|
Post by Elvin Atombender on Sept 3, 2016 7:37:24 GMT -5
30 records, in no particular order and with only one album per artist/band:
1. Air - Moon Safari 2. Portishead - Dummy 3. Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life 4. Beastie Boys - Ill Communication 5. David Bowie - Low 6. Radiohead - Kid A 7. Brian Eno - Before And After Science 8. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 9. Boards Of Canada - Geogaddi 10. Erykah Badu - Baduizm 11. The Knife - Silent Shout 12. Bjork - Post 13. Massive Attack - Blue Lines 14. Royksopp - Melody AM 15. Outkast - Speakerboxx/The Love Below 16. Blur - s/t 17. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill 18. Orbital - In Sides 19. Janelle Monae - the Archandroid 20. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing 21. Daft Punk - Homework 22. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver 23. De La Soul - 3 Feet High And Rising 24. Tricky - Maxinquaye 25. Pet Shop Boys - Introspective 26. Kraftwerk - The Man Machine 27. Primal Scream - Screamadelica 28. Peter Gabriel - fourth s/t (aka Security) 29. Depeche Mode - Violator 30. Prince - Parade
|
|
|
Post by reasonance on Sept 3, 2016 9:12:19 GMT -5
In a no particular order 33 albums I've just thought about, also limiting myself to only one per artist 1. 65daysofstatic - One Time for All Time 2. Neurosis - The Eye of Every Storm 3. ISIS - Oceanic 4. Battle of Mice - A Day of Nights 5. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 6. Hallucinogen - The Lone Deranger 7. Solar Fields - EarthShine 8. Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal 9. 12 Moons - Solid State 10. Dälek - Abandoned Language 11. Betweex & Between - Nanosecond Infinity 12. Candlemass - Ancient Dreams 13. Acid Bath - Paegan Terrorism Tactics 14. Asura - Life² 15. Dark Angel - Time Does Not Heal 16. Overkill - The Years of Decay 17. Kreator - Extreme Agressions 18. Metal Church - Generation Nothing [my latest obsession ] 19. Minsk - Ritual Fires of Abandonment 20. Skyclad - The Silent Whales of the Lunar Sea 21. Carbon Based Lifeforms - The World of Sleepers 22. Primordial - The Gathering Wilderness 23. Sieges Even - The Art of Navigating by the Stars 24. Jesu - Jesu 25. Boris & Merzbow - Sun Baked Snow Cave 26. Kylesa - Static Tensions 27. Om - Conference of the Birds 28. Phobium - Oort Cloud 29. Ram-Zet - Escape 30. Vintersorg - Cosmic Genesis 31. Agalloch - The Mantle 32. Rosetta - Wake\Lift 33. The Mars Volta - Amputechture
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 3, 2016 9:34:15 GMT -5
30 records, in no particular order and with only one album per artist/band: 29. Depeche Mode - Violator I was THIS close to putting Violator on my list. ha ha
|
|
|
Post by moran on Sept 3, 2016 9:58:40 GMT -5
Me too. Violator is a great album. Good call on Acid Bath reasonance.
|
|
|
Post by Échalote on Sept 3, 2016 15:53:12 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Chu Ishikawa - Tetsuo John Coltrane - My Favorite Things Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica Einstürzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch Akufen - My Way Underground Resistance - Galaxy 2 Galaxy Les Rallizes Dénudés - 77' Live Tom Waits- Bone Machine The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced Can - Monster Movie Praxis - Transmutation (Mutatis Mutandis) Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation Patti Smith - Horses Brigitte Fontaine - Comme à la Radio Yellow Magic Orchestra - Solid State Survivor Kraftwerk - Die Mensch-Maschine Lou Reed - Metal Machine Music Iggy Pop - The Idiot My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Aphrodite's Child - 666 Death Grips - Exmilitary Gil Scott-Heron - The Revolution Will Not Be Televised Picore - L'Hélium Du Peuple Père Ubu - The Modern Dance Grateful Dead - The Grateful Dead
|
|
|
Post by ommadawnyawn2 on Sept 3, 2016 18:28:16 GMT -5
60s: The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground/VU & Nico Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Nico - The Marble Index Beatles - Revolver Sly and the Family Stone - Greatest Hits (1970 collection)
70s: David Bowie - Live Nassau Coliseum '76/Stage The Stooges - Fun House/Raw Power Brian Eno - Before and After Science/Another Green world Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom Bob Marley - Catch a Fire/Exodus/Legend (1984 collection)
80s: Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense/The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels/Treasure Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Doolittle Siouxsie and the Banshees - Juju/Nocturne/Twice Upon a Time: The Singles (1992 collection) Kate Bush - Hounds of Love/Sensual World
90s: Björk - Homogenic Smashing Pumpkins - Adore The vaselines - The Way of the Vaselines: A Complete History Morrissey - Your Arsenal/Vauxhall and I bob hund - sover aldrig
00s: Blonde Redhead - Misery Is a Butterfly Animal Collective - Feels/Strawberry Jam Cat Power - You Are Free Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica Rasputina - A Radical Recital/Cabin Fever
10s: Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact Tune-Yards - Whokill Destroyer - Kaputt David Bowie - Blackstar Chelsea Wolfe - Pain Is Beauty or Swans - The Seer
|
|
|
Post by Elvin Atombender on Sept 3, 2016 19:01:20 GMT -5
30 records, in no particular order and with only one album per artist/band: 29. Depeche Mode - Violator I was THIS close to putting Violator on my list. ha ha To tell the truth, Violator was close to not being included on the list because I wasn't sure about which Depeche Mode album I wanted to put on my top 30; in the end, Violator won over Ultra, Black Celebration and Music For The Masses. Oh, I read Kanedo's list and I regret I didn't choose Solid State Survivor.
|
|
|
Post by cambertian on Sept 3, 2016 20:18:24 GMT -5
In (almost correct) order:
1. A Funk Odyssey - Jamiroquai 2. Discovery - Daft Punk 3. Bae - Yung Bae
Truth be told, it's hard for me to find "actual music" that isn't hot pop garbage (pardon my language.) Same with books, movies, TV... etc. Video game albums encompass so many more unique sounds per album IMO.
|
|
|
Post by 8 Bit Dreams on Sept 3, 2016 21:00:28 GMT -5
In no particular order: Chu Ishikawa - Tetsuo John Coltrane - My Favorite Things Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica Einstürzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch Akufen - My Way Underground Resistance - Galaxy 2 Galaxy Les Rallizes Dénudés - 77' Live Tom Waits- Bone Machine The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced Can - Monster Movie Praxis - Transmutation (Mutatis Mutandis) Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation Patti Smith - Horses Brigitte Fontaine - Comme à la Radio Yellow Magic Orchestra - Solid State Survivor Kraftwerk - Die Mensch-Maschine Lou Reed - Metal Machine Music Iggy Pop - The Idiot My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Aphrodite's Child - 666 Death Grips - Exmilitary Gil Scott-Heron - The Revolution Will Not Be Televised Picore - L'Hélium Du Peuple Père Ubu - The Modern Dance Grateful Dead - The Grateful Dead Great list you and I should talk shop! Rallizes fan here too! Do you dig High Rise?
|
|
|
Post by GamerL on Sept 3, 2016 21:07:09 GMT -5
30 records, in no particular order and with only one album per artist/band: 29. Depeche Mode - Violator I was THIS close to putting Violator on my list. ha ha Me too. Violator is a great album. Good call on Acid Bath reasonance . I'm a big Depeche Mode fan, great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by stealthRUSH on Sept 4, 2016 2:47:35 GMT -5
1. X Japan - Art of Life 2. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 3. Pixies - Doolittle 4. Queen - Queen II 5. Weezer - Pinkerton 6. Seikima II - Mephistopheles no Shouzou 7. The Cure - Bloodflowers 8. Tubeway Army - Replicas 9. Radiohead - OK Computer 10. XTC - Skylarking
11. Queen - A Night at the Opera 12. X Japan - Blue Blood 13. Alphavile - Forever Young 14. Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion 15. Pet Shop Boys - Very 16. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 17. Placebo - Self titled 18. The Cure - Disintegration 19. John Lennon - Friendly Fire 20. Deadsy - Commencement
21. The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 22. dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion 23. The Brilliant Green - Los Angeles 24. BEAT CRUSADERS - P.O.A.: Pop on Arrival 25. X Japan - Jealousy 26. The Aquabats - The Aquabats vs. the Floating Eye of Death! 27. zilch - 3.2.1. 28. Michael Jackson - Dangerous 29. The Birthday Massacre - Nothing and Nowhere 39. Ozma - Rock and Roll Part Three 40. Korn - Self titled
41. John Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band 42. Mindless Self Indulgence - Tight 43. Klaus Nomi - Simple Man 44. Korn - Issues 45. Bad Religion - Recipe for Hate 46. The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 47. Weezer - Self titled (1994) 48. Mucc - Kuchiki no To 49. Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals 50. System of a Down - Self titled
Excluded soundtracks, compulations, and live-albums.
|
|
|
Post by 🧀Son of Suzy Creamcheese🧀 on Sept 4, 2016 3:09:51 GMT -5
It doesn't help that I tend to listen to music when I'm doing something else, so finding the patience to sit and listen to a whole album can be a challenge. If anything, that's the best time to listen to a full album. Unless you need to be really concentrated on reading or something. People still know Pink Floyd. In fact, it's one of the few bands I know that younger people still know. Of course, they mostly know the Wall and some tracks from DSOTM and WYWH...I wouldn't expect any of them to know Atom Heart Mother or Piper... As for the Wall, it's nice and all that it has an actual story, but if the music's boring then it doesn't even matter. I always felt that Waters had enough story for a double album but not enough music. Then again, there's The Final Cut... I'd go as far and say that Animals is the only Floyd album that has no wasted moments, actually. Maybe DSOTM. Truth be told, it's hard for me to find "actual music" that isn't hot pop garbage (pardon my language.) How so? It shouldn't be hard for anyone with the internet catalogueing every single album ever made.
|
|
|
Post by The Great Klaid on Sept 4, 2016 11:43:42 GMT -5
alphex thanks, same to you for Youthanasia. Interesting pick and great album. Very underrated. And The Great Klaid for saying the words that need to be said and for picking Act II. I've been obsessed with Protomen all year and don't know why I didn't put it on my list. It was a tough call between 1 & 2, but, I think Act 2 just is better. The start is a bit hokey, but The Hounds makes up for it. Had the same problem with Candy-O or The Cars
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 4, 2016 11:53:17 GMT -5
Also I just noticed that Jason X picked New Found Glory and Senses Fail. Interesting picks. I love Sonny by New Found Glory (yeah, not on that particular album), and whatever their singer does, I gotta figure out a way to copy it, since he's in a moderately succesful band and way in his 30s, but dated both Sherri Dupree and Hailey Williams. Maybe it's the name? Also, speaking of Sherri Dupree, Brand New's "The Devil and God Are Raging Inside of Me" is a great one. It was tough to pick between NFG's self-titled album and Sticks and Stones. Sticks and Stones is definitely the more polished release, but New Found Glory has "Better Off Dead" and "Boy Crazy", which are two of my favorite songs of theirs. Chad Gilbert is definitely one lucky SOB, though, ha ha. As far as Brand New goes, supposedly they just broke up. So much for that new album...
|
|
|
Post by moran on Sept 4, 2016 14:02:07 GMT -5
alphex thanks, same to you for Youthanasia. Interesting pick and great album. Very underrated. And The Great Klaid for saying the words that need to be said and for picking Act II. I've been obsessed with Protomen all year and don't know why I didn't put it on my list. It was a tough call between 1 & 2, but, I think Act 2 just is better. The start is a bit hokey, but The Hounds makes up for it. Had the same problem with Candy-O or The Cars The first couple tracks work well within the concept, but I usually skip over those and the instrumentals to get to the good stuff like The Hounds, Keep Quiet, and Light Up the Night. At the end of the day the album only really has four great songs.
|
|