Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2014 18:10:20 GMT -5
A definite classic, but not quite sure I'd rate it as top 20 or 25. That movie actively hurts.
|
|
|
Post by Lash on Dec 19, 2014 18:43:09 GMT -5
I expected this thread to be a lot more violent. Can I sleep here tonight?
|
|
|
Post by hashin on Dec 19, 2014 19:16:41 GMT -5
Gotta love the internet, how could I live this long without knowing about Zardoz? I expected this thread to be a lot more violent. Can I sleep here tonight? Maybe we need to change it to 'unpopular opinions about movies' to spice things up. I find The Raid: Redemption the best martial arts movie ever made even though some fighting scenes are way too long. I just noticed there's nothing on my list from the 80's. The 80's used to scare the shit out of me.
|
|
|
Post by moran on Dec 19, 2014 22:41:40 GMT -5
A definite classic, but not quite sure I'd rate it as top 20 or 25. That movie actively hurts. It really does. But I love it, warts and all. I like to think that the only regret Bruce Willis has about it is that there weren't enough scenes of him and Danny Aiello singing.
|
|
|
Post by Weasel on Dec 19, 2014 22:47:43 GMT -5
I was always more of a Hudson Hawk guy. I actually liked this one. I'd never put it in a top list, but I certainly didn't hate it.
|
|
|
Post by Neo Rasa on Dec 20, 2014 10:54:14 GMT -5
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! John Carpenter is appearing at BAM for a talk about themes of his films and his career, followed by screenings of every movie he ever directed over the next two weeks! Anyone near NYC should go to this! Margo and I already got tickets for the talk but are still deciding which movies to see, if money wasn't a thing I'd want to see them all twice lol I liked Willow. Fuck everybody who didn't. It's one of the first fantasy films with a respectable SFX budget that I can think of. Nothing deep story-wise but enjoyable. Totally, Willow, honestly isn't really a "great" movie but I love it because it doesn't hold back and is so much fun. As far as having a good budget and visuals though you might want to check out Legend and Dragonslayer as well. Dragonslayer is especially interesting because the only real effect is the dragon itself and the movie is generally restrained, but the dragon looks incredible. It's also extremely cynical (and graphic) for a Disney movie, their own take on the swords and sorcery 80s fantasy trend that got killed by other not lighthearted works like Flesh+Blood and Excalibur. Tim Curry plays basically the devil himself in Legend and the makeup looks great, plus its expressive enough that his voice and expressions really come through. Plus it has an incredible score by Jerry Goldsmith that Ridley Scott consciously chose to replace with a soundtrack by Tangerine Dream, how can you not love that? The Beyond is great; another favorite of mine is Pupi Avati's The House with Laughing Windows. That said,it pleases me how directors such as Bava and Fulci managed to gain a cult following outside Italy, especially considering how here in Italy mainstream movie critics still deny them the recognition they deserve. It's a shame they're not as recognized in their own country. I read somewhere that one of Fulci's earlier movies was very critical of the Catholic church and that he was sort of blacklisted afterwards, is there any truth to that? I can't believe Bava especially is denied recognition though. What a shame.
|
|
|
Post by Woody Alien on Dec 23, 2014 14:04:23 GMT -5
I've never seen Willow, but I love 80's movies of that ilk so chances are I would probably dig it. I also never saw it... it's funny because even if I like the 80s, I missed a lot of fantasy films from that period such as Krull, Ladyhawke, The Dark Crystal, Fire and Ice, Legend and several others. Basically of the famous ones I only saw Labyrinth and The Neverending Story. I need to do a binge someday...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2014 15:43:32 GMT -5
I've never seen Princess Bride, so don't feel too bad.
|
|
|
Post by Bumpyroad on Jan 10, 2019 8:05:00 GMT -5
I'm really sceptical about those, but gonna list mine. Try anyway.
Ong-Bak Spirited Away Mulholland Drive In The Mood For Love The Cook,The Thief,His Wife & Her Lover One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Natural Born Killers Bad Lieutenant There Will Be Blood Night of the Living Dead('68) 2001: A Space Odyssey Klute Drive American Psycho Jackie Brown Being John Malkovich Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter...and Spring Coffy Don Juan DeMarco
..and Matrix. Just kid.
Big Lebowski
|
|
|
Post by jackcaeylin on Jan 10, 2019 9:44:14 GMT -5
Top 25, lets see and with no particular order:
Rec Hwanghae la chiesa Hobo with a shotgun Kim Bok-nam salinsageonui jeonmal Aliens Kimyô na sâkasu Marebito Namhansanseong Shaun of the Dead Shichinin no samurai Wizard of Oz Gone with the Wind 964 Pinocchio C'est arrivé près de chez vous Dancer in the Dark Serbuan maut 2: Berandal Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da Nosferatu Evil Dead Brokeback Mountain The Devil's Rejects Rubber's Lover Yeopgijeogin geunyeo Rambo (1982)
I am still not quite sure which one is better, Gone with the Wind or Titanic.
Yours sincerely
Jack Caeylin
|
|
|
Post by eatersthemanfool on Feb 22, 2019 6:36:10 GMT -5
These kinds of lists are always hard for me. I'm never sure if I should put films that I like *to watch* or that I'm glad *I saw* because those are really two different lists.
Like I'm really glad to have seen both Grave of Fireflies and Requiem for a Dream but they aren't movies I'd sit down and watch again.
Anyway, here goes.
Ghostbusters (and 2) The Seventh Seal Grave of Fireflies Rollerball (1975) Alien (trilogy) The Meaning of Life (1983) Natural Born Killers (Director's Cut) Hellraiser I and II Dawn of the Dead (1978) Return of the Living Dead Pi Memento The Prophecy 1 and 2 Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical The American Astronaut The Lion in Winter Robin and Marian Phantasm 1 and 2 Poltergeist 1 and 3 Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind The Day After Twister
I guess that'll do.
|
|