Well you named 3 games I loathe greatly.....
Deus Ex Invisible War (I wrote a hate letter to Ion Storm on my 1up blog to this atrocity that dares call itself a Dues Ex game)
Chrono Cross (I'm with ya on this, I put 15 hours into it, got screwed on character selection and said to hell with it and ain't looked back since, maybe me and my Gameshark will tackle it one day, until then)
Sequel to Crono Trigger my butt, it's based off a friggin' text based game for crying out loud and has what in common with Trigger other than the Schala connection. Lame-o X 100.
Final Fantasy 8 (Amen to that, it had a neat story, but the lack of Laguna and that damn draw system really took any enjoyment out of it for me)
Sequels I hate
==========
Parasite Eve 2:
============
Total change from the original Square thought it needed to be more like RE instead of leaving it alone, just fine as it was and made a mess of it as a psuedo action game.
Guardian Heroes Advance:
==================
Not a total mess, just boring & repititous, and even with the extras to unlock, I didn't feel the need to replay it again after one playthrough, no where near the awesomeness of the original or the depth and reasons to play more than once that the original offered and delivered in spades.
Gunstar Super Heroes:
==================
Another atrocity on a great game, first they femme up Red, then make a crappy fight on top of a airplane that goes in circles, did they even attempt to try to grab some of the magic from the original, because they sure ripped off elements from the original, but just put them in canned form and made them 10x worse. (Black's game fortress, and same bosses from the original) Hell, the first one had a cool Shump section towards the end, what did this game have that stupid tilt-a-whirl I mentioned a second ago.
Starting to make me think Treasure needs to go back to the no sequels policy, unless they are psuedo sequels like Ikaruga.
Star Ocean the 2nd Story
==================
This game broke so many RPG cardinal sins (RPG conventions that I think must be in a game for it to be good) that it wasn't funny.
Unkillable enemies, forcing the player to play the subquests to power up, near impossible end boss without certain items (bunny shoes), punishing you for picking certain characters in your party, and more than I feel like typing right now. (Rage against game building again)
Z.O.E. the 2nd Runner
================
I know a lot of people think this is superior to the first game (yeah the one that came with the MGS2 demo
If you can't tell that gets old hearing that line, considering ZOE 1 is actually a really good game) but I hated every minute of 2nd Runner, lame story, a boss that won't stay dead and keeps coming back, small mech on mech combat, compared to the massive enemies in the original, a crazy ass end boss, 3 end boss fights that are boring excercises in repitition (dash, zero drive, slash, repeat, ad naseum....) I hammered it in my review a few weeks ago, I hate it with passion.
I played them back to back a few weeks ago and couldn't believe how much the sequel sucked monkey balls.
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue
===============
Took everything I loved about Lunar 1 and flushed it, without looking back. (Like a lot of Gamearts sequels) Soulless, bland, love conquers all drek, for a series of games that were remade constantly throughout the 90's couldn't they at least work on fixing up the crappy story and make it you know interesting.
Silver Star Story is a classic game, the sequels....ouch, total shite.
Grandia 2
========
I have never played a game that seemed to me like the whole planets inhabitants had been body snatched the localization by Ubisoft was so dry and lifeless, I felt more and more dead the more time I spent playing that game. This game showed me that I would never again play a Gamearts title as long as I lived, second best RPG on DC my ass. Long Live Skies of Arcadia.
Sonic Heroes and Sonic Adventure 2
===========================
I second Sonic Zero...I mean Heroes, and one vote for Sonic Adventure 2, or let's take the adventure bit out and put it into the action bits and make it hard to run and full speed, stop and try to find the item they need to continue on that we hid somewhere in our crappy level design, and let them suck on it.
Shadow's much worse, but those are dissapointing because I was expecting so much more out of them.
Megaman X5-7
============
Personally I hate X5, and like X6 alot, and loathe X7, but I come from the quality over ummm...quality camp for those. X6 seemed to do so much right over X5 and it's thrown together mess of a game. (Almost damn impossible to determine if the astroid is going to be destroyed by your efforts and really annoying as well)
The killable reploids (of X6), so what, that's what the reset button is for. Better music, (which is always a plus to me, Showtaro rocks, btw), bosses, and story (more coherent anyway) and you get the Zet Saber, how cool.
So 5 & 7 get my vote and 6 gets the reprive from infamy.
**Stands as the odd man out for his love of MMX6**
Now I actually liked that game, Legacy is crap on a stick, breaded and fried. C:A, actually had some neato side scrolling stages, that are precursors to Shattered Soldier, the 3rd person elements mar it abit but otherwise it's quite playable and enjoyable in small doses.
And yes I own both, and got my complete version of Adv. knicked when I sent it back for a copy that actually worked and got disc only and a crappy generic case. **Still burns me to this day**
Another to add:
Musashi: Samurai Legend (article on that when I do BFM)
=========================================
It sucked the soul of the original and pooped something out that isn't even recognizable as a Musashi game, that and they hired some hoarse woman to do the voice instead of hiring the original VA's from BFM back and getting some semblence of quality into the game.
And it lost the playfulness the original had, and it also gives me a reason to hate Tetsuya Nomura's character designs more and more everyday, with his lame-ass Musahsi with 10,000 belt buckles, he can't be the only freakin' artist working as Squenix can he?
You just pointed out the reason I hate Half Life so much, and love Duke 3d and Shadow Warrior so much. I couldn't imagine those two games without the main character being a wise ass, John Blade from Sin comes in 3rd as a real "character" in FPS because of those same reasons, I don't like retarded mute heroes in my games.
It doesn't bother me the main guy doesn't say much of anything in System Shock 2 till the end of the game, but I can't see how Deus Ex 1 would have been as awesome without JC Denton.
That's all I can think of right now.