|
Post by Maciej Miszczyk on Sept 4, 2016 14:23:48 GMT -5
I was never good at making lists of top X things but some of the stuff here is pretty great so I'll just write about stuff other people posted that I'd consider picking for a list like that Brian Eno - Before and After Science/Another Green world Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels/Treasure Chelsea Wolfe - Pain Is Beauty or Swans - The Seer Pain is Beauty is nearly perfect as far as I'm concerned. when I first listened to it, it went into my head and never left. I'd pick My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky or White Light at the Mouth of Infinity over The Seer though. Einstürzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch Les Rallizes Dénudés - 77' Live Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Death Grips - Exmilitary I prefer Sabbath Bloody Sabbath though 10. Dälek - Abandoned Language 31. Agalloch - The Mantle I could never decide whether I prefer The Mantle or Ashes Against the Grain. on one hand, Desolation Song. on the other hand, Not Unlike the Waves.
|
|
|
Post by ommadawnyawn2 on Sept 4, 2016 16:30:26 GMT -5
I like some of Swans's 90s work better yeah. It's a pain limiting yourself to 5 per decade when it comes to music, and I guess movies and games too. Haven't actually listened to My Father... yet, I kinda lost track of them in the 00s until they started getting hyped everywhere with The Seer.
|
|
|
Post by Échalote on Sept 5, 2016 3:57:54 GMT -5
Great list you and I should talk shop! Rallizes fan here too! Do you dig High Rise? Nanjo's group ? I have listened to it yet, I do dig Mainliner though.
|
|
|
Post by X-pert74 on Sept 5, 2016 4:36:28 GMT -5
I don't know if I could order these, but here's... I guess I'll do a top 20 list of albums I totally love. I'll also attempt to limit this to one album per band. So, here goes -
Celtic Frost: Monotheist (this could likely be my favorite album ever) Anaal Nathrakh: Eschaton Dimmu Borgir: Spiritual Black Dimensions Slayer: Reign in Blood Sepultura: Morbid Visions Pestilence: Consuming Impulse Darkthrone: The Underground Resistance Metallica: Kill 'Em All Nile: Amongst the Catacombs of Nephren-Ka Kylie Minogue: Light Years
Aqua: Aquarium Power Trip: Manifest Decimation Against Me!: Transgender Dysphoria Blues Repulsion: Horrified Judas Priest: Painkiller Gorguts: Obscura Bethlehem: Dictius te Necare Fear Factory: Demanufacture Captain Ahab: After the Rain My Heart Still Dreams Nattefrost: Blood & Vomit
I thought this wouldn't be too tough, but I had to edit a lot of super amazing albums out of this list. I tend to go for extreme metal, but also like some other stuff like punk or super girly pop. So... that's the bulk of my favorite albums.
|
|
|
Post by 8 Bit Dreams on Sept 5, 2016 5:58:29 GMT -5
Great list you and I should talk shop! Rallizes fan here too! Do you dig High Rise? Nanjo's group ? I have listened to it yet, I do dig Mainliner though. Yes, you are correct. I'm not sure if I've heard mainliner.. I've certainly heard of them. Definitely listened to acid mothers temple though. A lot of that cd only stuff from that era has North American vinyl reissues in the works.
|
|
|
Post by Maciej Miszczyk on Sept 5, 2016 10:44:00 GMT -5
Celtic Frost: Monotheist (this could likely be my favorite album ever) Anaal Nathrakh: Eschaton Slayer: Reign in Blood those are pretty great, but I'd pick Hell is Empty over Eschaton
|
|
|
Post by X-pert74 on Sept 5, 2016 12:41:45 GMT -5
Celtic Frost: Monotheist (this could likely be my favorite album ever) Anaal Nathrakh: Eschaton Slayer: Reign in Blood those are pretty great, but I'd pick Hell is Empty over Eschaton I haven't heard that one I've only gotten three Anaal Nathrakh albums so far. Eschaton however, was a fairly recent purchase (I got it a year or two ago, and it was my first Anaal Nawthrakh album), and it was pretty much love at first listen. I love how it's simultaneously really aggressive and intense, yet also riff-heavy and quite catchy to listen to. I tend to like bands that can pull that off (Myrkskog is another favorite of mine which does that).
|
|
|
Post by moran on Sept 5, 2016 13:08:48 GMT -5
In gonna have to retroactively add Life of Agony - River Runs Red. It's been popping up in my playlist recently and I forgot just how good it is.
|
|
|
Post by Maciej Miszczyk on Sept 5, 2016 14:00:28 GMT -5
those are pretty great, but I'd pick Hell is Empty over Eschaton I haven't heard that one I've only gotten three Anaal Nathrakh albums so far. Eschaton however, was a fairly recent purchase (I got it a year or two ago, and it was my first Anaal Nawthrakh album), and it was pretty much love at first listen. I love how it's simultaneously really aggressive and intense, yet also riff-heavy and quite catchy to listen to. I tend to like bands that can pull that off (Myrkskog is another favorite of mine which does that). Hell is Empty is also like that, although I'd say the melodies that arise from all that chaos are even catchier and more memorable. The Final Absolution is a real earworm
|
|
|
Post by cambertian on Sept 6, 2016 16:52:29 GMT -5
Truth be told, it's hard for me to find "actual music" that isn't hot pop garbage (pardon my language.) How so? It shouldn't be hard for anyone with the internet catalogueing every single album ever made. It's not as simple as looking at a huge list. Music requires hearing a decent sample, sampling takes time. Plus I think the music industry is stuck in a rather unpleasant zeitgeist... It's hard to explain without making me looking like a hipster. It's just easier for me to put on something familiar than wade through Pandora or SoundCloud overall.
|
|
|
Post by Colonel Kurtz on Sept 7, 2016 6:20:07 GMT -5
No order.
Nine Inch Nails - the downward spiral U2 - Achtung Baby Nirvana - Nevermind The Beatles - Revolver Geinoh Yamsshirogumi - Akira soundtrack Depeche Mode - Violator Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Michael Jackson - Bad Peter Gabriol - Passion of the Christ soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by 🧀Son of Suzy Creamcheese🧀 on Sept 7, 2016 16:30:30 GMT -5
cambertian Well, you don't have to stick to modern music. I mean, it's so easy to find music you like. If you heard something somewhere and you liked it, you can instantly hear a full album to sample on YT. If you think you'd dig a certain genre, you can look at some notable/popular releases in said genre and sample those. Then from there on you can look for similar artists or genres, etc. It's really just a matter of having access to Google and Youtube.
|
|
|
Post by The Great Klaid on Sept 7, 2016 19:59:45 GMT -5
And honestly link jumping on YouTube can take you to some really cool places. I've been starting to dig me some Funk Rock.
|
|
|
Post by 8 Bit Dreams on Sept 8, 2016 10:00:19 GMT -5
I'm sure I'm missing something huge from my collection but this list works for me right now. 1. A Minute To Pray A Second To Die - The Flesheaters 2. Static Age - The Misfits 3. Raw Power - Iggy And The Stooges 4. Those Were Different Times - V/A 5. Never Been Caught - The Mummies 6. Kill... - The Infections 7. Killed By Death Vol. 1 - V/A 8. Split - The Groundhogs 9. First Daze Here - Pentagram 10.Dopesmoker - Sleep 11.Young Loud and Snotty - Dead Boys 12.A Year In Seven Inches - V/A 13.1 - A-Frames 14.Conundrum - Thee Headcoats 15.Love - Love 16.Fire of Love - Gun Club 17.Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath 18.Scream Dracula Scream - RFTC 19.Superfuzz BIg Muff - Mudhoney 20.Neu! 75 - Neu! 21.Ash Ra Temple - Ash Ra Temple 22.Wonderful Rainbow - Lightning Bolt 23.A Long Way Around to a Shortcut - Sic Alps 24.All American Psycho - Baseball Furies 25.Shapes Of Venus - Clone Defects 26.Attack - The Piranhas 27.Indiscreet - Sparks 28.Oh,No!It's - Devo 29.New York Dolls - New York Dolls 30.Damned Damned Damned - The Damned
|
|
|
Post by livingforthenight on Dec 15, 2016 9:53:36 GMT -5
in no particular order. (disclamer: i love everything although metal is the only thing i normally listen in full album format)
01. Fear Factory - Obsolete
02. Sepultura - Beneath the Remains
03. Meshuggah - Chaosphere
04. Decapitated - Organic Hallucinosis
05. Strapping Young Lad - City
06. At the Gates - Slaughter of the Soul
07. Heaven Shall Burn - Antigone
08. Killswitch Engage - Alive or Just Breathing
09. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh
10. Darkane - Expanding Senses
11. The Forsaken - Beyond Redemption
12. Enslaved - Isa
13. Arsis - A Celebration of Guilt
14. Behemoth - Demigod
15. Satariel - Hydra
16. Vader - Impressions in Blood
17. Man Must Die - No Intolerance for Imperfection
18. Machinehead - The Blackening
19. Dark Funeral - Secrets of the Black Arts
20. Marionette - Spite
and about 1000 others that didnt immediately spring to mind
|
|