|
Post by The Great Klaid on Jul 23, 2014 14:49:04 GMT -5
DoDonPachi, because 1: it's incredible for it's time 2: everything that came after have been harder and harder and had more and more complicated scoring systems. The series is basically the birth and death of a genre. Next: Tales of -series Tales of Phantasia SFC, because it's gorgeous, sounds great, and playing it there's nothing quite like it. The LMBS hadn't quite worked on the SNES, so you're left with the opposite of the ATB. A game that looks real time, but operates on turns. Next: Sonic
|
|
|
Post by Dingo on Jul 23, 2014 15:02:05 GMT -5
Sonic 3 & Knuckles. Great gameplay, solid level design, and excellent music. The definitive Sonic Genesis game.
Next: Ys
|
|
|
Post by zerker on Jul 23, 2014 15:49:00 GMT -5
Nobody? I'll bite: Ys: the Oath in Felghana. It's exquisitely well balanced, with high energy combat, excellent bosses, and turns one of the worst games in the series* into the the best. Next: Goemon. * - Wanderers from Ys is actually the first Ys game I played, and I still have a soft spot for it regardless. Tales of Phantasia SFC, because it's gorgeous, sounds great, and playing it there's nothing quite like it. The LMBS hadn't quite worked on the SNES, so you're left with the opposite of the ATB. A game that looks real time, but operates on turns. Personally, I would have gone with Tales of Eternia (aka Destiny 2) because it's where they finally got the combat to actually run in real time (and is therefore a joy to play), but hadn't yet screwed up the plot pacing like the following games .
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 23, 2014 17:11:40 GMT -5
Despite my burning nostalgia for the N64 Goemons, I'm gonna have to go with Kirakira Douchuu on the SFC. It's got the most fun, challenging and creative level designs in the series, with a huge amount of charm and only a light degree of obtuse fetch quest BS. It's also one of the most gorgeous 16-bit platformers out there. The only place Konami dropped the ball is the lack of proper Impact fights, and the Taisen Puzzle-dama boss is a major pain in the ass, but these can be forgiven in light of how good everything else is.
The first N64 Goemon is a great experience, though it's too easy and they didn't really know how to design tight, snappy levels in full 3D. The second SHOULD have been the best in the series, but they carried over the exact same movement physics from the previous game, which didn't transfer well at all onto a 2D plane. I also didn't like how the game favors Goemon so heavily by making him the only character with a double jump, which you REALLY need in most of the stages. I ended up only using the others when I was forced to use their lock-and-key abilities to progress. Almost all my deaths were from pits, which often felt unfair due to the wonky physics and camera orientation.
Both N64 Goemons definitely have the best Impact fights in the series.
Next: Halo.
|
|
|
Post by rainkaimaramon on Jul 23, 2014 17:17:34 GMT -5
Halo.
Had pretty good gameplay despite the gamebro scene, heard it has good muliplayer (I never played it so I just go on hear say). And spung off some great shows like Red Vs Blue.
Next: Capcom made Disney games.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 23, 2014 17:24:25 GMT -5
Had pretty good gameplay despite the gamebro scene Actually, the original Halo had completely fucked weapon balancing. The pistol ended up being the best weapon by a long shot in nearly every situation against a human opponent, and the shotgun was considered useless in a game with only two weapon slots. You saw a lot less variety in multi compared to later entries, mostly just endless pistol/AR hitscan gunplay. Halo 2 wasn't much better in this regard, because the Covenant weapons they introduced were all rather underpowered (besides the sword), though dual wielding made this matter less. Halo 1 also has The Library, which is the lowest low point of any campaign in the series.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 23, 2014 18:02:27 GMT -5
Capcom Disney? D...d...dddddddddale. Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers, because it's usually passed over while Ducktales hogs up all the damn glory. Now I do really like Ducktales, but so does everyone and their dog. And I like C'nD sliiiiiiiiightly more as a kid, so... eh, crumple up paper balls and toss 'em at me, screw it. At least I didn't say Adventures in the Magic Kingdom. Next up: Splatterhouse. Aside from the main trilogy, you can count Wanpaku Graffiti or the 2010 reboot if you'd like.
|
|
|
Post by Bobinator on Jul 23, 2014 19:47:55 GMT -5
Splatterhouse 2. Less quarter-munchery in a few ways than the original game, and I'd say it feels a little tighter in design overall than Splatterhouse 3.
Next: Dynasty Warriors. If that's already been answered, then... Advance Wars.
|
|
|
Post by The Great Klaid on Jul 23, 2014 21:05:02 GMT -5
Nobody? I'll bite: Ys: the Oath in Felghana. It's exquisitely well balanced, with high energy combat, excellent bosses, and turns one of the worst games in the series* into the the best. Next: Goemon. * - Wanderers from Ys is actually the first Ys game I played, and I still have a soft spot for it regardless. Tales of Phantasia SFC, because it's gorgeous, sounds great, and playing it there's nothing quite like it. The LMBS hadn't quite worked on the SNES, so you're left with the opposite of the ATB. A game that looks real time, but operates on turns. Personally, I would have gone with Tales of Eternia (aka Destiny 2) because it's where they finally got the combat to actually run in real time (and is therefore a joy to play), but hadn't yet screwed up the plot pacing like the following games . I switched that like 5 times between Eternia, Abyss, and Phantasia. And like I said I went with Phnatasia, because it's so much different.
|
|
|
Post by Digitalnametag on Jul 23, 2014 21:19:06 GMT -5
Splatterhouse 2. Less quarter-munchery in a few ways than the original game, and I'd say it feels a little tighter in design overall than Splatterhouse 3. Next: Dynasty Warriors. If that's already been answered, then... Advance Wars. For Advance Wars I'd have to go with Dual Strike. Loads of features, play modes, and characters. One of the best early DS releases. Hundreds of hours of playability. Prefer the happy go lucky story in Dual Strike to Days of Ruin's attempt at seriousness. Remember when every DS game tried to work DS into the title? Next up: Wild Arms.
|
|
|
Post by The Great Klaid on Jul 23, 2014 21:20:46 GMT -5
Wild Arms 2, just feels bigger then the first. Combat feels cleaner. Story is really entertaining too. The only thing the first game has over it is the stupid search system. And it's poor translation. So it is really hard to figure out where to go. Sorry for going twice, but I love Wild Arms.
Up Next: Street Fighter/or Capcom fighters
|
|
|
Post by nightdreamer on Jul 23, 2014 21:40:30 GMT -5
Street Fighter Alpha 3 (don't ask me which iteration though because I only played the PS1 port). Huge roster, lightning quick fighting, has modes for beginner and advanced players, world tour mode adding a ton of replayability, witnessing M Bison's meanest incarnation (but still relatively fair compared to other fighting game endbosses)... while I liked SF3 and 4 just fine, I think SFA3 is the most complete package, and most welcoming to new players. I mean, sure, there's SFII too, but let's go with Alpha 3 for its 'polish'. Shame that the OST is pretty annoying as I thought the Alpha series' music peaked with part 2. Also: Remember when every DS game tried to work DS into the title? Lunar Dragon Song... Next up: Need for Speed
|
|
|
Post by The Great Klaid on Jul 23, 2014 21:51:54 GMT -5
Street Fighter Alpha 3 (don't ask me which iteration though because I only played the PS1 port). Huge roster, lightning quick fighting, has modes for beginner and advanced players, world tour mode adding a ton of replayability, witnessing M Bison's meanest incarnation (but still relatively fair compared to other fighting game endbosses)... while I liked SF3 and 4 just fine, I think SFA3 is the most complete package, and most welcoming to new players. I mean, sure, there's SFII too, but let's go with Alpha 3 for its 'polish'. Shame that the OST is pretty annoying as I thought the Alpha series' music peaked with part 2. Also: Remember when every DS game tried to work DS into the title? Lunar Dragon Song... Next up: Need for Speed That reminds me, I should boot up Alpha 3 sometime and see if I can actually beat Bison. Because as it stands, he's still the only Fighting game endboss I've never beaten.
|
|
|
Post by Allie on Jul 23, 2014 21:54:37 GMT -5
Hot Pursuit 2010. Criterion's first time with the NFS series, bringing back a little bit of the Burnout flavor with it.
Next : Ace Combat
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 23, 2014 22:05:15 GMT -5
AC6: Fires of Liberation, hands down. By far the most mechanically advanced game in the series, and the best non-realistic flight combat sim ever made. Only thing it's missing is arcadey gimmick missions, like flying through a narrow canyon in AC2. The story is some watered-down cliche nonsense that feels like it belongs in a JRPG, but who cares. Assault Horizon is a piece of shit (though the 3DS version is okay).
Next: Contra.
|
|