball: All of the more recent Dimps games are pretty good. On the SNES, Hyper Dimension is good, and the J&R on the GBA is also entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by GamerL on Jun 21, 2014 19:22:06 GMT -5
Ghostbusters: The Video Game (the 2009 one) is my favorite movie based game, I love it so much, like Batman Arkham Asylum it's a game that lets you live out a childhood fantasy by perfectly capturing the experience of being a Ghostbuster, just like the Arkham games perfectly capture the experience of being Batman
it pains me that it seems to be a very underrated/overlooked game, I'd kill for a direct sequel but the developers have since gone out of business (not to mention things like Harold Ramis' passing)
|
|
|
Post by Weasel on Jun 22, 2014 0:48:14 GMT -5
Die Hard Trilogy is pretty fun (if you ignore the Die Hard with a Vengeance racing game).
|
|
|
Post by Sac (a.k.a Icaras) on Jun 22, 2014 8:29:37 GMT -5
Ghostbusters must be a good IP in general for licensed games, because I'd highly recommend the Commodore 64 Ghostbusters (Pretty sure it was the original...and I remember the tinny little voice clips being amazing at the time, heh) game too. Even today, it's still hella fun to play. The Megadrive GB game is also pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by zerker on Jun 22, 2014 8:29:41 GMT -5
I'll second weirdg's recommendations, and alphax's Turtles in Time recommendation. I'll split my recommendations into old and recent games just for convenience (roughly pre/post 2000): Old: Star Wars Dark Forces & Jedi Knight are some pretty great classic FPSes As is Aliens vs Predator (Rebellion PC version). The Capcom beat'em up is fun too. Most Capcom licenses are worth playing. Some standouts are: Ducktales (obviously), Rescue Rangers, Magical Quest 1, 2, 3 and Disney's Aladdin (SNES) Sunsoft's Batman (NES) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Recent: All Warhammer 20k games by Relic software. I've most enjoyed the Dawn of War 2 games, and Space Marine. The Witcher games are pretty excellent. Chronicles of Riddick games are fairly enjoyable (I even liked Dark Athena... gasp!) Telltale's Walking Dead games should go without saying. Back to the Future is good too. Metro 2033 and Last Light are also great. Almost every D&D RPG is technically licensed Aliens Infestation (DS)
|
|
|
Post by Bobinator on Jun 22, 2014 9:02:55 GMT -5
Maybe also stuff for requests (e.g. "Does a decent Jojo's BA video game exist?") Dunno if you just meant this as a general example, but yes. Trying to think of a few more good examples, but... Adventures of Batman & Robin (Genesis) - A completely diffent beast to the SNES version, which isn't really a terrible game, itself. It's basically Batman mixed with Gunstar Heroes, complete with a whole ton of awesome boss fights. There's some amazing visual effects in there, but the game gets REALLY difficult. Also, there's only four stages, but to compensate, some of them go on FOREVER. Quite a few of the Disney games not produced by Capcom are pretty good, too. You've got Castle of Illusion, its HD remake, Quickshot, Maui Mallard if you're in an Earthworm Jim kind of mood. The Punisher by Capcom is... probably one of my favorite beat-em-ups of all time. There's just a certain feel to it that even Capcom's later stuff like Battle Circuit doesn't quite do. SAY YO PRAAAAAYAAAAAASSSSS
|
|
|
Post by ZenithianHero on Jun 22, 2014 9:19:00 GMT -5
A lot of Disney stuff in the past like Ducktales, Rescue Rangers, Mickey Mouse Illusion series, Mickey Mania, Quackshot, Aladdin (both 16 bit!) A few of Looney Tunes like Taz Escape from Mars, Bugs Bunny Lost in Time, Looney Tunes GB, Space Race, Road Runner... Crossovers like Kingdom Hearts, Capcom Marvel fighters, Jump Superstar series. Little Nemo Cool Spot Felix the Cat Ghost in the Shell, also the later SAC games too Fullmetal Alchemist PS2 were decent, sequel is better .Hack, though YMMV people like GU more. Tiny Toons on SNES and Genesis Berserk on Dreamcast Lodoss War on Dreamcast Bleach on DS One Piece Grand Battle Dokomodake DS Brave Story PSP Hatsune Miku Project Diva series Buffy XBOX Inuyasha for Playstation
|
|
|
Post by coaxial on Jun 22, 2014 9:43:41 GMT -5
Great mentions so far. Ghostbusters really was great and I don't even own it. I rushed through it on a rental but will pick it up again for a completionist run.
I liked the Home Alone game on Genesis. It doesn't hold up as well but still in comparison to licensed titles they gave it a better shot than the rest of them and it was uniquely fun. Quackshot. Scooby-Doo Mystery. Beavis and Butthead. The original Spiderman. There was a lot of missed potential in the 16 bit era like the two big Star Trek games and the Power Rangers franchise but I guess thats par for the course. Lots of licensed stuff that should've been hard to mess up but ended up being a mess.
PS1 had some gems - loved Star Wars Episode 1 The Phantom Menace. If you consider Jackie Chan Stuntmaster licensed I liked that title a lot, shines as far as ps1 era beatem ups go. And Die Hard Arcade for Saturn. Rise to Honor on ps2 kind of carried that over for me but it didn't sit well with too many. The Thing on PS2. And you can't have a list like this without Goldeneye obviously. Papyrus made the best use of the Nascar license in my opinion.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 22, 2014 9:53:50 GMT -5
Batman Returns on the SNES is always the first thing that comes to mind for me. Definitely concur with Bobinator regarding Adventures of Batman & Robin on the Genesis, as well. It's basically a Contra game with Batman assets. Sac is on the money with the Ghostbusters game for the C64, too. Though one has to wonder just how well it's aged after all these years.
|
|
|
Post by zerker on Jun 22, 2014 10:28:40 GMT -5
YMMV on this one. I found it very boring
|
|
|
Post by ReyVGM on Jun 22, 2014 10:56:57 GMT -5
Star Wars Episode 3 GBA TMNT GBA Samurai Jack GBA Sabrina Teenage Witch GBC (made by WayForward)
|
|
|
Post by Terrifying on Jun 22, 2014 10:57:13 GMT -5
The first thing that comes to mind is Alien 3 for SNES. I will add more later below...
Dungeons & Dragons: Tower of Doom for Arcade Dungeons & Dragons: Shadow over Mystara for Arcade Marvel vs. Capcom 1 and 2 for Arcade X-Men for Arcade NBA Jam / T.E. for Arcade The Simpsons for Arcade Alien 3: The Gun for Arcade Terminator 2: Judgement Day for Arcade Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles for NES Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time for Arcade and SNES Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles for Arcade and NES Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Tournament Fighters for SNES Gremlins 2 for Game Boy and NES Ghostbusters II for Game Boy Batman for NES, Game Boy and Mega Drive Batman: Return of the Joker for NES and Game Boy Batman Returns for SNES Batman Returns for Mega Drive RoboCop vs. The Terminator for Mega Drive The Terminator for Mega Drive Megami Tensei 1 & 2 for Famicom Bill & Ted's Excellent Game Boy Adventure for Game Boy Kyatto Ninden Teyandee (Samurai Pizza Cats) for Famicom Bucky 'O Hare for NES Darkwing Duck for NES Tiny Toons for Mega Drive, NES, SNES and Game Boy The Flintstones: The Rescue of Dino & Hoppy for NES Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers for NES Monster in my Pocket for NES Hook for SNES Time Trax for SNES X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse for SNES Micro Machines for NES and Mega Drive Rambo III for Mega Drive RoboCop for Arcade and NES RoboCop 2 for NES RoboCop 3 for SNES Predator 2 for Master System and Mega Drive James Bond Jr. for NES Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures for SNES Super Star Wars for SNES Aladdin for Mega Drive Aladdin for SNES Goonies II for NES Zen: Intergalactic Ninja for NES and Game Boy The Bugs Bunny Birthday Blowout for NES The Bugs Bunny Crazy Castle for NES and Game Boy World of Illusion: Starring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck for Mega Drive The Magical Quest: Starring Mickey Mouse for SNES Mickey Mania for SNES The Lion King for SNES and Mega Drive The Addams Family for SNES Jurassic Park for SNES Mick & Mack as The Global Gladiators for Mega Drive Spider Man & The X-Men: Arcade's Revenge for SNES The Lawnmower Man for SNES The Mask for SNES Judge Dredd for SNES Demolition Man for SNES and Mega Drive Phantom 2040 for SNES and Mega Drive GoldenEye 007 for N64 BioWare's D&D games for PC
That's all for now...
|
|
|
Post by alphex on Jun 22, 2014 11:01:42 GMT -5
Absolutely agreed on Quackshot and Duck Tales. Tons of charm and great gameplay with these two.
And yeah, I was aware of the Capcom JoJo. But according to Wikipedia, there's a ton of games with the license, and a quick Youtube scan gave me the impression that the Capcom one is the only one that's actually good. But if there's more, I'm all ears.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 22, 2014 11:02:12 GMT -5
Definitely agree with this one, too. It's a surprisingly competent beat 'em up. Avoid the DS version, though. The 3D ship sections are absymal and actually detract from the overall experience.
|
|
|
Post by TheGunheart on Jun 22, 2014 12:00:16 GMT -5
Astro Boy: The Omega Factor for GBA. In addition to being a fun and challenging platform brawler with some awesome boss fights, it's a great love letter to all things Osamu Tezuka in general.
|
|