Your 2022 in gaming - Highs, Averages and Lows
Jan 3, 2023 6:47:00 GMT -5
Post by ommadawnyawn2 on Jan 3, 2023 6:47:00 GMT -5
Here's another yearly thread where we can share our experiences in gaming throughout 2022. How was your 2022?
Simply list the games you've played this year in a highs-averages-lows ranking (or however you wish), with an additional comment (or however you wish!). Feel free to get long-winded, or post nothing but the list if you prefer that.
Best:
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (PC, 2020) - 8, maybe 8.5 on a better PC or if the bugs are fixed (normal, 80 to 90-ish %, 20h, path: part of ice area-luma pools-rest of ice-most of sand-mouldwood-rest of sand)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (PC, 2000) - 8, might be 8.5 w/ newer mod packs or modded Enhanced Ed (Elbereth (Fighter/Mage multi-class (15/15), Neutral Good, Elf) w/ Minsc, Keldorn, Jaheria, Aerie and Imoen. Took about 84 in-game days)
Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii, 2010) - 8 (got about 80 stars)
Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap (PC, 2017)(WB3 remaster w/ some extras) - 8 (Normal, all charm stones incl post-game one)
Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble 16-Bit (PC, 2022) - 8 (got all emeralds)
Quake II: Quad Damage (PC, 1997/1999) - 8 (normal, didn't play the expansions yet)
RC Pro-Am II (NES, 1992) - 8 (7-ish in SP, didn't use the money code but a lot of save states)
Oh yeah, while I didn't beat any games for it yet I bought a NS for my nephew for christmas and we've really enjoyed playing on it! Was a bit hesitant to give something that expensive compared to what else he got but he's been handling it with care which is nice to see.
Highs:
Aggelos (PC, 2018) - 7.5 (Normal, lvl 19, 95% completion didn't complete woodpecker's challenge)
Mega Man 10 (WiiWare, 2010) - 7.5 (normal as MM, used most items)
Half-Life (PC, 1998) - 7.5 (normal)
Magical Chase (PCE, 1991) - 7.5 (normal, used a couple of elixirs and one medicine)
Star Parodier (PCE CD, 1992) - 7.5 (normal, beat it as the bomberman and pc engine ships)
Guardians/Denjin Makai II (ARC, 1995) - 7.5 (1p, normal/default as Zeldia)
CrossCode (PC, 2018) - 7.5 (default difficulty except for one timing puzzle, beat it at lvl 59, did most side quests)
Legend of the Mystical Ninja/Ganbare Goemon (SNES, 1991) - 7.5 (1p, replay)
Unreal Gold (PC, 2000) - 7.5 (normal, didn't beat the expansion)
Aladdin: Final Cut (MD, 2019) - 7.5 (normal)
"I, Robot" (ARC, 1984) - 7.5 (didn't beat it yet)
Metal Sonic Hyperdrive (MD, 2014)(Romhack) - 7.5
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia (NDS, 2008) - 7 (Normal, did about 70% of sidequests, level 37)
Mega Man ZX Advent (NDS, 2007) - 7 (normal, guy)
Dune Legacy (PC, 2016)(Dune 2 fan remaster) - 7 (qbot medium AI difficulty as Atreides)
Ys: The Oath in Felghana (PC, 2012)(GOG/Steam ver.) - 7 (Normal, fully upgraded final gear+lvl 52) - not a 7.5 on Easy due to poor balance
Shining Force CD (MCD, 1994) - 7 (normal (books 1-3), easy for the museum battle)
Shadow Complex Remastered (PC, 2015) - 7 (normal, 60-70% completion - didn't get the helmet)
Nexzr (PCE CD, 1992) - 7 (normal)
HERO (A2600, 1984) - 7
Tänzer (MD, 2019) - 7 (took the straight ahead path when there was an option during a sub level)
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (Wii, 2007) - 7 (normal, about 83% completion)
Castlevania: The Adventure Rebirth (WiiWare, 2009) - 7 (normal)
Scurge: Hive (NDS, 2006) - 7
16-Bit Rhythm Land (MD, 2019) - 7 (got a good rank for the easy mode songs, got a decent rank for some hard mode songs)
Nemo (ARC, 1990) - 7 (1-player, default difficulty besides max lives, used about 8-10 credits)
Hyper Light Drifter (PC, 2016) - 7 (normal, got maybe 65% of the module keys and most money but only a few regular keys)
The Lone Ranger (NES, 1991) - 7
Dragon Quest III (SNES, 1996) - 7 (finished at around lvl 36 average, didn't optimize class progression or personalities, got about 70 medals, didn't do the bonus dungeons)
Mids:
Kingdom Hearts (PS2, 2002) - 7 (got maybe 75% of chests, didn't beat sephiroth or other hidden bosses)
Pitfall: The Lost Expedition (GC, 2004) - 7 (got maybe 75% of collectibles)
Battle Axe (v1.1)(PC, 2021/2022) - 7 (1p, easy & hard (no normal))
LostWinds (PC, 2016) - 6.5 (got maybe 85% collectibles)
Fallen Haven (PC, 1997) - 6.5 (Easy (default) as humans)
Super Punch-Out! (SNES, 1994) - 6.5
Rocket: Robot on Wheels (N64, 1999) - 6.5 (got maybe 90% of all tickets and tokens)
Gradius II (PCE CD, 1992) - 6.5 (normal, third weapon setup)
Mr. Nutz (MD, 1994) - 6.5 (max lives and HP)
Bomberman 64 (N64, 1997) - 6.5 in SP (normal, only tried battle mode for a bit)
Duke Nukem II (PC, 1993)(Rigel Engine ver.) - 6.5 (normal)
Konami Wai Wai World (NES, 1988) - 6.5 (1p, level order was something like goemon->goonies->donkey kong/city->CV, hell, etc.)
Mortal Kombat: Arcade Edition (MD, 1992/2022)(Hack) - 6.5 (as Scorpion)
Cadash (PCE, 1991) - 6.5 (1p as the ninja)
Lows:
Scooby-Doo!: Night of 100 Frights (GC, 2002) - 6
Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas: The Pumpkin King (GBA, 2005) - 6 (got most collectables)
Strider (NES, 1989) - 6 (no collectables or difficulty options)
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (GBA, 2003) - 6
Didn't beat:
Bunny Must Die: Chelsea and the 7 Devils (PC, 2006) - 6
Pitfall: Mayan Adventure (MD, 1994) - 6
Cauldron (C64, 1985) - 5 (maybe a 6 w/ unlimited lives)
Simply list the games you've played this year in a highs-averages-lows ranking (or however you wish), with an additional comment (or however you wish!). Feel free to get long-winded, or post nothing but the list if you prefer that.
Best:
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (PC, 2020) - 8, maybe 8.5 on a better PC or if the bugs are fixed (normal, 80 to 90-ish %, 20h, path: part of ice area-luma pools-rest of ice-most of sand-mouldwood-rest of sand)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (PC, 2000) - 8, might be 8.5 w/ newer mod packs or modded Enhanced Ed (Elbereth (Fighter/Mage multi-class (15/15), Neutral Good, Elf) w/ Minsc, Keldorn, Jaheria, Aerie and Imoen. Took about 84 in-game days)
Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii, 2010) - 8 (got about 80 stars)
Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap (PC, 2017)(WB3 remaster w/ some extras) - 8 (Normal, all charm stones incl post-game one)
Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble 16-Bit (PC, 2022) - 8 (got all emeralds)
Quake II: Quad Damage (PC, 1997/1999) - 8 (normal, didn't play the expansions yet)
RC Pro-Am II (NES, 1992) - 8 (7-ish in SP, didn't use the money code but a lot of save states)
Oh yeah, while I didn't beat any games for it yet I bought a NS for my nephew for christmas and we've really enjoyed playing on it! Was a bit hesitant to give something that expensive compared to what else he got but he's been handling it with care which is nice to see.
Highs:
Aggelos (PC, 2018) - 7.5 (Normal, lvl 19, 95% completion didn't complete woodpecker's challenge)
Mega Man 10 (WiiWare, 2010) - 7.5 (normal as MM, used most items)
Half-Life (PC, 1998) - 7.5 (normal)
Magical Chase (PCE, 1991) - 7.5 (normal, used a couple of elixirs and one medicine)
Star Parodier (PCE CD, 1992) - 7.5 (normal, beat it as the bomberman and pc engine ships)
Guardians/Denjin Makai II (ARC, 1995) - 7.5 (1p, normal/default as Zeldia)
CrossCode (PC, 2018) - 7.5 (default difficulty except for one timing puzzle, beat it at lvl 59, did most side quests)
Legend of the Mystical Ninja/Ganbare Goemon (SNES, 1991) - 7.5 (1p, replay)
Unreal Gold (PC, 2000) - 7.5 (normal, didn't beat the expansion)
Aladdin: Final Cut (MD, 2019) - 7.5 (normal)
"I, Robot" (ARC, 1984) - 7.5 (didn't beat it yet)
Metal Sonic Hyperdrive (MD, 2014)(Romhack) - 7.5
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia (NDS, 2008) - 7 (Normal, did about 70% of sidequests, level 37)
Mega Man ZX Advent (NDS, 2007) - 7 (normal, guy)
Dune Legacy (PC, 2016)(Dune 2 fan remaster) - 7 (qbot medium AI difficulty as Atreides)
Ys: The Oath in Felghana (PC, 2012)(GOG/Steam ver.) - 7 (Normal, fully upgraded final gear+lvl 52) - not a 7.5 on Easy due to poor balance
Shining Force CD (MCD, 1994) - 7 (normal (books 1-3), easy for the museum battle)
Shadow Complex Remastered (PC, 2015) - 7 (normal, 60-70% completion - didn't get the helmet)
Nexzr (PCE CD, 1992) - 7 (normal)
HERO (A2600, 1984) - 7
Tänzer (MD, 2019) - 7 (took the straight ahead path when there was an option during a sub level)
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (Wii, 2007) - 7 (normal, about 83% completion)
Castlevania: The Adventure Rebirth (WiiWare, 2009) - 7 (normal)
Scurge: Hive (NDS, 2006) - 7
16-Bit Rhythm Land (MD, 2019) - 7 (got a good rank for the easy mode songs, got a decent rank for some hard mode songs)
Nemo (ARC, 1990) - 7 (1-player, default difficulty besides max lives, used about 8-10 credits)
Hyper Light Drifter (PC, 2016) - 7 (normal, got maybe 65% of the module keys and most money but only a few regular keys)
The Lone Ranger (NES, 1991) - 7
Dragon Quest III (SNES, 1996) - 7 (finished at around lvl 36 average, didn't optimize class progression or personalities, got about 70 medals, didn't do the bonus dungeons)
Mids:
Kingdom Hearts (PS2, 2002) - 7 (got maybe 75% of chests, didn't beat sephiroth or other hidden bosses)
Pitfall: The Lost Expedition (GC, 2004) - 7 (got maybe 75% of collectibles)
Battle Axe (v1.1)(PC, 2021/2022) - 7 (1p, easy & hard (no normal))
LostWinds (PC, 2016) - 6.5 (got maybe 85% collectibles)
Fallen Haven (PC, 1997) - 6.5 (Easy (default) as humans)
Super Punch-Out! (SNES, 1994) - 6.5
Rocket: Robot on Wheels (N64, 1999) - 6.5 (got maybe 90% of all tickets and tokens)
Gradius II (PCE CD, 1992) - 6.5 (normal, third weapon setup)
Mr. Nutz (MD, 1994) - 6.5 (max lives and HP)
Bomberman 64 (N64, 1997) - 6.5 in SP (normal, only tried battle mode for a bit)
Duke Nukem II (PC, 1993)(Rigel Engine ver.) - 6.5 (normal)
Konami Wai Wai World (NES, 1988) - 6.5 (1p, level order was something like goemon->goonies->donkey kong/city->CV, hell, etc.)
Mortal Kombat: Arcade Edition (MD, 1992/2022)(Hack) - 6.5 (as Scorpion)
Cadash (PCE, 1991) - 6.5 (1p as the ninja)
Lows:
Scooby-Doo!: Night of 100 Frights (GC, 2002) - 6
Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas: The Pumpkin King (GBA, 2005) - 6 (got most collectables)
Strider (NES, 1989) - 6 (no collectables or difficulty options)
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (GBA, 2003) - 6
Didn't beat:
Bunny Must Die: Chelsea and the 7 Devils (PC, 2006) - 6
Pitfall: Mayan Adventure (MD, 1994) - 6
Cauldron (C64, 1985) - 5 (maybe a 6 w/ unlimited lives)