ed
Full Member
Posts: 230
|
Post by ed on Jul 13, 2006 1:05:43 GMT -5
Uhhh... you have Turok 1 above games like Street Fighter and Virtua Fighter? I dunno about VF, but I would definitely place any of the main sequence Turok games before plain ol' Street Fighter Anyhow...yikes, I couldn't do a 50 greatest list. Just...no. Part of the problem is that games I've spent many, many hours with ended up becoming unenjoyable after being bashed into the ground and all enjoyment wrung out of them. That applies as much to some 16-bit games as Xbox titles, actually (like I have to leave Atomic Runner alone for a while before I have another go). Son Son is an interesting pick. I wouldn't have that anywhere near my top 50, but it's still an interesting game.
|
|
|
Post by dartagnan1803 on Jul 17, 2006 11:40:08 GMT -5
I'm currently compiling my personal top 100 games for shits&giggles. That, plus several other users at Hooligans have done the same, and it's become normal for the regulars to do stuff like this.
|
|
Shadax
Junior Member
Mr. Ambulance Driver, I'm not a real survivor
Posts: 68
|
Post by Shadax on Jul 17, 2006 17:59:11 GMT -5
A favorite list out of games from all time would be pretty redundant, as it would look really similar to every other list in the world (Symphony of the Night and Final Fantasy 6 in the top 3, some obscure snes game in the top 8, Star Control 2 in the upper teens, so on so forth.) So without further ado, I give this list way too many qualifiers in:
My 25 favorite games out of the games I (legitimately) own: (long story made short, I lost my game collection in late 2004, so this is only about the 80 games I have bought since then, all from modern gen-systems.)
25:Halo (honorary mention because I love the story. the game itself I could give or take) 24:Mario Sunshine 23:Phantom Dust 22:Viewtiful Joe 21:Final Fantasy X-2 20:Disgaea 19:Steambot Chronicles 18:Soul Calibur 3 17:Sly 2: Band of Thieves 16:Killer 7 15:Advance Wars: Dual Strike 14:Super Smash Bros. Melee 13:Psychonauts 12:Dark Cloud 2 11:Dragon Quest VIII 10:Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow 09:Radiata Stories 08:Culdcept 07:Morrowind 06:Resident Evil 4 05:Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker 04:Kirby Canvas Curse 03:Meteos 02:Guilty Gear XX 01:Metroid Prime
Keep in mind this is in no way definitive. Each title has about a margin of error of about eight spaces up and down, and there are another 10 or so honorable mentions, but Halo got the nod to help pad the western-developed games all the way up to a healthy 5 (I would say about 20% of the games I enjoy happen to be from lands west of the rising sun, if I had to give it a ballpark figure)
|
|
|
Post by shido on Jul 19, 2006 19:52:23 GMT -5
My top games, in no particular order:
Super Mario Bros 1, 3, Super Mario 64, Super Mario World, Yoshi's Island Metroid Prime, Super Metroid Contra 3 Gunstar Heroes Devil May Cry 1, 3 Guilty Gear XX Slash Zelda OOT, Zelda LTTP Super Smash Bros Melee Final Fantasy 6, 7, 9, Tactics Valkyrie Profile Suikoden 1, 2, 3 Xenogears Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo, Street Fighter 3: Third Strike Comix Zone Shinobi 3 Sonic 1, 2, 3, Sonic & Knuckles Chrono Trigger, Chrono Cross Lunar SSSC Guardian Heroes Dynamite Headdy Castlevania SOTN Mega Man 2-6, Mega Man X1-4, Mega Man Legends 2 Donkey Kong 64 SOTC Starfox 64 Seiken Densetsu 3 Ikaruga KOF 98 & XI Ristar Demon's Crest Viewtiful Joe Grim Fendango Monkey Island 3 CIV2 Heroes 3 Majesty Planescape Torment System Shock 1, 2
|
|
|
Post by Nightmare371 on Jul 20, 2006 0:48:44 GMT -5
In no particular order and games that I can think of off the top of my head, these will be in my <3 4ever:
Chrono Trigger Secret of Mana and Seiken Densetsu 3 Super Mario / Mario 64 Resident Evil series (minus the bastard offspring such as Gaiden and Survivor) Super Smash Bros / Melee Metriod Prime Silent Hill series Zelda series World of WarCraft StarCraft Doom DDR Kingdom Hearts 1 and 2 Breath of Fire 1-4 SSX Tricky and 3 Tales series Final Fantasy series Mario Golf, Tennis, Kart series Katamari Damacy / We <3 Katamari ...and many more...
|
|
durandal
New Member
Escape will make me god.
Posts: 2
|
Post by durandal on Jul 22, 2006 4:40:36 GMT -5
My favorite games EVAR are as follows.
10. Axelay (The 1st stage's theme was so awesome.) 9. Metal Gear Solid 3 8. Max Payne 7. Half-Life 6. Homeworld (Most beautiful game ever, seriously.) 5. Half-Life 2 (I know I'm gonna receive shit for liking the sequel more than the original, but what can I say? I love Orwellian settings.) 4. Freespace 2 (Best goddamn space dogfights ever.) 3. Halo 2. Command & Conquer (This game will always have a special place in my heart. It was the first rts I laid hands on, and to this day is still my favorite.) 1. The Marathon Trilogy (Godlike. These games are godlike. Not for the gameplay, nor graphics, or the online play, but for the storyline. The story in the Marathon Trilogy is probably the best I've ever seen in a game. Plus, Durandal is the most badass A.I. construct ever. Yes, even more badass than Shodan.)
Honorable Mentions:
F.E.A.R. Starcraft Final Fantasy Tactics Fire Emblem: PoR Front Mission: Gun Hazard
|
|
|
Post by jameseightbitstar on Jul 22, 2006 11:55:44 GMT -5
I can't even begin to make a top-fifty list... well I can BEGIN, but....
Anyway, here's games that would definitely be on it:
Romance of the Three Kingdoms 1 (possibly 2 and 3 as well) Might and Magic: Secret of the Inner Sanctum (NES version only) a couple of Mega Man games the original Legend of Zelda Landstalker Phantasy Star 1 thru 4 Final Fantasy 1, 4, and 6 and practically every game Sierra ever made.
|
|