|
Post by dsparil on Apr 1, 2020 15:10:32 GMT -5
Here's the list of all games ordered by submitter: alexmate - Golden Axe: The Revenge of Death Adder (Arcade, First Time, 59m timer/1h ref, 8.0/10) alexmate - Left 4 Dead (Windows, First Time, 7h 42m timer/7h ref, 8.0/10) alexmate - Left 4 Dead: Dead Air (Windows, First Time, 30m ref) alexmate - Left 4 Dead: The Sacrifice (Windows, First Time, 2h ref) alexmate - Limbo (Windows, First Time, 3h 40m timer/3h 30m ref, 8.0/10) alexmate - one night, hot springs (Windows, First Time, 31m timer/28m ref, 7.0/10) alexmate - Painkiller: Black Edition (Windows, First Time, 8h est/10h ref, 7.0/10) alexmate - Postal (Windows, First Time, 3h 40m timer/2h 30m ref, 8.0/10) alexmate - Postal: Special Delivery (Windows, First Time, 30m ref, 8.0/10) Digitalnametag - Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout (PlayStation 4, First Time, 36h est/25h ref) Digitalnametag - Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot (PlayStation 4, First Time, 37h est/30h 30m ref) Digitalnametag - Legend of Zelda, The: A Link to the Past (SNES, Replay, 8h est/15h 30m ref) Digitalnametag - Mega Man X (SNES, Replay, 2h est/3h 30m ref) Digitalnametag - Mega Man Zero (PlayStation 4, Replay, 4h est/3h ref) Digitalnametag - Mega Man Zero 2 (PlayStation 4, Replay, 4h est/3h ref) Digitalnametag - Mega Man Zero 3 (PlayStation 4, Replay, 4h est/2h 30m ref) Digitalnametag - Mega Man Zero 4 (PlayStation 4, Replay, 5h est/2h 30m ref) Digitalnametag - Super Castlevania IV (SNES, First Time, 5h est/4h ref) dsparil - Again: Interactive Crime Novel (DS, First Time, 7h 35m 36s timer/10h 30m ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Agatha Knife (Switch, First Time, 4h ref, 6.5/10) dsparil - AI: The Somnium Files (Switch, First Time, 21h 6m 36s timer/24h ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Another Code: R — A Journey into Lost Memories (Wii, First Time, 11h 37m 6s timer/16h 30m ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Assassin's Creed III Remastered (Switch, First Time, 20h 15m timer/16h ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Assassin's Creed III: The Tyranny of King Washington (Switch, First Time, 5h 26m 15s timer/5h ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Assassin's Creed Liberation Remastered (Switch, First Time, 22h 48m 31s timer/8h 30m ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Caged Garden Cock Robin, The (Switch, First Time, 3h 30m est/5h ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia (DS, Replay, 10h 22m 36s timer/11h ref, 9.0/10) dsparil - Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin (DS, First Time, 8h 14m 2s timer/10h ref, 9.0/10) dsparil - Demon's Crest (SNES/Switch, Replay, 4h ref, 6.0/10) dsparil - Dogurai (Switch, First Time, 30m ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Final Fantasy X (Switch, First Time, 35h 5m 20s timer/48h ref, 6.0/10) dsparil - Get Out Kids, The (macOS, First Time, 1h 25m timer/1h ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Hotel Dusk: Room 215 (DS, Replay, 15h 30m ref, 9.0/10) dsparil - Last Window: The Secret of Cape West (DS, First Time, 12h 51m timer/14h ref, 9.0/10) dsparil - MechaNika (Switch, First Time, 2h 30m ref, 6.0/10) dsparil - Mega Man Zero (Switch, Replay, 1h 9m 53s timer/3h ref, 9.0/10) dsparil - Mega Man Zero 2 (Switch, Replay, 1h 24m 47s timer/3h ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Mega Man Zero 3 (Switch, Replay, 2h 9m 47s timer/2h 30m ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Mega Man Zero 4 (Switch, Replay, 2h 51m 30s timer/2h 30m ref, 9.0/10) dsparil - Mega Man ZX (Switch, First Time, 6h 45m 40s timer/8h 30m ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Monster Tale (DS, First Time, 7h 34m timer/7h ref, 4.0/10) dsparil - Mutazione (macOS, First Time, 5h ref, 4.0/10) dsparil - Oceanhorn 2 (macOS, First Time, 9h 45m 2s timer/12h 30m ref, 4.0/10) dsparil - Pikuniku (Switch, First Time, 3h ref, 6.0/10) dsparil - Planet RIX-13 (Switch, First Time, 27m timer/50m ref, 4.0/10) dsparil - Prison Princess (Switch, First Time, 3h 50m timer/3h 30m ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Rygar (NES, First Time, 2h ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Sayonara Wild Hearts (macOS, First Time, 1h est/1h 30m ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Shinsekai Into the Depths (macOS, First Time, 9h 57m 39s timer/10h ref, 10.0/10) dsparil - Sinless (Switch, First Time, 2h ref, 1.0/10) dsparil - Sneaky Sasquatch (macOS, First Time, 4h 12m timer/4h ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Sorry, James (Switch, First Time, 3h 30m est/3h ref, 5.0/10) dsparil - Squidlit (Switch, First Time, 40m timer/34m ref, 7.0/10) dsparil - Star Fox 2 (SNES/Switch, First Time, 43m ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Tangle Tower (macOS, First Time, 5h 30m ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Tower of Beatrice, The (Switch, First Time, 1h ref, 8.0/10) dsparil - Trace Memory (DS, Replay, 3h 25m 6s timer/5h ref, 8.0/10) JoeQ - Apotheon (PlayStation 4, First Time, 18h est/8h 30m ref, 8.0/10) JoeQ - Cosmology of Kyoto (Windows, First Time, 6h ref, 7.0/10) JoeQ - DmC: Devil May Cry (PlayStation 4, First Time, 44h 38m 13s timer/9h ref, 8.0/10) JoeQ - DmC: Devil May Cry — Vergil's Downfall (PlayStation 4, First Time, 11h 35m 21s timer/2h ref, 8.0/10) JoeQ - Dungeon of Zolthan (Windows, First Time, 1h 5m 14s timer/58m ref, 7.0/10) JoeQ - Flat Kingdom Paper's Cut Edition (Windows, First Time, 8h 20m 55s timer/4h 30m ref, 7.0/10) JoeQ - Half-Life (Windows, Replay, 20h est/12h ref, 9.0/10) JoeQ - Half-Life: Blue Shift (Windows, Replay, 3h est/3h ref, 7.0/10) JoeQ - Half-Life: Opposing Force (Windows, Replay, 6h est/5h ref, 8.0/10) JoeQ - Last Eichhof, The (Windows, First Time, 30m est/22m ref, 6.0/10) JoeQ - Mario Golf: Advance Tour (GBA, First Time, 20h est/10h ref, 8.0/10) JoeQ - Vantage Master Online (Windows, First Time, 26h 21m ref, 8.0/10) JoeQ - Zookeeper (DS, First Time, 5h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Null0x00 - Doom 3 (Windows, Replay, 9h est/11h ref, 6.0/10) Null0x00 - Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil (Windows, First Time, 4h est/4h ref, 7.0/10) Null0x00 - Final Doom: The Plutonia Experiment (Windows, First Time, 5h 10m timer/6h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Null0x00 - NiGHTS Into Dreams... (Saturn, Replay, 3h 30m est/2h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Null0x00 - Rise of the Triad: Dark War (DOS, First Time, 8h est/8h ref, 8.0/10) Null0x00 - Star Wars: Dark Forces (DOS, First Time, 8h est/9h ref, 8.0/10) paperchema - Darkness, The (Xbox One, First Time, 10h est/9h 30m ref, 7.5/10) paperchema - Titanfall 2 (Xbox One, First Time, 8h est/6h ref, 9.5/10) ResidentTsundere - Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Xbox 360, First Time, 9h est/7h ref) Snake - 1942 (NES, First Time, 4h est/2h ref, 3.0/10) Snake - Astyanax (NES, First Time, 1h est/1h ref, 6.5/10) Snake - Castlevania (NES, Replay, 40m est/3h ref, 8.0/10) Snake - Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse (NES, Replay, 1h 10m est/4h ref, 9.0/10) Snake - Dragon Ball 3: Goku-den (NES, Replay, 12h est/7h 15m ref, 7.0/10) Snake - Dragon Quest (SNES, First Time, 9h est/10h ref, 5.0/10) Snake - Dragon Warrior (NES, Replay, 20h est/10h ref, 4.0/10) Snake - Legend of Zelda, The (NES, Replay, 2h 30m est/8h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Snake - Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge (Game Boy, Replay, 2h est/2h ref, 6.0/10) Snake - Mega Man II (Game Boy, First Time, 1h est/1h ref, 6.0/10) Snake - Ninja Gaiden (NES, Replay, 20m timer/2h 30m ref) Snake - Salamander (PC-Engine, First Time, 30m est/30m ref, 5.0/10) Snake - Sonic CD (Sega CD, First Time, 2h est/2h ref, 6.0/10) Snake - Super Castlevania IV (SNES, Replay, 1h 10m timer/4h ref, 8.8/10) Snake - Ys III: Wanders From Ys (TurboGrafx-CD, First Time, 3h est/7h ref, 7.0/10) Son of Suzy Creamcheese - Back to Saturn X Episode 2: Fountain in the Tower of Sparks (Windows, First Time, 18h 50m timer/7h ref, 9.0/10) Son of Suzy Creamcheese - Bionic Commando (NES, First Time, 2h 20m timer/2h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Son of Suzy Creamcheese - Pokémon Shield (Switch, Replay, 19h 30m timer/25h ref) Son of Suzy Creamcheese - Super Mario Bros. (NES, Replay, 35m timer/2h ref, 10.0/10) toei - Devastator (Sega CD, Replay, 1h ref) toei - Earnest Evans (Genesis, First Time, 47m ref) toei - El Viento (Genesis, First Time, 1h ref) toei - ESWAT: City Under Seige (Genesis, Replay, 1h 30m ref) toei - GG Aleste (Game Gear, First Time, 37m ref) toei - GG Aleste 2 (Game Gear, First Time, 1h 24m ref) toei - Kenyuu Densetsu Yaiba (Game Gear, First Time, 30m ref) toei - Moldorian (Game Gear, First Time, 20h 9m ref) toei - Super Buster Bros. (SNES, First Time, 2h ref) toei - Super Robot Wars Gaiden: Masoukishin — The Elemental Lords (SNES, First Time, 23h 9m ref) toei - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Fall of the Foot Clan (Game Boy, First Time, 26m ref) toei - Tempo Jr. (Game Gear, First Time, 2h 30m ref) toei - Verytex (Game Gear, First Time, 38m ref) Woody Alien - Carpe Diem (Windows, Replay, 20m timer/15m ref, 8.0/10) Woody Alien - Carpe Diem: Reboot (Windows, First Time, 8h est/4h 30m ref, 6.0/10) Woody Alien - Cthulhu Saves Christmas (Windows, First Time, 11h est/6h ref, 6.5/10) Woody Alien - DogolraX (Windows, First Time, 2h est/1h 30m ref, 5.5/10) Woody Alien - one night, hot spring (Windows, First Time, 30m timer/28m ref, 7.0/10) Woody Alien - Pikuniku (Windows, First Time, 4h est/3h ref, 7.0/10) Woody Alien - Super Panda Adventures (Windows, First Time, 9h est/8h 30m ref, 8.5/10) X-pert74 - GRIS (Windows, First Time, 3h 42m timer/3h 30m ref) ZenithianHero - Bulb Boy (Switch, First Time, 2h est/2h ref, 7.0/10) ZenithianHero - Pan-Pan (Switch, First Time, 2h est/2h ref, 8.0/10) ZenithianHero - Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes (Switch, First Time, 15h est/9h 30m ref, 6.0/10) ZenithianHero - Yoku's Island Express (PlayStation 4, First Time, 10h est/5h 30m ref, 9.0/10) zerker - Ape Out (Switch, First Time, 2h 30m est/2h ref, 8.0/10) zerker - Astroneer (Linux, First Time, 66h est/17h ref, 9.0/10) zerker - Bomb Squad Academy (Linux, First Time, 1h 11m timer/1h ref, 7.0/10) zerker - Guacamelee! 2 (PlayStation 4, First Time, 8h 32m timer/8h 30m ref, 9.0/10) zerker - Micro Mages (NES, First Time, 1h ref, 7.0/10) zerker - Monster Boy and the Cursed Kingdom (Switch, First Time, 16h 5m 56s timer/17h ref, 9.0/10) zerker - Paradigm (Linux, First Time, 6h ref, 8.0/10) zerker - Touryst, The (Switch, First Time, 4h 19m timer/5h 30m ref, 8.0/10)
|
|
|
Post by halftheisland on Apr 7, 2020 17:06:33 GMT -5
Took part for a while in last year's Game Finish Challenge but life took over. Hoping I'll manage to finish a few more games this year, although things have gotten off to a slow start!
Ace Combat 7: Skies Unknown (Playstation 4, first time)
This sure was an Ace Combat game! It does absolutely nothing new or groundbreaking that I could see, retains many of the same frustrations of older games, and I loved every second of it. I find the core, arcadey flight mechanics incredibly enjoyable. I feel like the focus is on making you *feel* like an ace fighter pilot, rather than simulating all the complexities that come with actually being one. Combined with the fact that even on standard difficulty you can only take a few hits before death, this builds a really satisfying risk-reward system.
The game definitely has its frustrations, with a couple of difficulty spikes at Missions 10 and 15, and some annoying escort missions (looking at Mission 10 again here).
I'm struggling to think of what else there is to say about this - the plot was OK I guess and the graphics seemed quite nice. It's not going to win any converts but it's a solid entry in the series.
[Going with HLTB on this one at 10.5 hrs]
Bioshock (Playstation 4, first time, part of the Bioshock: The Collection)
I've played this before, and watched someone else play it to completion, but never actually finished the game myself. Thoroughly enjoyed it once the muscle memory sank in on the controls and the feel of the controls - the second is harder to quantify but it felt slightly slippier than more modern console FPSes, and on the first I spent the initial 3-4 hours accidentally switching to plasmids every time by trying to hold L2 to zoom.
For all it's not usually what people discuss about the game, I thought the combat was actually really soild, especially in later levels when you've got a mix of weapons and plasmids to switch between. That said, I played it on the standard difficulty and towards the end of the game was basically permanently maxed out on ammo, health and EVE.
It's hard to judge the plot, really, given how it's been endlessly dissected and analysed. Looking at it with the benefit of history, it certainly still stands up but I don't think is quite as good as we all thought back in 2007. The atmosphere, however, remains incredibly evocative and Rapture is an incredibly well-realised environment. As far as I can tell the remastering for modern consoles is subtle but effective, bringing everything more or less in line with modern expectations without materially changing the look and feel.
Looking forward to playing Bioshock 2 next.
[HLTB: 12 hrs]
Hoplite (Android, replay)
An extremely well-made "roguelite" game for mobile, Hoplite builds a lot of replayability out of very simple actions - move, stab, lunge, leap, throw, bash. I played and completed it years ago but picked it back up again this year.
Not going into much depth on this one, the free version gives you the full game up to the victory condition, with a premium purchase (around £2) giving additional features like achievements, challenge mode etc. Highly recommended for anyone looking for something short and satisfying to play.
[Time to complete: maybe 20 mins to do a winning run, maybe 3-4 hours total playtime]
|
|