|
Post by wil327 on Mar 31, 2006 15:30:18 GMT -5
I can't recommend Mobile Suit Gundam 08th MS Team enough.
|
|
|
Post by megamoronx on Apr 2, 2006 23:16:44 GMT -5
I can't recommend Mobile Suit Gundam 08th MS Team enough. I saw that show, I would have liked it a lot better if they got rid of the love story though. The supporting cast was great! They could have built a whole show around them! But noooo , we had to put up with the ridiculous "I was trying to kill you a half hour ago, but now I love you!" thing. They should have at least made the two childhood friends or something.
|
|
|
Post by Protodude on Apr 3, 2006 16:39:26 GMT -5
I forgot to mention Interstella 5555. That is a great, great movie.
|
|
|
Post by Sac (a.k.a Icaras) on Apr 5, 2006 9:44:31 GMT -5
Hmmm....hard to choose one series a fav, but if I did have too, I'd have to say Street Fighter 2V, though its closely followed by Cyber City Oedo 808.
Recently, I've been watching Full Metal Alchemist (The local version of Adult swim aired the last episode on monday, so I'm done with it now. Buying the local releases of the manga though), New Getter Robo, Daphe in the Perfect Blue and Tokyo Underground.
Oh yeah, and Samurai Champloo, which is airing on a local free to air station (though i forgot about it last week, annoyingly)
|
|
|
Post by bioniccommando83 on May 25, 2006 16:01:22 GMT -5
My top animes are:
Trigun- Vash the Stampede is my hero- 1 part total bad ass, 1 part total nerd and screw up, shaken, not stirred. The interchange between the four primary characters and the relative amount of heart in the show makes it a winner.
Cowboy Bebop- The CB crew is a great mix, each having a well rounded back story, unforgetable personality, and usually participating in stories that do make great science fiction on top of everything else. Add in Yoko Kano's sound track and it's a contender for my favorite anime of all time.
Neon Genesis Evangeleon- Arguably the greatest anime of all time, and one of the more complex tales out there in the modern media. It's so well made on so many levels, it's hard to know where to even begin to praise it.
Magic Knight Rayearth- Not a favorite-favorite, but one I've grown fond of. I got the complete run at a very reasonable price and spent the past semester going through the whole series in mini marathons of 3-4 episodes a night. Despite it all, I think my true fondness is for the Saturn game.
Martian Successor Nadesico- Eva on crack at first glance, this show amused me and kept me laughing and interested right up until the very last episode. My only complaint is that the OVA was a bit dissapointing.
Akira- 'Nuff said.
Castle of Cagliostro- My first Lupin III experience and the first work of master artist Miyazaki. A relatively light piece, but very enjoyable with that right mix of action, humor, and charm.
Gundam Wing- My first real continuous anime series, along with DBZ from the days of Toonami. While it is in hindsight, fun to mock certain aspects (aka- How much of a death wish did Relina really have?), it was a rather entertaining show with some of my favorite anime villains. OVA was excellent as well.
Big O- Though the final episodes were dissapointing- attempting an Eva/The Prisoner style head trip with no real results, it had that nice, melocholy feel to it, that hint of Asimov, Batman, and giant mecha in a nice package. Still a favorite for a select few episodes.
|
|
|
Post by jameseightbitstar on May 25, 2006 17:20:06 GMT -5
Hmmm...
Astro Boy 1980s version.
Ranma 1/2 (was my #1, but Astro Boy supplanted it).
Yu-Gi-Oh uncut version.
3x3 Eyes.
Fatal Fury.
Saint Seiya.
Gatchaman.
Mach Go Go Go.
And so many more....
|
|
|
Post by YourAverageJoe on May 25, 2006 17:36:29 GMT -5
No Ghost in the Shell, Commando? You've missed out on a series deeper and more fun than Evangelion!
|
|
|
Post by dire51 on May 25, 2006 18:15:52 GMT -5
Hmmm...
Vampire Hunter D Riding Bean Black Magic M-66 Appleseed Bubblegum Crisis Area 88 Madox-01 Zillion Macross
|
|
|
Post by necromaniac on May 25, 2006 19:01:11 GMT -5
No Ghost in the Shell, Commando? You've missed out on a series deeper and more fun than Evangelion! I disagree. I find both Ghost in the Shell movies to be a sorry excuse for the director to push his political opinions and his philosophical views at the audience while throwing an ocational action sequence and some good visuals to excuse for all the boredom. Every sentence is spoken in a preching tone, and the androids have more personality than the human cast. The original manga is genius though, and the series are not that bad. Besides Evangelion, my favorites are the 3x3 eyes OVA's (mainly because of their pontential), the Berserk series (For actualy improving on things by removing puck), Elfen Lied (need to read the manga now), FLCL (need to rewatch that one), original Macross (Robotech is such a rape), Azumanga daioh, Trigun, Kare Kano, Space Runaway Ideon (the inspiration for NGE, has got the most powerful mecha in the history of everything), Grave of the fireflies (brings a tear to my eye every time i re-watch it) and some stuff I am forgeting.
|
|
|
Post by Gilder on May 25, 2006 21:21:36 GMT -5
...the Berserk series (For actualy improving on things by removing puck).... Good lord yes.
|
|
|
Post by necromaniac on May 25, 2006 21:38:36 GMT -5
A big shame on me for forgeting Big-O, the most fun mecha series in a while. too bad the third series was canceled.
|
|
|
Post by jameseightbitstar on May 25, 2006 23:09:19 GMT -5
No Ghost in the Shell, Commando? You've missed out on a series deeper and more fun than Evangelion! There's actually a lot that are. "Evangelion" wasn't really all that deep, unless "deep" means "throws a lot of sh-- that doesn't make sense at the viewer." More fun, however, is kinda hard to top ^__^.
|
|
|
Post by Discoalucard on May 25, 2006 23:17:01 GMT -5
Evangelion is deep in as much as it's characters are very well definied and realistic, much more so than most anime. It's also more focused on psychology that most action shows.
As far as the plot goes, it's mostly craziness. A pretty good story, just very poorly told at the end, and way too much nonsensical pseudo religious babble.
|
|
|
Post by jameseightbitstar on May 26, 2006 3:20:50 GMT -5
Perhaps.
But honestly, now I feel that I didn't even know what a "good anime" WAS until I got exposed to more stuff by Osamu Tezuka. My God, they don't call him "the God of Manga" just because he started the medium... he also easily created some of the best stuff, like, ever.
|
|
|
Post by bioniccommando83 on May 26, 2006 8:21:53 GMT -5
I'd forgotten Grave of the Fireflies. Excellent, excellent, and oh so very sad of a movie. Had the opportunity to watch it last year in Japanese Culture class of all things.
I've not had a chance to see Ghost in the Shell- I've heard good things about the original, caught bits and pieces of Stand Alone Complex, but having forsworn television this past school year for other pursuits, I have missed it.
Eva in some ways struck me as more of a case study and one single philosophical question- the religious aspects merely being thrown in for coloring and flavor. Each character is disfunctional in their own way, horribly maimed, and yet it comes down to if Shinji was right in deciding if mankind could go it alone as individuals. Based on that, you can throw in all sorts of other fun arguments, correllaries, and counter arguments.
|
|