|
Post by Drawesome(Dale) on Jul 11, 2006 15:28:33 GMT -5
I'm suprized this hasn't been a thread already. Let's all post are favirit games of all time here are mine. 50.Tempest.ARC 49.Strider2.PSone 48.Apocalyspe.PSone 47.Sparkster.SNES 46.Super Off-Road.Gen 45.Goemon's Great Adventure.N64 44.Alein Soldier.MD 43.Zero Wing.Gen 42.DodonPachi.ARC 41.Mars Matrix.ARC 40.Street Fighter2 CE.Gen 39.Bearenstein Bears Camping Adventure.Gen 38.Gunsmoke.Gen 37.Time Crisis.ARC 36.WCWvsNWO Revenge.N64 35.Mutant Leauge Hockey.Gen 34.House of the Dead.ARC 33.Sky Kid.ARC 32.Wonderboy.ARC 31.Sonson.ARC 30.Virtue Fighter4.PS2 29.Rainbow Islands.ARC 28.R-Rootage.Freeware 27.SMB's2.NES(American Ver) 26.Defender2.ARC 25.Gaires.Gen 24.Bangaio.DC 23.Paper Boy.ARC 22.Road Rash2.Gen 21.Double Dragon2 the Revenge.NES 20.DMC3.PS2 19.Ninja Gaiden Black.Xbox 18.Dynasty Warriors3.PS2(Tied With)Metal Slug3.Xbox 17.MUSHA.Gen 16.DMC.PS2 15.YuYu Hakusho Moktensen.MD 14.Capcom VS SNK2.PS2 13.Gunbird2.DC 12.Giga Wing.DC 11.Wild Gun's.SNES 10.Turok.N64 9.Advance Wars2.GBA 8.Streets of Rage2.GEN(tied With)MGS3 SE 7.Elevater Action.ARC 6.Shikigami Noshiro2.PS2 5.RangerX.Gen(Tied With)Contra HC.Gen 4.Rochet Knight Adventures.Gen(Tied With)Resident Evil4.PS2 3.Vulgus.ARC(Tied With)Rainbow6.N64 2.Sonic2.Gen 1.Mystical Ninja.N64 EDIT:WHAT'S WRONG WITH ME!!! I forgot Resident Evil4. Fixed that, I may make some other adjustment's I'm probaly gonna make it longer their are so many games I love I need to put up, not even a Hundred is enough for me.
|
|
|
Post by ReyVGM on Jul 11, 2006 17:08:43 GMT -5
Uhhh... you have Turok 1 above games like Street Fighter and Virtua Fighter? You shouldn't have Turok at all. And Mystical Ninja 64 on first? Are you sure we're talking about the same Mystical Ninja with terrible cameral control, terrible framerate and Mario-64 gameplay?
Well, I guess it's ok since it's your own subjective list and all.
|
|
|
Post by MRSKELETON on Jul 11, 2006 18:52:13 GMT -5
Mystical ninja as first? I'm sorry but i hate you.
it goes like this every game that isn't
5. Resident Evil 4 4. Valkyrie Profile 3. Guilty Gear 2. Guitar Hero 1. Castlevania
|
|
|
Post by Weasel on Jul 11, 2006 22:06:30 GMT -5
It's too hard for me to put my favorite games into any sort of top list. It's even harder to accept the fact that others want to try and do it themselves. Simply put, top lists just plain bug me.
|
|
|
Post by Shinigami on Jul 11, 2006 22:11:54 GMT -5
I'm sorry but, should I even ask? Bearenstein Bears Camping Adventure?
|
|
|
Post by Malroth on Jul 11, 2006 22:12:24 GMT -5
Hey! I like Mystical Ninja! That food ship was awesome!
*ducks*
|
|
|
Post by Sac (a.k.a Icaras) on Jul 12, 2006 8:24:40 GMT -5
Hmmm...tough, very tough. In no particular order:
SaGa Frontier 2 Commander Keen VI, V and VI Duke Nukem II Quest for Glory I, II, III, IV and V Phantasy Star IV Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean Tekken 5 (Except for the last bost. I hate that bastard) Raptor: Call of the Shadows Halloween Harry/Alien Carnage Zombie Wars (Sequel to the above) Inital D: Arcade Stage version 3 Final Fantasy VII Star Ocean: The Second Story Vandal Hearts 2 Megaman X4 Final Fight Super Street Fighter 2 Fallout 1 and 2 DOOM 1 and 2 Dukem Nukem 3D Batman: The Movie Last Ninja 2
and probably tons of others I can't think of now.
|
|
|
Post by Discoalucard on Jul 12, 2006 9:21:45 GMT -5
Off the top of my head: Deus Ex, Metroid Prime, Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Final Fantasy 6.
|
|
|
Post by Drawesome(Dale) on Jul 12, 2006 12:29:53 GMT -5
Turok's probaly to high on the list but I still love it.
Mystical Ninja was alway's a favirit of mine despite it's flaws the sense of adventure, stlye, and the music really sold it to me.
Bearnstein Bears is a very challenging 2-D platformer it was desighned for little kid's but is way to difficult for them.It's a fun little game you might want to give a try.
|
|
|
Post by YourAverageJoe on Jul 12, 2006 13:22:30 GMT -5
*ahem* Rainbow 6? For the Nintendo 64?!
Anyway, from the top of my head:
Guilty Gear XX #Reload Final Fantasy IV-VI Fallout 1 and 2 Phantasy Star IV Tales of Phantasia and -Destiny (I hate Phantasia's GBA port, though) Romancing SaGa 3 Strider 1 and 2 Metal Slug 1-3
and Counter Strike
|
|
|
Post by Gilder on Jul 12, 2006 16:59:36 GMT -5
Here are some of mine off my head. Can't place them in any order other than that I know my all time favorite game is Jet Grind Radio.
We <3 Katamari Every version of Dance Dance Revolution Rez Sonic CD Super Punch-Out!! Jumping Flash! 1 and 2 Bank Panic Road Rash II General Chaos ToeJam & Earl Kirby's Super Star Skyblazer WarioWare Inc. Bionic Commando (NES) Garou: Mark of the Wolves Clash at Demonhead Street Fighter III: Third Strike Dig Dug Conker's Bad Fur Day
|
|
|
Post by kyouki on Jul 12, 2006 17:12:48 GMT -5
I don't really have an order... but here's a list off the top of my head:
Ultima VII Battletech- The Crescent Hawk's Inception Legend of Zelda Zelda II The Adventure of Link Castlevania II Contra Metroid Super Metroid Super Castlevania IV Contra The Alien Wars Mario 64 Legend of Mana Soul Blade/Edge Silent Hill 2 Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo Samurai Shodown 2/4 Double Dragon Advance King's Field the Ancient City Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Hajime no Ippo 2 Splatterhouse
I think that's it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 12, 2006 18:10:58 GMT -5
There's way too many good/great games that I like, so I won't even try to make a list of them. I would surely forgot to list most of them anyway. ;D Though, if such a list would exist, Phoenix Wright and Ys games would definitely be in it, unlike in any of your lists.
|
|
ma201
New Member
?What you like and what you intend no one ever really knows, I suppose.? -- Bryan Hitch, Ultimates
Posts: 48
|
Post by ma201 on Jul 12, 2006 18:11:35 GMT -5
super mario rpg ninja gaiden (except the arcade...) marvel versus capcom 2 (great fan service... maybe just me...) megaman X Balloon fighters Kirby's Superstar Mario 64 Final Fantasy Tactics
hm... that's it for now...
|
|
|
Post by kal on Jul 12, 2006 19:18:13 GMT -5
Erm, off my head lets think...In absolutely no particular order Gates of Zendocon - Lynx Scrapyard Dog - Lynx The Neverhood - PC Skull Monkeys - PSX Trap Gunner/Runner - PSX Sonic 1 - 3&K - Gen Silent Bomber - PSX Zone of the Enders 1 & 2 - PS2 Dynasty Warror 3 - PS2 Broken Sword 1 - 3 - PC/PSX Take No Prisoners - PC Wolfenstein/Return to Castle Wolfenstein - PC Halloween Harry - PC Tombi! - PSX Kuri Kuri Mix - PS2 The Chaos Engine - Gen Clayfighter - Gen Ballz - Gen Sukioden 1 & 2 - PSX Sonic Adventure 1 & 2 - DC/GC Geist - GC Powerstone 1 & 2 - DC Final Fantasy 8 - PSX Evil Zone - PSX Metal Slug 1 - 3 - NeoGeo Guilty Gear XX #Reload - PC/PS2 Advent Rising - PC/Xbox Shogo Mobile Armour Division - PC Giants: Citizen Kabuto : PC/PS2 Total Annilation - PC Alien VS Predator: Arcade/1/2 - PC and Arcade Duke Nukem 3d - PC Blood - PC Firo and Klawd - PSX Team Buddies - PSX Wipeout - PSX Legacy of Kain (Entire series) - PSX Jet Force Gemini - N64 Perfect Dark - N64 Conkers Bad Fur day - N64 Enemy Territory - PC Deus EX - PC Destrega - PSX There's more I guess but then I'd really start looking into my collections, a lot of the games listed previously by others I do like but these are my *Strandard on a Deserted Island* List. I'm proud of what games I like because I like them, I know some of them aren't that great but I've enjoyed them all so *edit* - Added Destrega to list
|
|