Post Your Top 10 Konami Games
Mar 30, 2021 5:00:44 GMT -5
Post by Deleted on Mar 30, 2021 5:00:44 GMT -5
I'm looking for another top 10 list from you all, this time talking about Konami games. I want to exclude games that Konami acquired from Hudsonsoft for eg and only discuss games that were originally developed or published by Konami.
10 - The Simpsons (Arcade)
I have a really specific memory of playing The Simpsons in an arcade at a holiday park as a kid, with various random kids joining in throughout. We ate a lot of coins and managed to battle all the way to the end boss before losing. It's the kind of experience you can't get in the home, but Konami's various beat em ups had this appeal where you could just join in and play. Of course, they were all made to make you spend, but it was pure fun at the time.
9 - Zombies (Ate My Neighbours)
Cheating a little? But Konami published Zombies and it's my thread so I set the rules;) . Zombies was a wonderful time in two player co-op that I revisited a great many times. The game was pretty long for what it was and I'm not sure I ever beat it. There was a nice variety of level themes, and enough weapons to keep the player discovering something new throughout. The cheesy horror movie influence shone through to give a playful personality that still feels unique today.
8 - Sunset Riders
Whilst Konami are a very different company today, when I was growing up Konami were synonymous with video games, and particularly the arcade, so many of my choices come from that era. I particularly love their shooting action and think they were second to none in run and guns. Sunset Riders was similar to the Contra series, but with a western setting and a touch of Rolling Thunder to it. The theme came through well, with a rich colour palette being elevated by the soundtrack. I don't think anything else quite captures the same feeling.
7 - Silent Hill 2
I love a good horror and of course Silent Hill 2 is a seminal one. There isn't anything to say that hasn't been said before, but I really enjoyed this very psychological approach to the genre.
6 - Legend of the Mystical Ninja (SNES)
Mystical Ninja has a bit of everything, with adventurelike overworlds to each level to explore which lead to platforming and boss battles, and then there's the mini games. The most noteworthy inclusion there was Gradius mini game, which was actually my first exposure to the series. The unique blend of genre's allowed me to play in different ways, whether focusing on reaching the end, or just taking a laid back approach and enjoying taking in what the world had to offer. It's a shame the sequels didn't get localised at the time, since as a kid I didn't know anything about them, but at least we got this one.
5 - Parodius
I also played Parodius before my first full Gradius game, so although I found it funny, I never connected the dots to all the references until later on, getting the reverse effect almost. I really love the Gradius system and so I hold this game in high regard. I've played many different versions across different systems and all of them are pretty great. I have a soft spot for the PC Engine one, since I actually managed to beat it.
4 - Castlevania: Rondo of Blood
I had to include a Castlavania game, and the one I enjoy the most was Rondo of Blood. I knew about this game for a while, but l didn't pick up a PC Engine until 2007. I managed to get this game not too long after when I struck gold with a really cheap bundle of this and a bunch of top notch shooters for just £100 (and a few bad ones I sold on and got my money back). I could quickly see why it's such an esteemed game, due to its CD soundtrack, animated cutscenes and branching paths. At the same time the graphics are some of the best on the platform and it looked, in my opinion, better than the SNES Super Castlevania. I really like how the two characters are used to create an easier and harder mode. Also, being given an completion percentage encouraged me to find all the alternate routes. Having unique hidden levels and bosses in this way is pretty rare and makes the world feel more fully realised than a single linear playthrough would suggest.
3 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time
Turtles in Time feels like the animated show come to life through vibrant animated sprites, spot on music and breezy fun action. The game holds some of my favourite multiplayer memories as we completed it time and time again.
2 - Super Probotector
Yes, Super Probotector. Sorry Contra, but I really hate those Americanised muscular protagonists of the original versions of this series. The gameplay however, I don't hate. The developers challenged themselves to ensure the player is constantly getting a new experience and the game came off as a series of unique set pieces that lead into one another very naturally. The Alien menace seems to throw everything at the player, yet the fantastic array of weaponry gives you all you need to fight them off. All encounters are designed in such a way you can reasonably learn and beat them, so eventually you can master the game and see it through to the end.
1 - Gradius V
No surprises here. I've talked about this game a lot, so I won't say much. I just really find the level design in Gradius to be something that's far above it's contemporaries. I would have loved a Parodius version btw.
10 - The Simpsons (Arcade)
I have a really specific memory of playing The Simpsons in an arcade at a holiday park as a kid, with various random kids joining in throughout. We ate a lot of coins and managed to battle all the way to the end boss before losing. It's the kind of experience you can't get in the home, but Konami's various beat em ups had this appeal where you could just join in and play. Of course, they were all made to make you spend, but it was pure fun at the time.
9 - Zombies (Ate My Neighbours)
Cheating a little? But Konami published Zombies and it's my thread so I set the rules;) . Zombies was a wonderful time in two player co-op that I revisited a great many times. The game was pretty long for what it was and I'm not sure I ever beat it. There was a nice variety of level themes, and enough weapons to keep the player discovering something new throughout. The cheesy horror movie influence shone through to give a playful personality that still feels unique today.
8 - Sunset Riders
Whilst Konami are a very different company today, when I was growing up Konami were synonymous with video games, and particularly the arcade, so many of my choices come from that era. I particularly love their shooting action and think they were second to none in run and guns. Sunset Riders was similar to the Contra series, but with a western setting and a touch of Rolling Thunder to it. The theme came through well, with a rich colour palette being elevated by the soundtrack. I don't think anything else quite captures the same feeling.
7 - Silent Hill 2
I love a good horror and of course Silent Hill 2 is a seminal one. There isn't anything to say that hasn't been said before, but I really enjoyed this very psychological approach to the genre.
6 - Legend of the Mystical Ninja (SNES)
Mystical Ninja has a bit of everything, with adventurelike overworlds to each level to explore which lead to platforming and boss battles, and then there's the mini games. The most noteworthy inclusion there was Gradius mini game, which was actually my first exposure to the series. The unique blend of genre's allowed me to play in different ways, whether focusing on reaching the end, or just taking a laid back approach and enjoying taking in what the world had to offer. It's a shame the sequels didn't get localised at the time, since as a kid I didn't know anything about them, but at least we got this one.
5 - Parodius
I also played Parodius before my first full Gradius game, so although I found it funny, I never connected the dots to all the references until later on, getting the reverse effect almost. I really love the Gradius system and so I hold this game in high regard. I've played many different versions across different systems and all of them are pretty great. I have a soft spot for the PC Engine one, since I actually managed to beat it.
4 - Castlevania: Rondo of Blood
I had to include a Castlavania game, and the one I enjoy the most was Rondo of Blood. I knew about this game for a while, but l didn't pick up a PC Engine until 2007. I managed to get this game not too long after when I struck gold with a really cheap bundle of this and a bunch of top notch shooters for just £100 (and a few bad ones I sold on and got my money back). I could quickly see why it's such an esteemed game, due to its CD soundtrack, animated cutscenes and branching paths. At the same time the graphics are some of the best on the platform and it looked, in my opinion, better than the SNES Super Castlevania. I really like how the two characters are used to create an easier and harder mode. Also, being given an completion percentage encouraged me to find all the alternate routes. Having unique hidden levels and bosses in this way is pretty rare and makes the world feel more fully realised than a single linear playthrough would suggest.
3 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time
Turtles in Time feels like the animated show come to life through vibrant animated sprites, spot on music and breezy fun action. The game holds some of my favourite multiplayer memories as we completed it time and time again.
2 - Super Probotector
Yes, Super Probotector. Sorry Contra, but I really hate those Americanised muscular protagonists of the original versions of this series. The gameplay however, I don't hate. The developers challenged themselves to ensure the player is constantly getting a new experience and the game came off as a series of unique set pieces that lead into one another very naturally. The Alien menace seems to throw everything at the player, yet the fantastic array of weaponry gives you all you need to fight them off. All encounters are designed in such a way you can reasonably learn and beat them, so eventually you can master the game and see it through to the end.
1 - Gradius V
No surprises here. I've talked about this game a lot, so I won't say much. I just really find the level design in Gradius to be something that's far above it's contemporaries. I would have loved a Parodius version btw.