|
Post by shido on May 29, 2006 22:22:37 GMT -5
Simple, what are your twelve most favorite Genesis games (10 is too much hard)?
Here's my list: 1. Sonic 2 2. Sonic & Knuckles 3. Shining Force 2 4. Gunstar Heroes 5. Ristar 6. Comix Zone 7. Shinobi 3 8. Streets of Rage 2 9. Gain Ground 10. Dynamite Headdy 11. Super Fantasy Zone 12. Phantasy Star 4
Now whats yours?
|
|
|
Post by Weasel on May 30, 2006 1:34:50 GMT -5
Zero Tolerance. Vectorman. Zoop. Virtual Pinball. SUB TERRANIA.
|
|
|
Post by Brand on May 30, 2006 9:00:02 GMT -5
Phantasy Star 4, and Streets of Rage 2 are my most favorites.
|
|
|
Post by Gilder on May 30, 2006 14:14:47 GMT -5
1. Entire Road Rash series (Road Rash II being the best) 2. Gunstar Heroes 3. Contra: Hard Corps 4. General Chaos 5. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 6. Pulseman 7. ToeJam & Earl 8. Streets of Rage 2 9. Ghouls 'N Ghosts 10. Landstalker 11. Earthworm Jim 12. Comix Zone Wow, that was a lot harder than I thought it would be
|
|
|
Post by bioniccommando83 on May 30, 2006 14:41:43 GMT -5
Among my favorites:
1. Rocket Knight Adventures (Might be my favorite game- next to Bionic Commando of course) 2. Phantasy Star IV (Beautiful capstone to the original series with tie ins to all three previous ones) 3. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 and Sonic the Hedgehog 3 with Sonic & Knuckles (Both very excellent games- 3 & Knuckles of course really being one complete package) 4. Gunstar Heroes 5. Shining Force 2 (Might not be better than Langrisser 2, listed below, but I grew up with this game) 6. Ys III: Wanders from Ys (First Ys encounter, a great 2D action RPG, and dear lord, the music!) 7. Langrisser II (Mega Drive) 8. Landstalker 9. Ranger X (Hence the review) 10. Quackshot 11. Alisia Dragoon (Any surprise why I reviewed this game too?) 12. Shining in the Darkness (There's a reason my email address has DarkSol in it) 13. Bonanza Bros (Good, ol' cartoony fun, and hey! It's 2 player! SMS version is better though I think) 14. NHLPA 93 (Not much of a sports fan, but many, many good times playing it with the brother unit) 15. Road Rash 2 (Best of the Genesis bunch, no doubt, but the 3DO version is definitive)
|
|
Kishi
New Member
Avenger
Posts: 25
|
Post by Kishi on May 30, 2006 14:58:17 GMT -5
1. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 2. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles 3. Ecco the Dolphin 4. Ecco II: The Tides of Time 5. Rocket Knight Adventures 6. Castlevania Bloodlines 7. Gunstar Heroes 8. Dynamite Headdy 9. Alien Soldier
|
|
|
Post by shido on May 30, 2006 16:56:49 GMT -5
I knew I forgot something, Rocket Knight Adventures What an awesome game
|
|
|
Post by Drawesome(Dale) on May 30, 2006 19:59:12 GMT -5
1.RangerX 2.Rochet Knight Adventures 3.Sonic2 4.Streets of Rage2 5.Contra Hard Corps 6.Gaires 7.Road Rash2 8.Mutant League Hockey 9.MUSHA 10.Thunder Force2 (And a whole crapload more)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 30, 2006 21:31:22 GMT -5
My favorites (in no particular order):
- Contra: Hard Corps - Sonic the Hedgehog 3
- Wayne's World - Streets of Rage - Gunstar Heroes - Alien Soldier - QuackShot - Ys III: Wanderers from Ys
- Barney's Hide and Seek - Mega Man: The Wily Wars - The Punisher - Death Duel - Minnesota Fats Pool Legend (Genesis' Side Pocket game) - James Pond 2: Codename Robocod
|
|
|
Post by Bloodreign on May 31, 2006 1:30:22 GMT -5
Rainbow Islands (too expensive to buy, plus MD only, rom format) Strider Ghouls N Ghosts Twin Cobra Contra Hard Corps Castlevania Bloodlines
|
|