|
Post by wil327 on Mar 24, 2006 13:49:18 GMT -5
Anime fans speak up...tell us what your favorite series/movies are. What are you looking forward to seeing?
Personally:
Cowboy Bebop FLCL Ghost in the Shell SAC and movies Vandread Mobile Suit Gundam The 08th MS Team
|
|
|
Post by Weasel on Mar 24, 2006 17:25:45 GMT -5
FLCL, El-Hazard (Magnificent World and The Wanderers), Chobits, Noir, and FREAKING TRIGUN.
|
|
|
Post by Alkaiser on Mar 24, 2006 19:38:53 GMT -5
Me? Well, I like éX-D, éX-D the Movie, éX-D Nina & Rei Danger Zone (which is oddly superior to the movie in every way), King of Braves GaoGaiGar, Generator Gawl, Outlaw Star...
... and Virtua Fighter: the Animation. I don't know why, but I like it.
|
|
|
Post by aggroger on Mar 25, 2006 7:08:58 GMT -5
My faves:
Ghost In The Shell Cowboy Bebop Anything from Miyazaki Vision Of Escaflowne Nadia and the Secret Of Blue Water Slayers Captain Harlock
|
|
|
Post by Gilder on Mar 25, 2006 11:31:09 GMT -5
All you ever need is Cowboy Bebop and Beserk
Seriously, those are the only two animes I've ever liked
|
|
|
Post by Isao Kronos (BANNED) on Mar 25, 2006 13:26:24 GMT -5
I can't really offer any favorites due to me trying to be unbiased in anime matters (besides dubbed One Piece, I freaking hate it), but I've been watching Getter Robo: Armageddon and it kicks arse!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 25, 2006 13:58:11 GMT -5
Devilman OVAs, definitely. Too bad that the only English DVD release available is the dubbed one, without the original Japanese audio track.
Then again, I have only watched about 15 anime series and couple of anime movies. I'm sure there's lots of more which I would like a lot.
|
|
|
Post by Brand on Mar 26, 2006 7:41:16 GMT -5
Revolutionary Girl Utena Cowboy Bebop Trigun Millenium Actress Howl's Moving Castle Black Jack Honey and Clover and a few others I'm sure.
|
|
|
Post by YourAverageJoe on Mar 27, 2006 18:42:58 GMT -5
Trigun Grenadier FMA (yes, even though it strayed from the original...) Ghost in the Shell: SAC I've watched tons more but those are my favourites
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2006 22:06:11 GMT -5
Oddly enough, although I am a veritable otaku of many aspects of Japanese culture, I'm just not very fond of anime. I have, however, watched Akira, Vampire Hunter D, Spirited Away, Mononoke-Hime, and (when I was REAL young) Totoro, and... that's it. Caught a couple episodes of Trigun and Cowboy Bebop, couldn't quite tell what was going on. Caught a bit of Lupin III, but I enjoyed it quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by megamoronx on Mar 29, 2006 8:19:46 GMT -5
Cowboy Bebop- About the only anime I can show people without them going "OMG THIS IS SO GAY." Yu Yu Hakusho- Like Dragon Ball, but with personality and it seems to be aware that it has an audience i.e it's fairly well paced. Pokemon (Season 1): WHAT?
|
|
|
Post by YourAverageJoe on Mar 29, 2006 8:58:59 GMT -5
Cowboy Bebop- About the only anime I can show people without them going "OMG THIS IS SO GAY." Did you try Ghost in the Shell: SAC? If anything, that one could be the second one!
|
|
|
Post by Protodude on Mar 29, 2006 18:40:52 GMT -5
FLCL- Everyone seems to like it for the weirdness, but that's really just the icing on the cake. There's lots of clever symbolism in it, and it's really just a coming-of-age story when you get down to it.
Cowboy Bebop- Good story, pacing, jazz music, blablabla etc.
Fullmetal Alchemist- Probably one of the greatest stories ever told, even if the ending sucked horribly (I'm talking the entire ending, movie and all)
Monster- It's a damn shame no one's really heard of this, but I suppose the anime is fairly new. The first two episodes are really boring, but after that it just takes off with a grand total of 74 episodes. I can't really explain the story without spoiling anything, but this is something I think everyone here should definitly check out. The first volume of the manga is available now in America, or if you want to check out the anime (which is the exact same thing, except with music) then you can download the fansubs at soldats.net
Other than that, I like most movies by Hayao Miyazaki, and Mamoru Oshii's films are pretty good too, especially Ghost in the Shell and Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer, both of which I reccomend to everyone. Prior knowledge of the Urusei Yatsura characters isn't required to enjoy this phenomanal film. Also, the GitS series is pretty cool, especially the music. The Place Promised in Our Early Days is also a really, really good film, although I'm to lazy to type anything about it except "Go watch it"
Some other's I like include: Naruto (the manga's better) Bleach (manga's better) Beck (manga's better, although the anime has cool music) Deathnote (only a manga so far) Genshiken (haven't seen the anime) Kazan (the manga no one's heard of), the FMA manga (it's a different breed from the anime), Samurai Champloo, and Diebuster.
|
|
|
Post by megamoronx on Mar 29, 2006 19:45:17 GMT -5
Cowboy Bebop- About the only anime I can show people without them going "OMG THIS IS SO GAY." Did you try Ghost in the Shell: SAC? If anything, that one could be the second one! Haven't seen it, truth be told, it's really hard for me to get into an anime. I just dont have the attention span most of the time.
|
|
|
Post by YourAverageJoe on Mar 30, 2006 9:23:49 GMT -5
I'd suggest you give it a try, it runs real fast, but you may have to watch some episodes twice to get exactly what's going on, as this show doesn't do recapping, the reason for its high speed is the fact that it's not based on any of the Manga arcs.
|
|