|
Post by YourAverageJoe on Jun 28, 2006 17:50:36 GMT -5
I actually thought Majora's Mask was better than OoT, can't explain why, I just thought so.
|
|
|
Post by sainttweeter on Jun 28, 2006 18:23:57 GMT -5
Vietiful Joe 2 is pretty disapointing. Sylvia is totally horrible, replay is a stupid and very gimmicky power that is useless in a fight, and the game just doens't feel half as fun as the first one. The story and stuff isn't supposed to great by any means, but alot of it just rubbed me the wrong way (Sylvia's sudden bossiness, the gold robot woman, the t-rex showing up in every stage) and left a bad taste in my mouth. :\
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 28, 2006 19:40:10 GMT -5
I'd say Strider Returns: Journey From Darkness isn't so much a disappointment as it is an abomination to the series. High-feckin'-five on that, man! I made it a point to brutally assault the so-called title with a literary chainsaw in my article. ;D I gotta say that Super Turrican on the SNES could qualify. On the plus side, it is a bit closer to the original Turrican spirit than T2 and Super T2. On the other, it really just feels rushed and incomplete. The first two worlds are damn good, but the third world just blows, and the fourth (also last) world is just plain ripped from T3. What a disappointment. I liked ST2 better for its originality, despite its lack of linearity.
|
|
|
Post by uncle5555 on Jun 29, 2006 4:31:15 GMT -5
Also, Uncle, you're like the only person I've ever seen that disliked ZOE2. The first one was one of those games that had a great control scheme that felt fun to play but ultimately didn't know what to do with it. I thought the second was much better in that regard, even if the translation was pretty appalling. I never beat it though, I got to that massive battlefield with like scores of enemies, beat it the stage, then stopped playing for some reason. In my defense, (which I also stated in my review a few weeks back) I played both games back to back, so I was more familiar with both games and I had no lag time of 2 years or so that most people who revile the first game and love the second game as the best ever. So I didn't have that rose colored memory of liking / hating the first before I played the second game, and that's mostly what I've come across with people who disagree with my take on the game. I didn't have the luxury of 2 years to cloud my judgment when comparing both games and for better or worse, I really thought the second sucked compared to the original. They tried to add cool new things to it while screwing up so much of what the original did right and carelessly throwing them out and not looking back (as I said before) which was a shame, because I was actually looking forward to playing the 2nd runner all these years since I got it and was disappointed so horribly. (A cel shaded look, slowdown, and the ability to fight 40+ enemies on screen at once where things I didn't think the sequel needed, but that Konami decided to give me anyway) That and the dungeons were too linear and boring, it's my least favorite Zelda game ever and that's a shame, I hope TP brings the series back to where it needs to be. Liked sailing around for hours and hours and hours do ya. **snore** I'm not feeling any anti-COM vibes, it has some cool things other CV's don't have and was a really good take on the Iga-vania's sans Iga's involvment. My only major gripe with that particular title is the forced level-upping you have to do to be able to make it in the later stages of the game, otherwise it's one of my favorite GBA-vania games. 1. AOS 2. COTM 3. HOD It pains me to say this as it pained me to say it before, but VJ1, seriously disappointed me after me bragging it up for many years, then sitting down and playing it a few months ago (finally) and the ludricriously difficult later stages (felt almost Contra like in the insane memorization of boss fights and lame ad naseum tactics of zoom in, punch, rinse, repeat over and over) By the end I was so sick of playing it, I never wanted to play it ever again, let alone on the harder difficulty levels. And I'm really mixed on Okami at the moment after going through the demo it left me luke warm, I like Inaba's work, but he's sure pressing my loyalty to believing in him and his vision.
|
|
|
Post by sainttweeter on Jun 29, 2006 6:23:42 GMT -5
I'm not saying that VJ1 itself is exactly the bee's knee's, but the sequal comparativly just doesn't feel good at all.
|
|
|
Post by Neo Rasa on Jun 29, 2006 11:42:59 GMT -5
I was really happy with Circle of the Moon myself, it has a great soundtrack that let me look past the graphics and unlike some of the other Castlevanias, I found myself using many of the different abilities at different times instead of just picking two that I found to be most powerful. The magic point consumption is very well balanced in this respect since you can't just go around using Mars/Unicorn for the Holy Sword all the time (unless you intentionally power level of course). It also has the fastest speed and tightest controls of the three GBA games which is a rarity for action games in general these days.
That said, are we posting up sequels disappointing to us individually? Or sequels that were received with disappointment?
|
|
|
Post by MRSKELETON on Jun 29, 2006 13:47:34 GMT -5
Ohh right on with this one: Doom3. No FPS is worse than that bucket o' shadows. It was so disconnected from what doom should be that it might as well be called "Cheap Scares: The Game" Because it isn't really frightening once the same monste jumps out of a corner that looks the same as the last twenty times while you fumble around for a flashlight
|
|
|
Post by munchy on Jun 29, 2006 17:51:03 GMT -5
I have to disagree Munchy with Sonic Adventure being disapointing, it's almost undoubtly the best 3d sonic (2 MIGHT be argueably better) but I can't see SA which itself was one of the most popular DC games as being disapointing. Admittedly, a lot of my bitterness comes out of the fact that I suck horribly at just about any Sonic game I've played. Sonic Adventure pisses me off mainly because I always manage to run into glitches that stop me in the middle of huge awesome-looking loops, and in those events, I also usually end up killing myself. I just can't get used to the way it is. Now that I think about it, I should've listed Shadow the Hedgehog, but I can't make a fair judgment of that as I haven't played it yet. I've made a habit out of playing awful games, so some day I'll probably rent this just to see how big a steaming sack of shit it truly is (if at all). "Hey don't diss the GB Megaman 2, it had THE best intro/title screen theme after Mega Man 3." Sorry, dude. Megamans 3-5 all the way. And to a lesser extent, Dr. Wily's Revenge.
|
|
|
Post by dartagnan1803 on Jun 30, 2006 15:34:44 GMT -5
wow uncle, you sure seem to have lots of dissapointments. In defense of Gunstar Super Heroes. . .they were porting the game to a smaller screen with different controll schemes. I also would have prefered weapon mixing rather than selection, but it all worked out for me. I was dissapointed as well, but I'd still rank the game in my top 15 GBA games. Also. . .Treasure NEVER had a no-sequel policy. That was just some bullshit triviality created by Dave Halverson during his tenure at Gamefan. Sure, they were sick of making sequels for konami, but that doesn't mean they wrote of sequels entirely. I agree with you on Sonic Adventure 2. It's my least favorite game in the entire franchise. But somehow, I never ran into any glitches in the first game. At least not to the point that it was ever too frustrating. I'm just as suprised as many of you must be. Lunar 2 is one of my all time favorites. While I like the original. . .I see it as 'the adventures of Generi-boy, sweet girl, and 2 mages I'd love to strangle to death' since I replayed the PSX version. However. . .If you speak of the PSX/SAT version, I agree with you. As they removed bosses and magics from the original, Neutered any bosses they kept, and removed any semblance of challange by implementing a collective inventory. The Sega CD version still shines strongly in its own way. as for ZOE 2. you're not the only one I've seen to express distaste for it. But I still don't understand it. I didn't like the plot or voice acting either. But I prefered it to the Whinny-Shinji rippoff characterization of the original. What I truly loved in ZOE2 were the missions, new moves, and polished combat. That made all the difference for me. While there WAS some lag time, I did try to replay ZOE1 after beating it. I couldn't get past stage 4 for the life of me. I could no longer stomach it any longer. Keeping track of collateral damage is an ok idea that could make things more tense, but it makes the entire game feel like one big escort mission. It's annoying
|
|
|
Post by munchy on Jun 30, 2006 18:47:42 GMT -5
Oh yeah, I forgot to add some things to the list, now that my memory's been refreshed by other people's posts.
Gunstar Super Heroes- This was a nice surprise after the really, really underwhelming Advance Guardian Heroes. However, the things that piss me off about the game are A: the impossible Hard mode, and B: it's way too short.
Advance Guardian Heroes- I've got quite a few problems with this one. It has a horribly unbalanced difficulty level, very limited moves, and it's pretty much stripped down in every possible way from the first one. I have to wonder why they didn't make this for a console; for a GBA game, it seems like Treasure bit off way more than they could chew.
Zelda: The Minish Cap- Unlike most Zeldas, this game seemed very gimmicky and kind of bland. Nothing about it really stood out to me, and the Kinstone trading irritated me to no end. Where you would get an awesome tool in other Zelda games, there's a goddamn Kinstone in its place. Perhaps I could use some more bombs? Or rupees, perhaps? Nope- another fucking Kinstone. Lots of dungeons? Fuck that; you have to do some major Kinstone trading to get all of your heart containers. I hate Kinstones.
Neo Contra: Never in my life did I imagine I'd say a Contra was too easy. Here it is. It could've also used a lot more length, too.
|
|
|
Post by uncle5555 on Jul 1, 2006 6:53:14 GMT -5
wow uncle, you sure seem to have lots of dissapointments. In defense of Gunstar Super Heroes. . .they were porting the game to a smaller screen with different controll schemes. I also would have prefered weapon mixing rather than selection, but it all worked out for me. I was dissapointed as well, but I'd still rank the game in my top 15 GBA games. Also. . .Treasure NEVER had a no-sequel policy. That was just some bullshit triviality created by Dave Halverson during his tenure at Gamefan. Sure, they were sick of making sequels for konami, but that doesn't mean they wrote of sequels entirely. Lunar 2 is one of my all time favorites. However. . .If you speak of the PSX/SAT version, I agree with you. As they removed bosses and magics from the original, Neutered any bosses they kept, and removed any semblance of challange by implementing a collective inventory. The Sega CD version still shines strongly in its own way. as for ZOE 2. you're not the only one I've seen to express distaste for it. But I still don't understand it. I didn't like the plot or voice acting either. But I prefered it to the Whinny-Shinji rippoff characterization of the original. What I truly loved in ZOE2 were the missions, new moves, and polished combat. That made all the difference for me. While there WAS some lag time, I did try to replay ZOE1 after beating it. I couldn't get past stage 4 for the life of me. I could no longer stomach it any longer. Keeping track of collateral damage is an ok idea that could make things more tense, but it makes the entire game feel like one big escort mission. It's annoying I'm picky is all, and Capcom had a hand in my getting disappointed by sequels even though they are my favorite developer out there. My main point with Gunstar: SH is look at Astroboy: OF, pure 2d bliss, then look at Guardian Heroes Adv. nice looking GBA title, but pure repitition, and then with GSH, I dunno being a HUGE fan of the original it just felt cold, unresponsive and was missing the charm of the original. I just can't stand playing it, if I were to pin it on anything it mostly comes down to expectations and I probably expected more than casual fans, so whatcha gonna do. My apologizes, I didn't point out I HATE the total travesty that is Lunar 2 on PS1 (by Working Designs) I've never had the opportunity to play the Sega CD version, but I'll take your word that it is much better than that pile of garbage pressed on a CD. You mention the escort missions of ZOE1, problem is the ones in two were broken, I tried to play strategically and keep the guy in the other room only to find out that the enemies wouldn't spawn and attack until he was in the room with me, so I had no way to protect him other than to let them attack and mw helplessly watching as I tried to kill them and protect my query at the same time, same gripes with the girl you have to protect in the lava stage, I got so frustrated once I just said F'k it and she went to her doom into the lava because I couldn't keep track of where she was. My explanation to that game was they tried to make it better, but in the end fubar'd so many things in the process in making it a "better" game.
|
|
|
Post by joesteele on Jul 1, 2006 23:37:49 GMT -5
As far as dissappointing sequels are concerned, Let's not forget the Quake series.
Every so often I hear someone complain about how much they HATED Quake 2 compared to the original Quake: I personally don't see it that way, but to each his own.
Quake 3 was very disappointing (at least to me), since I liked the single player adventure aspect of FPS's (thankfully Half-Life was there to save me from the slump). Quake 4 was, well...interesting, but it felt more like an alternate single-player mod for Doom 3. I didn't even get very far, and lost interest quickly (not to mention it was destroying my machine). I can't comment on the multiplayer aspect though.
I will admit, it is hard to stand up the sequel challenge when it comes up to the original Quake, but the last two games felt rather forced.
|
|
ma201
New Member
?What you like and what you intend no one ever really knows, I suppose.? -- Bryan Hitch, Ultimates
Posts: 48
|
Post by ma201 on Jul 2, 2006 17:22:00 GMT -5
What about KotOR 2? And I personally found Soul Calibur a bit disappointing to the Soul Edge game, which is my favorite 3d fighter of all time. I'm sure that most of you like Soul Calibur, but I found Soul Edge to be much more fulfilling.
Super Mario Bros. 2 was a bit of a disappointment as well, straying far from its roots in that regard.
Many people gave PoP the Two Thrones a lower score than WW, but I found that TT held my attention much better and kept me more entertained than WW.
Some people found that Sim City 4 was a bit too micromanagement than the original Sim City.
I actually hated Link's Awakening on the Gameboy... in fact I hate most games on the Gameboy (that might just be me...)
|
|
|
Post by Shellshock on Jul 2, 2006 20:38:40 GMT -5
Im tired of hearing that FF 7 is the best Final Fantasy.FF 6 ( and then FF 5) are the pinacle of the series. FF 7's has horrible graphics and plain good story. It's just more popular because it was the first rpg on the psx and introduced americans to rpgs. By the same token, there's no way Chrono Cross is better than Chrono Trigger. Cross features a ridiculous amount (24 I think)of stupid characters, just because they fit in the CD. In fact you get characters so fast you lose track of who is who. I actually enjoyed FF 8 more than 7, and consider 9 a very nice return to the roots. Man FF X was boring.
|
|
|
Post by Shellshock on Jul 2, 2006 20:46:35 GMT -5
I actually hated Link's Awakening on the Gameboy... in fact I hate most games on the Gameboy (that might just be me...) Oh dude, I liked Link's Awakening better than A link to the past, even if it's technically inferior. I couldn't believe they made a better game for the gameboy.
|
|