|
Post by dsparil on Dec 31, 2023 19:31:01 GMT -5
Welcome to the HG101 2024 Game Finish Challenge! This is a friendly competition to encourage people to finish games that they have started. Posting your thoughts is encouraged as is discussion no matter how long or short. Consider including a rating too, but that's 100% optional. Make sure to read all of the rules. This might seem like a lot of rules, but most are an accumulation of changes and clarifications from previous years. Unusual situations will be taken on a case by case basis. I will very likely be posting frequently, but I will not be counting my postings for competitive purposes. When determining rankings, the reference time is taken from the Main Story time on How Long to Beat, GameFAQs total playtime divided by two, non-speedrun play throughs on YouTube and the reported time in order of preference. Please see this post for more information. If you have any questions, feel free to ask. If you are unsure if a game truly counts as completed, ask first and someone will likely know the answer. Some narrative games have what are functionally mid-game credits for various reasons. A few examples include the Zero Escape series, Octopath Traveler, Lost Sphear and Bravely Second. Rules are the same as last year. Any new ones or changes will be indicated with a — and italics. Post Formatting- The name of the game must be in bold and optionally in green. The platform must also be included. - Please use the game’s English name even if it is not officially available in English. - If the game is for a computer platform, use the operating system name e.g. DOS, if the platform can generally be considered a PC. Older systems such as the C64 or Apple II may simply use that instead. - If the game is part of an official emulated release, please include both the original platform and the platform of play. - Please include your playtime if it is readily available using the game or system's timer. - Include whether this was a first time completion or a replay. - If including multiple games, please put them in alphabetical order. If you are also including some thoughts, this text may break up the listing. General Rules- A game must be able to be completed. It must either have a win state such as an ending or a set of challenges such as scenarios. In most cases, getting to the credits is an obvious indication, but this is not always the case. - In order to be counted, a game must have been completed in 2024 regardless of start date. - A game may only be counted once per person. Multiple people may claim the same game. - Any difficulty is acceptable as long as it does not leave out a significant amount of content. - A game does not need to be 100% completed. - Using an early “failure” ending e.g. the White ending in Shin Megami Tensei IV, does not count. However, “bad” endings do count if they end at roughly the same point as “normal” or “good” endings. - Simultaneous co-op is always allowed. If a co-op mode uses separate turns, please play at least half the game. - New Game Plus modes are acceptable as long as they are played to at least the normal ending. These are counted as replays. - Posting a screenshot is encouraged but not required. Cheating, Glitches, and Save States- The use of cheat codes is not allowed. - The exploitation of major glitches is not allowed. - The use of save states in emulators is not allowed except to suspend the game to resume later. - In general, please play the game as intended. Ports/Remakes/Remasters- Simple ports, remakes and remastered versions i.e. graphical updates do not count separately. - Games with substantial changes over the original do count separately. DLC and Expansions- In order to count separately from the base game, DLC and expansions must be accessible either from the main menu or completely separately and not exclusively in-game. - New content in rereleases, remakes and remasters may be counted separately if it fulfills the general requirements for DLC and expansions. Hacks/Mods- Bug fix and gameplay adding modifications are allowed, but please list any that are used. - Simple mods do not count separately from the base game. - Large scale modifications that function as a new game do count separately from the base game. Looping Games- Infinitely looping games that consist of a single screen with a fixed level layout e.g the original Pac-Man or a fixed enemy formation e.g. Space Invaders do not count. - Infinitely looping games with a level progression regardless of length count. - Fixed or infinitely looping games only require a single loop if difficulty and not content is the only differentiator. Arcade and Arcade Style Games- A maximum of 2 credits per stage may be used if the game allows for credit feeding i.e. you get revived exactly where you died after continuing. This does not mean that only 2 credits can be used total per stage. For example, a game with 7 stages has 14 credits available. - Games that use checkpoints or restart the level do not have a credit limit. Fighting Games- A minimum of 8 characters must be used in arcade modes or the entire cast if less than 8. - If multiple characters must be selected, only one character must differ between each play through. - Dedicated single player story modes are also acceptable. - Fighting game updates may count separately from the base game only if it was released as a new arcade cabinet or home release and was not available as or equivalent to downloadable updates. Different sets of 8 characters must be used for multiple updates to all count. Open-Ended Sim/Civ Style Games- As previously noted, there must be some type of victory condition or a set of scenarios. - Games that simply continue on indefinitely may not be counted. Shareware Games- Episodes count as separate releases if they were available for purchase separately. It is possible that each episode will have a separate executable if this is the case but it is not guaranteed. - All episodes must be played in order to be claimed even if they count separately. - One small exception is the Commander Keen series as episodes 4 and 5 are a sequel to 1 to 3. In that case, both sets may be played independently. Keen Dreams and Aliens Ate My Babysitter may also be played independently. Sports / Racing Games- If there is a story or career mode, beating this is enough. - If there is a tournament mode, completing the highest level is required. - For a game like Mario Kart where the tracks are divided into “cups”, completion of all cups is required. - Different top speed settings will be considered to be different difficulties e.g. MK CCs. Any speed may be used unless substantial content is only available on higher settings. Visual Novels, Kinetic Novels and Interactive Movies- Visual Novels must have branching paths at a minimum in order to be counted. Simulation elements or other types of gameplay are not required. - Likewise interactive movies are acceptable. - Visual Novels with no gameplay elements at all, Kinetic Novels, may not be counted.
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Dec 31, 2023 19:31:18 GMT -5
Updated 05/01
Total Game Completions:
dsparil - 45 Apollo Chungus - 40 personman - 28 Woody Alien - 22 spanky - 14 JoeQ - 9 excelsior - 6 Digitalnametag - 5 alexmate - 2 Snake - 2 lurker - 1
First Time Game Completions:
dsparil - 39 Apollo Chungus - 30 Woody Alien - 21 personman - 10 spanky - 10 JoeQ - 8 excelsior - 6 Digitalnametag - 3 alexmate - 2 Snake - 2 lurker - 1
Total Time Spent (Reference Only):
dsparil - 279h Apollo Chungus - 221h personman - 134h 30m JoeQ - 106h Digitalnametag - 105h 30m spanky - 92h 30m Woody Alien - 70h excelsior - 60h Snake - 19h alexmate - 7h lurker - 1h 30m
First Play Time (Reference Only):
dsparil - 214h 30m Apollo Chungus - 162h Digitalnametag - 98h JoeQ - 98h spanky - 83h 30m personman - 68h Woody Alien - 63h excelsior - 60h Snake - 19h alexmate - 7h lurker - 1h 30m
Total Time Spent (Timer + Estimated + Reference):
JoeQ - 367h 34m (350h 4m/0s/17h 30m) dsparil - 251h 36m 34s (53h 36m 34s/111h/87h) Apollo Chungus - 203h 51m (63h 1m/2h 20m/138h 30m) personman - 132h 10m (40m/43h/88h 30m) Digitalnametag - 120h (0s/116h 30m/3h 30m) spanky - 92h 30m (0s/0s/92h 30m) Woody Alien - 83h 57m 27s (23h 7m 27s/60h 50m/0s) excelsior - 58h 10m (0s/14h 40m/43h 30m) Snake - 10h 33m (0s/10h 33m/0s) alexmate - 5h 25m (5h 25m/0s/0s) lurker - 1h 30m (0s/0s/1h 30m)
First Play Time (Timer + Estimated + Reference):
JoeQ - 352h 8m (334h 38m/0s/17h 30m) dsparil - 196h 43m 42s (38h 43m 42s/71h/87h) Apollo Chungus - 148h 46m (49h 56m/2h 20m/96h 30m) Digitalnametag - 113h 30m (0s/113h 30m/0s) spanky - 83h 30m (0s/0s/83h 30m) Woody Alien - 75h 57m 27s (23h 7m 27s/52h 50m/0s) personman - 68h 40m (40m/31h/37h) excelsior - 58h 10m (0s/14h 40m/43h 30m) Snake - 10h 33m (0s/10h 33m/0s) alexmate - 5h 25m (5h 25m/0s/0s) lurker - 1h 30m (0s/0s/1h 30m)
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Dec 31, 2023 19:31:37 GMT -5
Updated 05/01 alexmate Ninja Five-O (Game Boy Advance, First Time, 2h 48m timer/3h ref, 8.0/10) Sonic Advance 3 (Game Boy Advance, First Time, 2h 37m timer/4h ref) Apollo Chungus Another Code: R — A Journey into Lost Memories (Wii, First Time, 12h 36m timer/17h 30m ref) Another Code: Recollection (Switch, First Time, 15h 30m ref) Another Code: Two Memories (DS, Replay, 5h ref) Arzette: The Jewel of Faramore (Switch, First Time, 3h 21m timer/3h 30m ref) Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars — Director’s Cut (Windows, Replay, 9h 18m timer/10h ref) Call of Juarez (Xbox 360, First Time, 6h 40m timer/8h ref) Celeste 64: Fragments of the Mountain (Windows, First Time, 26m timer/1h ref) Clive ’N’ Wrench (Switch, First Time, 7h ref) Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Xbox 360, First Time, 21h 30m ref) Devil Express (Browser, First Time, 30m ref) Doctor Hauzer (3DO, First Time, 1h 5m timer/1h 30m ref) Doom: The Golden Souls Remastered (Windows, First Time, 3h ref) Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot — Goku’s Next Journey (Switch, First Time, 4h 59m timer/2h ref) Friday the 13th (J2ME, First Time, 30m ref) Harmony of Buku, The (Android, First Time, 40m timer/30m ref) How Buddy’s Parents Met (Switch, Replay, 1h ref) Link: The Faces of Evil Remasted (Windows, First Time, 1h 20m est/2h ref) Little Orpheus (Switch, First Time, 4h ref) Maptroid Worlds (Windows, First Time, 23m timer/30m ref) Neon Genesis Evangelion: Girlfriend of Steel — Special Edition (PSP, First Time, 3h ref) Ninja Gaiden II (Xbox 360, First Time, 8h 43m timer/14h ref) Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands (Wii, First Time, 7h 42m timer/9h ref) Quake (Switch, Replay, 5h 30m ref) Quake: Dimension of the Machine (Switch, First Time, 4h ref) Quake: Dimension of the Past (Switch, First Time, 1h 30m ref) Quake II 64 (Switch, First Time, 2h ref) Quake II: Call of the Machine (Switch, First Time, 4h 30m ref) Quake Mission Pack 1: Scourge of Armagon (Switch, Replay, 3h ref) Quake Mission Pack 2: Dissolution of Eternity (Switch, First Time, 4h ref) Sonic Robo Blast 2: Official Level Design Contest 2021: Round 1 (Windows, First Time, 1h 19m timer/2h ref) Sonic Robo Blast 2: Official Level Design Contest 2021: Round 2 (Windows, First Time, 2h 2m timer/2h 30m ref) Spyro the Dragon (PlayStation, Replay, 6h ref) Spyro: Year of the Dragon (PlayStation, Replay, 8h ref) Stuart Little 2 (PlayStation, Replay, 4h ref) Super Kiwi 64: Doomsday (Switch, First Time, 1h ref) Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (PlayStation, Replay, 9h 30m ref) Tony Hawk’s Underground 2 Remix (PSP, First Time, 16h ref) UPPERS (Windows, First Time, 8h 30m ref) Ys I Chronicles (PSP, Replay, 3h 47m timer/7h ref) Zelda: The Wand of Gamelon (Windows, First Time, 1h est/1h 30m ref) Digitalnametag Final Fantasy VII Remake: Episode INTERmission (PlayStation 5, First Time, 6h 30m est/4h 30m ref) Mega Man X (SNES, Replay, 3h 30m ref) Mega Man X4 (PlayStation 4, Replay, 3h est/4h ref) Monochrome Mobius: Rights and Wrongs Forgotten (PlayStation 5, First Time, 31h est/32h ref) Persona 3 Reload (PlayStation 4, First Time, 76h est/61h 30m ref) dsparil Airwolf (NES, First Time, 1h 32m 32s timer/2h ref, 5.0/10) Another Code: Recollection (Switch, First Time, 14h ref, 8.0/10) Baldur’s Gate: Enhanced Edition (Switch, First Time, 30h 30m ref, 5.0/10) Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition (Switch, Replay, 40h est/45h ref, 6.0/10) Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal (Switch, First Time, 15h est/20h 30m ref, 3.0/10) Baldur’s Gate: Siege of Dragonspear (Switch, First Time, 20h est/19h ref, 6.0/10) Baldur's Gate: The Black Pits (Switch, First Time, 5h est/3h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Blue Blink (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 1h 15m 3s timer/1h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Chase HQ (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 31m 31s timer/30m ref, 7.0/10) City Hunter (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 1h 22m 57s timer/1h ref, 4.0/10) Cosmic Fantasy — Adventure Boy Yu (TurboGrafx-CD/Switch, First Time, 15h ref, 6.0/10) Dragon Quest (SNES, First Time, 2h 12m 52s timer/9h ref, 7.0/10) Drop Off (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 55m 45s timer/1h ref, 6.0/10) Dynowarz: Destruction of Spondylus (NES, First Time, 1h ref, 5.0/10) Final Zone II (TurboGrafx-CD, Replay, 58m 53s timer/30m ref, 6.0/10) Flying Trooper X-SERD (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 4h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Genji and the Heike Clans, The (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 2h 41m 3s timer/4h ref, 6.0/10) Ghost Sweeper Mikami ~The Nice-bodied Exorcist~ (SNES, First Time, 1h ref, 7.0/10) Golden Axe (TurboGrafx-CD, Replay, 50m 4s timer/1h ref, 4.0/10) HunterX: code name T (Switch, First Time, 11h 48m 56s timer/6h ref, 9.0/10) Icewind Dale: Enhanced Edition (Switch, First Time, 22h 30m est/30h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Knight Rider Special (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 30m ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man X (SNES, Replay, 1h 49m 50s timer/3h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Melfand Stories (SNES, First Time, 1h 1s timer/1h ref, 6.0/10) Metal Gear (MSX/Switch, First Time, 3h 30m est/4h ref, 7.0/10) Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake (MSX/Switch, First Time, 5h est/6h ref, 7.0/10) Metal Gear Solid (PlayStation/Switch, First Time, 8h 19m 5s timer/11h 30m ref, 5.0/10) Metal Gear Solid 2: Solid Snake (Switch, Replay, 10h 41m 21s timer/13h ref, 7.0/10) Pitfall! (Atari 2600, First Time, 20m timer/30m ref, 6.0/10) Pitfall II: Lost Caverns (Atari 5200, First Time, 1h ref, 7.0/10) Pitfall II ~The Lost Caverns~ (Arcade, First Time, 30m ref, 8.0/10) Pitfall II ~The Lost Caverns~ (SG-1000, First Time, 0s ref, 8.0/10) Princess Peach: Showtime! (Switch, First Time, 7h ref, 6.0/10) Princess Rescue (Atari 2600, First Time, 0s ref, 7.0/10) Shanghai II (TurboGrafx-CD, First Time, 3h 34m 34s timer/3h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Snake’s Revenge (NES/Switch, First Time, 5h ref, 5.0/10) Splatterhouse (TurboGrafx-16, Replay, 32m 44s timer/1h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Super Pitfall (PC-88, First Time, 30m ref, 7.0/10) Super Pitfall (NES, First Time, 2h ref, 7.0/10) Tiger Road (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 58m 58s timer/30m ref, 7.0/10) Tiger Road (Arcade, First Time, 38m 9s timer/30m ref, 7.0/10) Time Commando (PlayStation, First Time, 4h ref, 5.0/10) Volfied (TurboGrafx-16, First Time, 30m ref, 7.0/10) Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego? (TurboGrafx-CD, First Time, 53m 54s timer/1h ref, 6.0/10) Zippy the Porcupine (Atari 2600, First Time, 38m 22s timer/30m ref, 7.0/10) excelsior Chaos Engine, The (SNES, First Time, 1h est/5h 30m ref, 6.0/10) Cuphead (Switch, First Time, 14h ref, 9.0/10) Ghost Sweeper Mikami ~The Nice-bodied Exorcist~ (SNES, First Time, 40m est/1h ref, 7.0/10) Minishoot Adventures (Linux, First Time, 7h ref, 8.0/10) Silent Hope (Switch, First Time, 22h 30m ref, 6.0/10) Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Switch, First Time, 13h est/10h ref, 7.0/10) JoeQ Baba is You (Windows, First Time, 31h 48m timer/7h 30m ref, 10.0/10) Freedom Fighters (Windows, Replay, 15h 26m timer/8h ref, 8.0/10) Peggle 2: Magical Masters Edition (PlayStation 4, First Time, 7h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Potato Thriller: Steamed Potato Edition (Windows, First Time, 2h 6m timer/2h ref, 2.0/10) Project Warlock (PlayStation 4, First Time, 6h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 (Xbox 360, First Time, 2h 30m ref, 4.0/10) SpellForce: Platinum Edition (Windows, First Time, 287h 2m timer/64h ref, 6.0/10) Super Monkey Ball: Touch & Roll (DS, First Time, 1h ref, 6.0/10) Tyrian 2000 (Windows, First Time, 13h 42m timer/7h ref, 6.0/10) lurker personman Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon (PlayStation 4, First Time, 17h 30m ref, 9.0/10) B3313 (Nintendo 64, First Time, 6h ref, 7.0/10) Back in 1995 (Switch, First Time, 2h ref, 3.0/10) How Fish is Made (Linux, First Time, 40m timer/30m ref) Mega Man (3DS, Replay, 3h ref, 4.0/10) Mega Man 10 (Switch, Replay, 4h est/2h ref, 5.0/10) Mega Man 11 (Switch, First Time, 12h est/5h ref, 8.0/10) Mega Man 2 (3DS, Replay, 3h ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man 3 (3DS, Replay, 3h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man 4 (3DS, Replay, 3h ref, 5.0/10) Mega Man 5 (3DS, Replay, 3h ref, 6.0/10) Mega Man 6 (3DS, Replay, 2h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man 7 (SNES, Replay, 4h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Mega Man 8 (PlayStation, Replay, 4h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man 9 (Switch, Replay, 3h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man Maverick Hunter X (PSP, Replay, 4h ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man X (SNES, Replay, 3h 30m ref, 10.0/10) Mega Man X2 (SNES, Replay, 4h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Mega Man X3 (SNES, Replay, 5h ref, 9.0/10) Mega Man X4 (PlayStation, Replay, 4h ref, 7.0/10) Mega Man X5 (PlayStation, Replay, 2h est/4h ref, 5.0/10) Mega Man X6 (PlayStation, Replay, 3h est/5h ref, 3.0/10) Mega Man X7 (Switch, Replay, 3h est/4h ref, 4.0/10) Mega Man X Dive Offline (Linux, First Time, 16h est/24h ref, 4.0/10) Neon Drive (Linux, First Time, 3h est/1h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Rock ’n Roll Racing (SNES, First Time, 9h 30m ref, 5.0/10) Super Kiwi 64 (Switch, First Time, 30m ref) Wild Guns Reloaded (Switch, First Time, 1h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Snake spanky Beyond Oasis (Genesis/Switch, First Time, 6h ref, 8.0/10) Ducktales (NES/PlayStation 4, Replay, 1h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Fatal Fury (Genesis, First Time, 1h 30m ref, 5.0/10) Final Fantasy III Pixel Remaster (Switch, First Time, 17h ref, 9.0/10) Final Fantasy II Pixel Remaster (Switch, First Time, 22h 30m ref, 6.0/10) Final Fantasy Pixel Remaster (Switch, First Time, 16h ref, 6.0/10) Karate Kid, The (NES, First Time, 30m ref, 3.0/10) Kung Fu (NES, Replay, 30m ref) Mega Man X (SNES, Replay, 3h 30m ref) Socket (Genesis, First Time, 2h ref, 5.0/10) Star Trek: 25th Anniversary (Windows, First Time, 5h ref, 6.0/10) Super Mario RPG (Switch, First Time, 12h ref, 7.0/10) Toejam & Earl (Genesis/Switch, Replay, 3h 30m ref, 9.0/10) Vapor Trail (Genesis, First Time, 1h ref, 7.0/10) Woody Alien 100 Dino Cats (Windows, First Time, 10m timer/0s ref) 100 Ninja Cats (Windows, First Time, 10m timer/30m ref, 7.0/10) 100 Robo Cats (Windows, First Time, 3m timer/0s ref) Athenian Rhapsody: Thunder Goober’s Personality Dungeon (Windows, First Time, 1h 27m 46s timer/1h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Bread around bread around bread around bread (Windows, First Time, 20m est/30m ref, 6.0/10) Dream of Shadowlands — Episode 1, The: Into the Darkness (Windows, First Time, 1h 30m est/1h ref, 7.5/10) Eldritchvania (Windows, First Time, 16h 42m timer/16h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Gearbits: Gear Angels (Windows, First Time, 45m est/30m ref, 7.0/10) Gemcrusty (Windows, First Time, 2h 45m est/3h ref, 7.0/10) Guacamelee! Super Turbo Championship Edition (Windows, Replay, 8h est/7h ref, 9.0/10) Infinite: Beyond the Mind (Windows, First Time, 1h 10m timer/3h 30m ref, 7.5/10) Kargast (Windows, First Time, 3h 30m est/3h 30m ref, 4.0/10) Makis Adventure (Windows, First Time, 2h 34m 41s timer/3h 30m ref, 7.0/10) MENERVA-324 (Windows, First Time, 2h est/2h ref, 7.0/10) Robot-X (Windows, First Time, 3h 30m est/2h ref, 7.0/10) Selective Jump: Once Again with Feeling (Steam, First Time, 2h est/2h ref, 6.5/10) TOMOMI (Windows, First Time, 4h est/3h ref, 7.0/10) Tournament Ark (Windows, First Time, 21h est/10h 30m ref, 8.0/10) Toziuha Night: Dracula’s Revenge (Windows, First Time, 3h 30m est/3h 30m ref, 7.0/10) Ufouria: The Saga 2 (Windows, First Time, 5h est/3h ref, 5.0/10) Witch-Bot Meglilo (Windows, First Time, 3h est/2h ref, 7.0/10) Witchcraft Candy Hunt (Windows, First Time, 50m timer/1h ref, 6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Dec 31, 2023 19:31:59 GMT -5
Update 05/01 A B B3313 - personman (Nintendo 64, First Time) Baba is You - JoeQ (Windows, First Time) Back in 1995 - personman (Switch, First Time) Baldur’s Gate: Enhanced Edition - dsparil (Switch, First Time) Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition - dsparil (Switch, Replay) Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal - dsparil (Switch, First Time) Baldur’s Gate: Siege of Dragonspear - dsparil (Switch, First Time) Baldur's Gate: The Black Pits - dsparil (Switch, First Time) Beyond Oasis - spanky (Genesis/Switch, First Time) Blue Blink - dsparil (TurboGrafx-16, First Time) Bread around bread around bread around bread - Woody Alien (Windows, First Time) Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars — Director’s Cut - Apollo Chungus (Windows, Replay) C D Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Apollo Chungus (Xbox 360, First Time) Devil Express - Apollo Chungus (Browser, First Time) Doctor Hauzer - Apollo Chungus (3DO, First Time) Doom: The Golden Souls Remastered - Apollo Chungus (Windows, First Time) Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot — Goku’s Next Journey - Apollo Chungus (Switch, First Time) Dragon Quest - dsparil (SNES, First Time) Dream of Shadowlands — Episode 1, The: Into the Darkness - Woody Alien (Windows, First Time) Drop Off - dsparil (TurboGrafx-16, First Time) Ducktales - spanky (NES/PlayStation 4, Replay) Dynowarz: Destruction of Spondylus - dsparil (NES, First Time) E F G H I K L M Makis Adventure - Woody Alien (Windows, First Time) Maptroid Worlds - Apollo Chungus (Windows, First Time) Mega Man - personman (3DS, Replay) Mega Man 10 - personman (Switch, Replay) Mega Man 11 - personman (Switch, First Time) Mega Man 2 - personman (3DS, Replay) Mega Man 3 - personman (3DS, Replay) Mega Man 4 - personman (3DS, Replay) Mega Man 5 - personman (3DS, Replay) Mega Man 6 - personman (3DS, Replay) Mega Man 7 - personman (SNES, Replay) Mega Man 8 - personman (PlayStation, Replay) Mega Man 9 - personman (Switch, Replay) Mega Man Maverick Hunter X - personman (PSP, Replay) Mega Man X - Digitalnametag (SNES, Replay) Mega Man X - dsparil (SNES, Replay) Mega Man X - personman (SNES, Replay) Mega Man X - spanky (SNES, Replay) Mega Man X2 - personman (SNES, Replay) Mega Man X3 - personman (SNES, Replay) Mega Man X4 - Digitalnametag (PlayStation 4, Replay) Mega Man X4 - personman (PlayStation, Replay) Mega Man X5 - personman (PlayStation, Replay) Mega Man X6 - personman (PlayStation, Replay) Mega Man X7 - personman (Switch, Replay) Mega Man X Dive Offline - personman (Linux, First Time) Melfand Stories - dsparil (SNES, First Time) MENERVA-324 - Woody Alien (Windows, First Time) Metal Gear - dsparil (MSX/Switch, First Time) Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - dsparil (MSX/Switch, First Time) Metal Gear Solid - dsparil (PlayStation/Switch, First Time) Metal Gear Solid 2: Solid Snake - dsparil (Switch, Replay) Minishoot Adventures - excelsior (Linux, First Time) Monochrome Mobius: Rights and Wrongs Forgotten - Digitalnametag (PlayStation 5, First Time) N P Peggle 2: Magical Masters Edition - JoeQ (PlayStation 4, First Time) Persona 3 Reload - Digitalnametag (PlayStation 4, First Time) Pitfall! - dsparil (Atari 2600, First Time) Pitfall II: Lost Caverns - dsparil (Atari 5200, First Time) Pitfall II ~The Lost Caverns~ - dsparil (SG-1000, First Time) Pitfall II ~The Lost Caverns~ - dsparil (Arcade, First Time) Potato Thriller: Steamed Potato Edition - JoeQ (Windows, First Time) Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands - Apollo Chungus (Wii, First Time) Princess Peach: Showtime! - dsparil (Switch, First Time) Princess Rescue - dsparil (Atari 2600, First Time) Project Warlock - JoeQ (PlayStation 4, First Time) Q R S Selective Jump: Once Again with Feeling - Woody Alien (Steam, First Time) Shanghai II - dsparil (TurboGrafx-CD, First Time) Silent Hope - excelsior (Switch, First Time) Snake’s Revenge - dsparil (NES/Switch, First Time) Socket - spanky (Genesis, First Time) Sonic Advance 3 - alexmate (Game Boy Advance, First Time) Sonic Robo Blast 2: Official Level Design Contest 2021: Round 1 - Apollo Chungus (Windows, First Time) Sonic Robo Blast 2: Official Level Design Contest 2021: Round 2 - Apollo Chungus (Windows, First Time) Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 - JoeQ (Xbox 360, First Time) SpellForce: Platinum Edition - JoeQ (Windows, First Time) Splatterhouse - dsparil (TurboGrafx-16, Replay) Spyro the Dragon - Apollo Chungus (PlayStation, Replay) Spyro: Year of the Dragon - Apollo Chungus (PlayStation, Replay) Star Trek: 25th Anniversary - spanky (Windows, First Time) Stuart Little 2 - Apollo Chungus (PlayStation, Replay) Super Kiwi 64 - personman (Switch, First Time) Super Kiwi 64: Doomsday - Apollo Chungus (Switch, First Time) Super Mario Bros. Wonder - excelsior (Switch, First Time) Super Mario RPG - spanky (Switch, First Time) Super Monkey Ball: Touch & Roll - JoeQ (DS, First Time) Super Pitfall - dsparil (PC-88, First Time) Super Pitfall - dsparil (NES, First Time) T Tiger Road - dsparil (Arcade, First Time) Tiger Road - dsparil (TurboGrafx-16, First Time) Time Commando - dsparil (PlayStation, First Time) Toejam & Earl - spanky (Genesis/Switch, Replay) TOMOMI - Woody Alien (Windows, First Time) Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 - Apollo Chungus (PlayStation, Replay) Tony Hawk’s Underground 2 Remix - Apollo Chungus (PSP, First Time) Tournament Ark - Woody Alien (Windows, First Time) Toziuha Night: Dracula’s Revenge - Woody Alien (Windows, First Time) Tyrian 2000 - JoeQ (Windows, First Time) U V W Y Z #
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Dec 31, 2023 19:34:32 GMT -5
Putting this up a smidge early if no one minds. New for this year is having the games-by-person list at the top instead of me reposting it every month. There's one more thing that I always wish was at the top, but I can never remember what it is. In the event that happens, that'll go here.
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Jan 2, 2024 8:36:45 GMT -5
Knight Rider Special (TurboGrafx-16, First Time)
Pretty good Mach Rider-ish game from Pack-in-Video. They also made an NES games minus the Special which uses an in-car perspective. I was close to considering this a rail shooter when I was going over the PCE shooters, it felt a little too outside what people generally consider a rail shooter.
Rating: 7
|
|
|
Post by Apollo Chungus on Jan 2, 2024 8:50:32 GMT -5
Spyro: Year of the Dragon (PlayStation; Replay)I graduated from my college course at UCC a couple months, and my brother from Canada rang me up to ask if I wanted anything as a graduation present. I decided to push the boat out and ask for a Retroid Pocket 3+, an Android gaming device that can emulate games up to the PS1/N64/Dreamcast/PSP (and even PS2/GC with some difficulty), cuz I really fancied the thought of being able to try out a load of fifth gen games on the go. There was a bit of a delay in the delivery, likely owing to the Christmas season, and this came in the post literally the day after Christmas. I've only installed whatever emulators the system itself suggested, such as DuckStation, redream and PPSSPP, so I thought I'd give it a basic try by emulating Spyro 3 - a game I've been wanting to play during the year but couldn't because A. my physical disc doesn't work anymore and B. the version I got wouldn't run on DuckStation on my laptop for some oddball reason. This is the first time I've replayed Year of the Dragon since I went through the entire trilogy to cover it for HG101 nearly four or five years ago. Normally, I'd be popping on one of the Spyro games every few months, but playing all three so vigorously got me a lil burnt out on the series and I haven't properly touched it since - apart from going through the Reignited remakes to discuss those in a follow up article. It was during that attempt that I realized I enjoyed playing 3 the most from a casual point of view, because you're able to get most of the dragon eggs easily enough and stages are so small that it's easy to complete one within 10-15 minutes. It makes for a more approachable game than 1, where you have to collect nearly everything, and 2 with its more challenging missions if you wanna play on autopilot. It was nice coming back to Spyro again, as that trilogy ranks among my favourite games (and that love I hope came through pretty clearly in my HG101 articles). Something I started thinking about on this playthrough was the general strangeness of the game - the levels tend to be quite tiny, the character designs are more esoteric, the colours more eerie and melancholic, and the music is often very removed from that usual Spyro sound that could be clearly heard in the first two games. I've always liked that strangeness of YOTD, but I got to wondering that it all fit together with what the game says about the Forgotten Worlds that these take place in. The dragons left these worlds 1000 years ago and all the magic's been dying out since, with worlds a mere shadow of what they used to be and portals even closing up (until you rescue and hatch enough dragons, which opens them back up). Now, I doubt this was wholly intentional, but I think that things being so off manages to compliment that idea of traversing dying forgotten worlds. Worlds that have nothing more than a handful of locales, sometimes only connected by magic portals; where the skies, people and colours don't look quite right; where the music lacks any of that usual edge Spyro carries with him or the bravado of Avalar from 2. It fits together so well, and I loved getting the opportunity to recognize that and to feel those weird emotions once more. One of my all time favourite games, and sometimes my favourite Spyro depending on the mood I'm in. : )
|
|
|
Post by Digitalnametag on Jan 2, 2024 16:33:43 GMT -5
Mega Man X 4 PS4 replay 3 hours
Played as Zero. Definitely makes the game a little more challenging. Dislike the last boss and General takes forever as Zero. Otherwise fun game. Lot of nostalgia for this one as it is my first Mega Man game owned (acquired in 2000). My brother and I still quote some of the cheesy lines. "What am I even fighting fooooooorrrrrr!" and other greats. Ah early dubs.
|
|
|
Post by personman on Jan 2, 2024 18:22:52 GMT -5
Starting the year with some quick things I've had sitting around for a bit. Back in 1995 (Switch, first time, 3 hours) Deliberately made to be nostalgic for the 90s survival horror boom. Thing is it embellishes a lot of the things people remember them for to such a degree its comical. Like the PS1's famous texture warping is just ludicrous and the tank controls for the main character have him turning around slower than a jewelry display at the mall. Combine this with how things look so ugly with a really cheap and exaggerated CRT filter and cheesy borders to look like an old monitor it feels intentional and I couldn't help but suspect the dev was trying to make a joke or something. The story made me laugh too, when you save your game and see it list your location its pretty easy to guess what is going on and sure enough in the final moments they flip the script as unelegantly as possible which again just made me wonder if they were trying to take the piss or if it was just well meaning incompetence. Guess just in case I'll do a spoiler tag. Once you finish the game you may notice the cheap looking borders on the screen are gone and the filter removed (thank you) and you take an abbreviated trek to the end finding notes condemning the character for holding onto nostalgia so tightly, so much so that he went insane. Right, ha okay. I get what they were trying to do and heck I've shared some of the sentiment with people holding up some old crude methods and stuff like they were law. Ive had conversations with many purists that had my eyes roll out of my skull but this just didn't land for me. There is commentary from the dev explaining that he wanted to evoke not just nostalgia for the games of the era but the era itself and get you to self reflect... well okay again I can respect the idea but it comes off a bit nebulous and pretentious they way they went about it. Otherwise its just a cheap small scope project that gets the job done and nothing more. I will say the offices and stuff you go through are meticulously built and really feel like convincing real places despite the fidelity. Most games usually settle for a functional imitation instead, though the weird penthouse suite on the roof top was bizarre but kinda cool too. Majority of the music is frankly relaxing which is kinda funny but its not like this game was ever going to be actually scary, I mean the first enemy you meet literally looks like a floating trashbag with arms. I wouldn't reccomend this. I like its intent but I don't think it lands. Just watch a playthrough on Youtube if you're curious. Rating-3 Super Kiwi 64 (Switch, first time, 1 hour) I figured since Beenie teased this game and it was only a couple bucks I'd grab this. Its a pale imitation of Banjo and Kazooie much like Macbat only that game had a bunch of personality and charm with it. This just feels empty and unfinished with big wide spaces containing little to nothing, no sound effects really and little in way of stage design. Macbat was small but to the point and again just had personality, this is about as blank as the Kiwi bird's vacant eyes. But... it was 2 bucks so I'm not gonna punch down on it too much, you get what you paid for. In the least it was still over really quick and it didn't frustrate or anything, but Macbat was better when it comes to this sort of thing. Wild Guns Reloaded (Switch, first time, 3 hours) I really liked the original on SNES and I figured hey why not get an updated version? Well seems pretty cool especially with two new characters to play as that are very unique, One being a lady chucking grenades and having a cool charge mechanic and the other is a little Long haired Dachsund commanding a gunner drone. They are clearly the best character. There is no debate. However it seems like they upped the difficulty on this one A LOT. There is some input lag and it seems like everything is way more aggressive now, it feels way more like a quarter munching arcade game which uh... not a fan. There are multiple difficulties but I think all easy does is give you two extra lives and nothing else. However the Switch port has a beginner mode which is just freeplay so in the least if you don't mind having a cheat mode on you can just relax and enjoy shooting stuff. I tried many times to get through normal and easy before caving and you know what? I still enjoyed it a ton. Much as its a kick in the pants to my pride its the only way I could finish this version and I appreciate it. Still don't think it's cool to turn your game into such a jerk but the option is there if you don't want to deal with the skill climb because honestly its still worth it. The scifi western theme is awesome and has plenty of spectacle worth experiencing. Plus the soundtrack got an update and I freaking love it, especially the first stage: So if you liked the original you'll like this too. Just be aware its a lot tougher now. Rating-7
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Jan 3, 2024 15:16:49 GMT -5
Guess I still have Atari on the brain. Is this a medical condition?
Pitfall! (Atari 2600, First Time) Activision's Pitfall! is of course a classic. It is a simple score attack game divided into screens randomly(?) selected from a pool of 255 although they're made up of mix and matched elements. Survive for 20 minutes, and then the game ends. I don't think this quite hits a high enough bar to still be playable today; I started the sequel and that does though. 20 minutes is just too long and it's mostly very easy. Part of the ease comes from the fact that the most common hazard, rolling logs, only deduct from your score if they hit you. The hardest part is jumping on crocodile heads, but that gets easy once you have the timing down.
Rating: 6
Princess Rescue (Atari 2600, First Time) I originally played this a few years ago, but I think I just mentioned it since this is technically a looping game and I was still being a stick in the mud about that. Anyway, this is sort of like a recreation of SMB for the 2600 with fifteen short levels across four worlds. It's impressive how much of the game actually comes through with a big chunk of the enemies and all the power ups. The Bowser battles are in the form of the Boom Boom mini-boss battles from future games, but that seems like a deliberate change. There is some weirdness like you stand on top of coins if you jump on them and bouncing shells cause the frame rate to tank. This does show how much more targeted the NES was to a new generation of games as this is 32KB to SMB's 40KB. 80% of the storage for something like 10% to 20% of the content! That size ties it with the largest game Atari themselves ever put out, Fatal Run in 1989!
Although this is just a worse version of SMB, it is quite an achievement and worth checking out.
Rating: 7
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Jan 4, 2024 10:28:45 GMT -5
Pitfall II: Lost Caverns (Atari 2600, First Time) [superseded by 5200 version]
The more "modern" sequel to Pitfall. It's still a game you play for points, but it's also a game focused around exploration. You need to find Harry's niece, his cat and a diamond hidden inside a cavern with gold bars also around to give you points. It's not too hard—the manual spells out the trickiest parts—and you can't technically lose. The game uses checkpoints, one of the earliest to do so, and dying just sends you back to the last one you touched with a point penalty. Definitely worth a full play since it isn't particularly large.
I finished in 00:29:36.
Rating: 7
Zippy the Porcupine (Atari 2600, First Time) To mirror my last post, a Sonic game from the developer of Princess Rescue. This is definitely a remarkable release. It includes four zones of four levels apiece themed on the first four from Sonic 1 with reasonable renditions of the music. It's shakier on a technical level and the physics are wonky which makes it harder to play than it should be. Despite that, it's still more fun than some of the 8-bit Sonics.
I finished in 00:38:22.
Rating: 7
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Jan 6, 2024 5:17:29 GMT -5
Pitfall II: Lost Caverns (Atari 5200, First Time)
The 5200 (and 400/800) version of Pitall II isn't just a port of the game. It also includes a second area that is a proper labyrinth compared to the original which has a three "tower" structure. Playing through this area without a premade map would would take unfathomably long from all the mapping that would be necessary. This is on top of extra changes that make the game harder like new enemies. The second area is basically The Lost Levels. The saving grace is that with a map and ignoring the optional treasure, you cut out most of the masochism.
Rating: 7
|
|
|
Post by Woody Alien 2 on Jan 6, 2024 13:54:45 GMT -5
I will be a contestant in this year's challenge too, however I already know that I'm not going to reach last year's records, and probably will post in this topic just every now and then. I believe that I'm not going to be as active as previously for one reason or another. Let's start with this year's first finished game:
TOMOMI (Steam, first time, about 4 hrs)
Bought during the Xmas sales and played between the last days of this year and the first of this one, however since now Steam is no longer working if you don't have Win 10 or more, and I don't want to install it on the old tower PC, I don't have the achievement for completing it. Though I could just finish it yet again on my laptop and finish the second loop too since it's fairly short and easy... By the way TOMOMI (why are so many Japanese game titles written in ALL CAPS?) is a metroidvania about the titular ninja busty bisexual office lady armed with a katana and shuriken, who will run about the corridors of her company that are full of robots, lasers, traps and other weird stuff like blobs, a gorilla man, a witch and so on. Fairly standard despite the wacky premise and happenings, but still enjoyable, a perfect bite-sized game to play during the holidays, especially because it's easy and simple at least until you complete it and unlock the harder 2nd loop. This one too has been developed by a lone person who did everything but the BGM. That's pretty much it! 7/10
|
|
|
Post by JoeQ on Jan 6, 2024 16:15:28 GMT -5
Freedom Fighters (Windows) - Replay, Time: 15h 26min (GOG timer) Rating: 4/5My first game of the year beaten! Originally played this on the original Xbox way back. A squad based third person shooter heavily inspired by the movie Red Dawn. You play as Chris Stone, a humble plumber turned a resistance hero fighting to free New York from invading Soviet forces. Purely as a shooter it's a pretty mediocre, with inaccurate and underpowered feeling weapons, but the whole is elevated by the squad mechanics, slightly tactical combat and missions that require you to figure out the most optimal way to tackle your objectives. A fun time, too bad the sequel it sets up never happened. I beat the game and the bonus mission on Freedom Fighter (the second hard hardest) difficulty. Alphabet Challenge: F
|
|
|
Post by dsparil on Jan 9, 2024 6:17:43 GMT -5
Volfied (TurboGrafx-16, First Time)
Taito's spin-off (?) of Qix. It's a bit more action oriented than earlier games in the series.
Rating: 7
|
|