|
Post by Apollo Chungus on Mar 13, 2019 15:01:21 GMT -5
So I recently decided to mod my Nintendo Wii on a whim, and have installed SNES9x GX to play Super Nintendo games. I've always wanted to get into playing SNES games, since it's a console that I've never gotten to play, but I wanted to do it in a setting more comfortable than on a computer (where I'm more tempted to do work or other things). I've been playing a few games as of late, such as Link to the Past, Super Mario RPG and Turtles in Time, but I'm very curious to see what else I can check out. However, it's a pretty enormous library of games, and my general lack of familiarity means that I don't really know where to start. That's why I thought I'd start this thread, since I figure y'all might be able to help me out.
If it's alright, I'd like you to avoid recommending two particular types of games:
Ubiquitous SNES classics. If I'm going to try and experience what the SNES has to offer, I want to go beyond the games that most people tend to bring up when making recommendations. In other words, I'd like you to avoid recommending games made by Nintendo unless they're very obscure, beloved licensed or third-party games, and especially quintessential JRPGs by Square and the like. On that note...
Any JRPGs that don't utilize exploration that much. I know the SNES is oft considered a treasure trove for classic JRPGs, but I actually don't enjoy playing JRPGs on a console. That's largely because most of them tend to focus on story and combat, whereas exploration feels so underdeveloped that I often feel like I'm merely walking around on a map until either a cutscene or a fight happens (say what you will about Final Fantasy Mystic Quest, but at least it had puzzles and platforming to make its dungeons more interesting). I know story and combat is the main draw for these games, but I find the interactivity so limited and repetitive that it drives me crazy after a while (I like what I played of Super Mario RPG, but I couldn't stand to play any more for this reason). I'm happy with checking out anything that has puzzles, platforming, or the like to make exploration feel like more than a formality for pacing's sake - but otherwise, I'm not interested.
If you can suggest anything, that would be really cool. Thanks, and have a good day!
|
|
|
Post by mainpatr on Mar 13, 2019 15:18:47 GMT -5
Yes!
Prehistorik Man is a really good game along with On the Ball(Cameltry). I also like the SNES versions of Combatribes and Kid Kleets(Soccer Kid)
As for J-RPGs with exploration, there's the Super Chinese games such as Super Ninja Boy to play. Traditional J-RPgs but with side-scrolling action game levels in between the turned based boss battles.
Actually, you can't go wrong with any of Culture Brain's SNES\SFC games.
|
|
|
Post by surnshurn on Mar 13, 2019 15:20:08 GMT -5
Front Mission 2: Gun Hazard - I don't know if this was ever officially translated, but it's a really good action RPG with exploration elements.
Bubsy - Don't miss this one.
Demon's Crest - This Capcom Game got some attention in recent years, but I think it's still relatively unknown.
|
|
|
Post by Bumpyroad on Mar 13, 2019 16:19:37 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by windfisch on Mar 13, 2019 16:27:12 GMT -5
Off the top of my head (my absolute favorites are bold):
Beat'em up/Brawler: Ninja Warriors Again, Sonic Blast Man 2, Final Fight 3 (maybe too obvious, but 3 gets overlooked sometimes), Rushing Beat 3, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (a decent "Ninja Warriors light", also by Natsume)
Run 'n Gun: Operation Logic Bomb (some light adventure elements), Rendering Ranger (shooter/run 'n gun hybrid), Super Turrican II, Sunset Riders, Pocky and Rocky games
Action Adventure/Action RPG: Soulblazer, Illusion of Gaia, Terranigma, Actraiser (I may have a thing for developer Quintet)
Platformer: Sky Blazer, DoReMi Fantasy, Magical Pop'N, Sparkster, Adventures of Batman and Robin (with some mild puzzle and brawler elements), Hagane (platformer/run'n gun hybrid)
Puzzle: Kirby's Star Stacker (known as: Kirby no Kirakira Kizzu), Picross, Sutte Hakkun, Little Magic
Shooter: Axelay, Macross Scrambled Valkyrie, Parodius games, Wild Guns, Super Aleste, R-Type 3 (seemingly not as well known as Super R-Type, but far better)
Exploration-based Platformer: Demon's Crest, Blackthorne, Prince of Persia (highly unique version of the PC classic)
Fighting: TMNT Tournament Fighters (solid Street Fighter clone, not nearly as well known TMNT game as Turtles in Time)
Edit: Super Genjin 2 (platformer, second Bonk game), Tiny Toon Adventures: Buster Busts Loose! (platformer), Run Sabre (platformer/hack'n slash, Strider-inspired)
|
|
|
Post by Gendo Ikari on Mar 13, 2019 17:42:13 GMT -5
Looking at games not mentioned so far: Konami's Animaniacs and Batman Returns, Cybernator (aka Assault Suits Valken), E.V.O. Search for Eden, The Lost Vikings, Majuuou (King of Demons), SOS/Septentrion, Super Bonk, Metal Warriors, Plok, The Firemen.
I think Blackthorne was known as Blackhawk in America.
|
|
|
Post by ommadawnyawn2 on Mar 13, 2019 17:59:09 GMT -5
Just the best stuff I've played so far from each year that isn't completely obvious, and besides RPGs: UN Squadron/Area 88 - Capcom Capcom Legend of the Mystical Ninja/Ganbare Goemon: Yukihime Kyuushutsu Emaki - Konami Konami Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts/Cho Makaimura - Capcom Capcom - That's with the recent-ish hack which makes it easier and removes some slowdown
Pocky & Rocky/KiKi KaiKai: Nazo no Kuro Mantle - Natsume Natsume Super Aleste - Compile Toho Soul Blazer/Soul Blader - Quintet Enix Cybernator/Assault Suits Valken - NCS Corp Masaya Magical Quest/Mickey no Magical Adventure - Capcom Capcom Flying Hero: Bugyuru no Daibouken - Sting Entertainment SOFEL
Pop'n TwinBee - Konami Konami Choujikuu Yousai Macross: Scrambled Valkyrie - Winkysoft Zamuse Alcahest - HAL Laboratory Square Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen/Densetsu no Ogre Battle - Quest Quest Ganbare Goemon 2: Kiteretsu Shogun Magginesu - Konami Konami - Haven't played that far into this one yet, waiting for the translation
The Ninja Warriors Again - Natsume Taito Goof Troop/Goofy to Max: Kaizoku Shima no Daibouken - Capcom Capcom Daikoukai Jidai II/Uncharted Waters 2: New Horizons - Koei Koei - Haven't played that far into this one yet, but this seems to be a good explorative Sim/RPG a bit similar to Pirates!
Wild Guns - Natsume Natsume KiKi KaiKai: Tsukiyozoushi/Pocky & Rocky 2 - Natsume Natsume - Not as good but still solid and mixes in some AA elements Hagane - CAProduction Hudson Soft/Red Entertainment Super Drakkhen/Dragon View - Kemco Kemco - It's kind of like a 16-bit Zelda 2 Demon's Blazon Makaimura Monsho-hen/Demon's Crest - Capcom Capcom Skyblazer/Karuraou - Ukiyotei Epic/Sony Records Great Circus Mystery/Mickey to Minnie: Magical Adventure 2 - Capcom Capcom The King of Dragons - Prism Kikaku Capcom
Terranigma Der Langrisser Secret of Evermore Hameln no Violin Hiki Super Turrican 2 Tetris Attack/Panel de Pon Final Fight 3 - Capcom - This one's about on par with Bare Knuckle 3 I think Ys V: Kefin, The Lost City of Sand Phantom 2040 - Worth playing on MD as well since there are a bunch of minor differences and neither is definitive Top Gear 3000 Disney's Magical Quest 3/Mickey to Donald Magical Adventure 3 - Capcom Capcom Seiken Densetsu 3 - Need to play this one some more though
Front Mission: Gun Hazard Super Puyo Puyo Tsuu Remix Gundam Wing: Endless Duel DoReMi Fantasy
Sutte Hakkun
I've got mini-reviews of most of these on my site. Regarding JRPGs, FF5 opens up quite a bit in the late game so you might still enjoy that one, and the Romancing Saga games play more like open world western RPGs.
|
|
|
Post by Ace Whatever on Mar 14, 2019 8:03:48 GMT -5
Clock Tower: Adventure game with multiple endings Majyuuou: Demon fighting action platformer Ganpuru: Gunman's Proof: Zelda clone with light sci-fi western elements.
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Mar 14, 2019 9:20:34 GMT -5
One can't forget the two classics of squirrel platforming, Mr. Nutz and Zero the Kamikaze Squirrel. Neither is actually exclusive though if you're specifically looking for that (but neither are some of the other suggestions).
|
|
|
Post by surnshurn on Mar 14, 2019 9:43:43 GMT -5
Metal Warriors - cool mech-switching mission-oriented combat. The levels are mazes. Includes multiplayer. I think it got a sequel.
Metal Marines - turn-based, grid-based, base building to beat an opponent. I think this could be qualified as puzzle genre.
Tetris 2 - worthy imo (multiplayer is pretty great)
*Incidentally - are you interested at all in multiplayer games?
|
|
|
Post by Snake on Mar 14, 2019 12:14:25 GMT -5
Gotta say for sure ditto: Demon's Crest/Demon's Blazon Actraiser Soul Blazer Pop 'n Twinbee Front Mission: Gun Hazard Legend of the Mystical Ninja/Goemon UN Squadron/Area 88
Those are all games I tend to revisit every other year, besides obvious, much-praised games like Super Metroid, Chrono Trigger, and Final Fantasy VI.
Metal Warriors was also a good recommendation. Gameplay is similar to Front Mission: Gun Hazard, except it is more action/arcade oriented, and less story-driven with RPG elements.
Nosferatu is a really, really fabulous take on the Prince of Persia formula. Smooth animations, grotesque horror noir vibes. It's a work of art.
Super Punch-Out. Great boxing game with whacky characters, and demanding of reflexes.
Secret of Mana and Seiken Densetsu 3 can be really fun if you have someone to play it. Not bad as solo games, but it's always great to have a friend or sibling help out.
Bahamut Lagoon, if you like tactical strategy games, with a dragon raising element.
Simcity. Still my favorite sim-game, and version of Simcity.
Shodai Nekketsu Kouha Kunio-Kun - There's a good English-patched rom out there. A Final Fight type game, with RPG elements. It's a great snapshot of early 1990's Japanese delinquent/yankee high school gang culture.
Side Pocket - Yes, it's just a billiards pool game, but it's so damn cool. Regular games are mixed up with the trick shot challenges, as it immerses you in smooth jazz.
The Firemen - Arcade action. You're a fireman, and all your enemies are shaped like fire as you work to save a burning building.
Super Parodius - Parody of Gradius indeed. Whacky shooting game.
X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse - Capcom 2-D side scrolling action game. Execute special moves with street fighter style motions. Who doesn't love Gambit and Psylocke?
|
|
|
Post by edmonddantes on Mar 14, 2019 16:01:30 GMT -5
I think Blackthorne was known as Blackhawk in America. In Europe, actually. It's always been -thorne in 'Murica. I for one actually really like Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures, so I'll recommend that even tho its not a SNES exclusive (then again neither are a lot of games being recommended).
|
|
|
Post by X-pert74 on Mar 14, 2019 17:32:05 GMT -5
If you like platformers with interesting grappling-hook mechanics and the ability to save/view your own replays, Umihara Kawase is a must-play. It's soooooooo goooooooooooood <3
|
|
|
Post by eatersthemanfool on Mar 14, 2019 22:15:59 GMT -5
Well, I was going to bring up Metal Warriors and Metal Marines but someone beat me to it. Also if you like games in the style of Advance Wars, Super Conflict is a decent clone.
And if you want to try a good fishing game, Bassin's Black Bass is surprisingly fun. And for a good baseball game, Ken Griffey Jr. Presents Major League Baseball .
Oh yea, and The Violinist of Hamlin is an interesting platformer.
|
|
|
Post by windfisch on Mar 15, 2019 6:41:56 GMT -5
Nosferatu is a really, really fabulous take on the Prince of Persia formula. Smooth animations, grotesque horror noir vibes. It's a work of art. That's the most glowing recommendation of Nosferatu I've ever read.
While I don't fully agree, I do think it has a lot going for it, like featuring a cool the B-movie aesthetic, including one of the most stylish intro animations on the system. However, I'm not completely sold on the combat system, even though incorporating Brawler-mechanics instead of swordplay is a neat concept. It feels a tad too clunky in that regard and enemies can be quite brutal. Level design is also a bit rough at times. Overall it's one of the most fascinating Prince of Persia-inspired titles, but lacks the polish found in PoP or Blackthorne, imo.
|
|